EN DE
Watch EnSilica PLC for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

EnSilica PLC (ENSI) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of EnSilica PLC stock £0.61, price £0.69, that is 11.8% below the price, quality 50 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 21 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology GB · ISIN GB00BN7F1618

EP EnSilica PLC logo Thin data Nov 8, 2026

EnSilica PLC

ENSI · LSE
Solid, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 12% below what the stock costs today.

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +26.4 %/yr in GBP)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +69%, profit +64%.
Quality 50/100
Thin margins · 4.5% net margin (TTM)
Mixed vs. peers (6/13)
Fair value £0.6120 · Overvalued (−11.8%)
Narrow moat 42/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical⚠ DilutionQuality growth
Watch EnSilica PLC for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

£1.23 £0.3050 Fair Value £0.6120 May 2022 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

53‑month range £0.3050 – £1.23 · fair‑value band £0.4250 – £0.7820 · the £0.6940 price screens above the £0.6120 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow EnSilica in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether EnSilica is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

EnSilica plc engages in the design and supply of complex mixed signal application specific integrated circuit chips in the United Kingdom, Rest of Europe, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

It provides custom RF, mmWave, mixed signal, and digital ASICs. The company also offers a portfolio of core IP products covering cryptography, radar, and communications systems; and semiconductor design consultation services.

It serves original equipment manufacturers and system houses, as well as automotive, industrial, healthcare, and communication sectors. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in Abingdon, the United Kingdom.

Stock analysis

EnSilica PLC (ENSI) currently trades at £0.6940, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is £0.6120, 12% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of £0.7850 per share, and 7 of the 20 models we run sit above the £0.6940 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at £0.1500, and 13 of the 20 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: £0.4250 (bear) to £0.7820 (bull), the price of £0.6940 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 50/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

EnSilica PLC reported revenue of £27.8M in FY2026 versus £15.3M in FY2022, a compound +16.1%/yr. Reported net income was £1.2M in FY2026, compounding +69.8%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap £94.4M Micro · P/E ratio 69.4 · P/S ratio 3.39 · EPS (TTM) £0.0100 · Net margin 4.5% · Return on equity 4.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) −1.7% (5-year average) · Operating margin 16.3%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 44% below its 52-week high and 117% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −7% fair-value upside, at −12%, ENSI screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear £0.4250 Fair Value £0.6120 Bull £0.7820
Price £0.6940 · Downside -11.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 5 months old). Earnings retained since then (£0.0044 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF £0.5300 £0.7100 £1.25 79
Growth DCF £0.5000 £0.7400 £1.17 77
5Y EBITDA Exit £0.3300 £0.4700 £0.7300 74
All 21 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF £0.5300 £0.7100 £1.25 79
Owner Earnings £0.5000 £0.9200 £1.64 73
5Y Revenue Exit £0.4600 £0.7300 £1.29 70
5Y EBITDA Exit £0.3300 £0.4700 £0.7300 74
5Y P/E Exit £0.3500 £0.6000 £0.9300 69
10Y Revenue Exit £0.4700 £0.8900 £1.14 67
10Y EBITDA Exit £0.4100 £0.6600 £1.05 67
10Y P/E Exit £0.4200 £0.6900 £1.10 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd £0.0600 £0.4400 £0.6100 63
Lynch FV £0.1800 £0.2500 £0.3300 61
PEG = 1.0 £0.1800 £0.2500 £0.3300 57
Multiples
P/E Multiple £0.1900 £0.2600 £0.3200 63
P/S Multiple £0.1200 £0.1600 £0.2000 58
P/B Multiple £1.05 £1.40 £1.75 55
EV/EBITDA £0.1700 £0.2300 £0.2800 67
EV/Revenue £0.3500 £0.5000 £0.6500 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) n/a n/a £0.0100 51
Growth DCF
Growth DCF £0.5000 £0.7400 £1.17 77
Rev-Margin DCF £0.4700 £0.8300 £1.51 69
Economic Profit
Residual Income £0.1400 £0.1500 £0.1500 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E £0.2500 £0.3600 £0.4600 68

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 50/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 29
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 74
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 86
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 80
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 33
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 34
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 42
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 71
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 90/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+52.9%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+26.4%
Start year 2021 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 7 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+23.7%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+38.4%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+38.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−29% → −5%

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+12.1%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (UK: IMF forecast 2.3% a year to 2030, 3.3% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +9.5% a year for the price.

ENSI screens overvalued: fair value 12% below the price. Compare with NVIDIA Corporation →

Compare EnSilica PLC with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Semiconductors · 370 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/13 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 50 · Below median
Fair Value upside −11.8% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 4.7% · Below median
Return on assets 2.2% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 4.5% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 16.3% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 69.2% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.02× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Semiconductors median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 69.4× · Priciest 25%
P/B 3.00× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 3.39× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 18.5× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 27.5× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)18 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)19 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)99 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 20

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Semiconductors stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
SK hynix Inc 000660 1,132,000 KRW 1,501,896 KRW +33% vs ENSI
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company TSM $375.44 $412.98 +10% vs ENSI
NVIDIA Corporation NVDA $186.64 $198.56 +6% vs ENSI
Broadcom Inc AVGO $293.69 $300.84 +2% vs ENSI
Intel Corporation INTC $56.28 $52.14 −7% vs ENSI
Micron Technology, Inc MU $690.00 $619.48 −10% vs ENSI
Analog Devices, Inc ADI $363.56 $262.04 −28% vs ENSI
Marvell Technology, Inc MRVL $141.20 $87.64 −38% vs ENSI
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc AMD $449.04 $148.02 −67% vs ENSI
Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN $277.36 $81.25 −71% vs ENSI

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

EnSilica PLC: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "EnSilica PLC Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ENSI

Frequently asked questions

Is EnSilica PLC (ENSI) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of £0.6120 versus a price of £0.6940, about 12% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ENSI?
Our model-based fair value for EnSilica PLC is £0.6120 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: £0.6940.
What is the quality score of ENSI?
EnSilica PLC has a Quality Score of 50/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of £0.6120 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 21 valuation models. Cautious scenario £0.4250, optimistic scenario £0.7820. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the EnSilica PLC stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at £0.6120, about 12% lower versus a price of £0.6940 (overvalued). Cautious scenario £0.4250, optimistic scenario £0.7820. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
EnSilica PLC reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about £27.8M (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
What growth is priced into EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, EnSilica PLC would have to grow free cash flow by +12.1 % per year for five years (discount rate 13.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +26.4 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ENSI use?
Our models discount EnSilica PLC at 13.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (micro), damped by beta 0.92, country premium for United Kingdom. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For EnSilica PLC that is +12.1 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (13.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has EnSilica PLC (ENSI) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at EnSilica PLC grew +26.4 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +12.1 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of EnSilica PLC (ENSI) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.5 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into EnSilica PLC (+12.1 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 6.23 %: that much free cash flow EnSilica PLC produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (13.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For EnSilica PLC it is £0.6120 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of £0.6940. It is the blended result of 21 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is EnSilica PLC stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, ENSI trades above its calculated fair value: price £0.6940, fair value £0.6120, a gap of about −12% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ENSI?
No. The price is what the market pays today (£0.6940); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (£0.6120). For EnSilica PLC the two are £0.0820 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is EnSilica PLC worth?
The market values EnSilica PLC at about £94.4M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is £0.6940; our models calculate a fair value of £0.6120 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ENSI?
Our models span a range for EnSilica PLC: cautious scenario £0.4250, base £0.6120, optimistic £0.7820 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price £0.6940). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ENSI?
EnSilica PLC trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 69.4 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of £0.6120 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 3.0, P/S 3.4, EV/EBITDA 27.5.
How solid is the balance sheet of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Balance-sheet figures for EnSilica PLC (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 4.7%, debt of 0.02 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 50/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ENSI from its 52-week high?
EnSilica PLC trades at £0.6940, about 44% below its 52-week high of £1.23 and 117% above the low of £0.3200 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of £0.6120 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to EnSilica PLC?
From the same area (Technology) we also value NVIDIA Corporation, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is EnSilica PLC stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price £0.6940, calculated fair value £0.6120 (−12%), Quality Score 50/100, from 21 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ENSI calculated?
We run EnSilica PLC through 21 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of £0.6120 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. EnSilica PLC itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was £0.6940. Our model-based fair value is £0.6120, about 12% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with EnSilica PLC right now?
A fairly wide model range (£0.4250 to £0.7820) leaves room in how you read the outcome. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Key figures of EnSilica PLC

How large is the market capitalisation of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The market capitalisation of EnSilica PLC is £94.4M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The price-to-sales ratio of EnSilica PLC is 3.39 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Earnings per share at EnSilica PLC are £0.0100 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 69.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The net margin of EnSilica PLC is 4.5% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The return on equity (ROE) of EnSilica PLC is 4.7% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of EnSilica PLC is −1.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
The operating margin of EnSilica PLC is 16.3% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Revenue at EnSilica PLC is growing +69.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +10.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at EnSilica PLC (ENSI)?
Earnings per share at EnSilica PLC are growing +64.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does EnSilica PLC (ENSI) hold?
EnSilica PLC holds more cash than debt, £701K net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch EnSilica PLC in the live analysis

One click puts EnSilica PLC on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.