Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu ¥4.88, price ¥9.34, upside -47.8%, quality 60 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu
601890 · SHGStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥5.38 – ¥13.69 · fair‑value band ¥3.48 – ¥6.70 · the ¥9.34 price screens above the ¥4.88 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co., Ltd. Jiangsu, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of anchor chains, marine mooring chains, and related accessories worldwide.
Show more
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co., Ltd. Jiangsu, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of anchor chains, marine mooring chains, and related accessories worldwide. It offers marine anchor chains and offshore mooring chains, including stud and studless links; mining chains; forgings, such as shackles, adaptors, swivels, and oblong plates; and castings. Its products are used for renewable energy, offshore oil and gas exploration, marine ranching, and shipping. The company also exports its products. Asian Star Anchor Chain Co., Ltd. Jiangsu was founded in 1981 and is based in Jingjiang, China.
Stock analysis
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) currently trades at ¥9.34, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥4.88, implying the stock looks roughly 91.4% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of ¥5.80 per share, and 0 of the 25 models we run sit above the ¥9.34 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at ¥2.13, and 25 of the 25 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: ¥3.48 (bear) to ¥6.70 (bull), the price of ¥9.34 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 60/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu reported revenue of 2.1B CNY in FY2025 versus 1.3B CNY in FY2021, a compound +12.3%/yr. Reported net income was 317M CNY in FY2025, compounding +27.2%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 9.0B CNY (≈ $1.3B) · P/E ratio 25.9 · P/S ratio 3.92 · EPS (TTM) ¥0.3600 · Dividend yield 1.1% · Net margin 15.1% · Return on equity 9.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.9%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 49 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 32% below its 52-week high and 18% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −20% fair-value upside, at −48%, 601890 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 25 models by family
Notify me when 601890 reaches fair value
Put 601890 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 58 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 45
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
601890 screens 91% overvalued. Compare with General Electric Company →
Compare Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Aerospace & Defense · 230 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Aerospace & Defense median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Aerospace & Defense stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Electric Company GE | $319.22 | $92.68 | −71% |
| RTX Corporation RTX | $190.99 | $88.37 | −54% |
| Airbus SE AIR | €194.60 | €112.75 | −42% |
| Safran SA SAF | €332.00 | €365.20 | +10% |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation LMT | $522.34 | $440.05 | −16% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc HWM | $225.36 | $52.47 | −77% |
| General Dynamics Corporation GD | $343.39 | $274.32 | −20% |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation NOC | $509.86 | $383.06 | −25% |
| TransDigm Group TDG | $1,112 | $1,224 | +10% |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc LHX | $239.89 | $263.88 | +10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 601890?
What is the quality score of 601890?
What is the price target for Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
Does Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 601890 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the intrinsic value of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
Is Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 601890?
How much is Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 601890?
What is the P/E ratio of 601890?
How solid is the balance sheet of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
How far is 601890 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu?
Is Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 601890 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What should I pay attention to with Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) come from?
Key figures of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu
How large is the market capitalisation of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the P/S ratio of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What are the earnings per share of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the dividend yield of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the net margin of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the return on equity of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
What is the operating margin of Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
How fast is revenue growing at Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
How fast are earnings growing at Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890)?
How much net cash does Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu (601890) hold?
Watch Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu in the live analysis
One click puts Asian Star Anchor Chain Co Ltd Jiangsu on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.