Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Arrow Financial Corporation $24.13, price $36.97, upside -34.7%, quality 61 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Arrow Financial Corporation
AROW · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $14.62 – $42.50 · fair‑value band $22.05 – $30.84 · the $36.97 price screens above the $24.13 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Arrow Financial is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Arrow Financial Corporation, a bank holding company, provides various commercial and consumer banking, and financial products and services in the United States. The company's deposit products include demand deposits, interest-bearing checking accounts, savings deposits, time deposits, and other time deposits.
Show more
Arrow Financial Corporation, a bank holding company, provides various commercial and consumer banking, and financial products and services in the United States. The company's deposit products include demand deposits, interest-bearing checking accounts, savings deposits, time deposits, and other time deposits. Its lending activities comprise commercial loans, such as term loans, time notes, and lines of credit; and commercial real estate loans to finance real estate purchases, refinancing, expansions, and enhancement to commercial properties, as well as commercial construction and land development loans to finance projects. The company's lending activities also include consumer installment loans to finance personal expenditures, personal lines of credit, overdraft protection, and automobile loans; and residential real estate loans, fixed home equity loans, and home equity lines of credit for consumers to finance home improvements, debt consolidation, education, and other uses, as well as maintains an indirect lending program. In addition, it provides retirement planning, trust, and estate administration services for individuals, as well as pension, profit-sharing, and employee benefit plan administration services for corporations. Further, the company offers insurance agency services comprising group health care policies and life insurance, and property and casualty insurance products. The company was founded in 1851 and is headquartered in Glens Falls, New York.
Stock analysis
Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) currently trades at $36.97, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $24.13, implying the stock looks roughly 53.2% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $34.57 per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the $36.97 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $13.27, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $22.05 (bear) to $30.84 (bull), the price of $36.97 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 61/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Arrow Financial Corporation reported revenue of $243M in FY2025 versus $148M in FY2021, a compound +13.2%/yr. Reported net income was $44.0M in FY2025, compounding −3.1%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $611M · P/E ratio 12.0 · P/S ratio 2.17 · EPS (TTM) $3.09 · Dividend yield 3.1% · Net margin 18.1% · Return on equity 12.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.3%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 46 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 46% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −38% fair-value upside, at −35%, AROW screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when AROW reaches fair value
Put AROW on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 50 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 65
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
AROW screens 53% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Compare Arrow Financial Corporation with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1074 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group D05 | 77.80 SGD | 40.48 SGD | −48% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.65 | HK$64.29 | +24% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.73 | €4.04 | −40% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDFCBANK | ₹738.60 | ₹418.52 | −43% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €101.30 | €105.99 | +5% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €83.28 | €77.62 | −7% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $10.87 | $6.75 | −38% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,340 | ₹636.31 | −53% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $227.96 | $159.52 | −30% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 32.14 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −38% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of AROW?
What is the quality score of AROW?
What is the price target for Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the Arrow Financial Corporation stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
Does Arrow Financial Corporation pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of AROW use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the intrinsic value of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
Is Arrow Financial Corporation stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of AROW?
How much is Arrow Financial Corporation worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about AROW?
What is the P/E ratio of AROW?
What is the PEG ratio of AROW?
How solid is the balance sheet of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
How far is AROW from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Arrow Financial Corporation?
Is Arrow Financial Corporation stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of AROW calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What should I pay attention to with Arrow Financial Corporation right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) come from?
Key figures of Arrow Financial Corporation
How large is the market capitalisation of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the P/S ratio of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What are the earnings per share of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the dividend yield of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the net margin of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the return on equity of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
What is the operating margin of Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
How fast is revenue growing at Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
How fast are earnings growing at Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW)?
How much net debt does Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) carry?
Watch Arrow Financial Corporation in the live analysis
One click puts Arrow Financial Corporation on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.