EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 13, 2026: fair value of Embpar Participacoes S.A. BRL 1.95, price BRL 1.18, upside +65.4%, quality 46 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? Yes
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Basic Materials · BR

EP Thin data Oct 3, 2026

Embpar Participacoes S.A.

EPAR3 · SA

Cheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.

The stock costs 40% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value R$1.95 · Strongly undervalued (+65.4%)
Low debt
Quality 46/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −65.0 %/yr in BRL)
Loss-making · -9.7% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (4/11)
Narrow moat 16/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

R$14.45 R$1.18 Fair Value R$1.95 Apr 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range R$1.18 – R$14.45 · fair‑value band R$1.46 – R$2.91 · the R$1.18 price screens below the R$1.95 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 3, 2026.

Follow Embpar Participacoes in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Embpar Participacoes is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Embpar Participacoes S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate investment and property rental business in Brazil. The company engages in the industrialization and trade of wood and pine logs; and the management and administration of real estate property.

Show more

Embpar Participacoes S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate investment and property rental business in Brazil. The company engages in the industrialization and trade of wood and pine logs; and the management and administration of real estate property. The company was formerly known as Battistella Administração e Participações S/A " APABA and it changed its name to Embpar Participacoes S.A. in April 2008. Embpar Participacoes S.A. was incorporated in 1974 and is headquartered in Rio Negrinho, Brazil. Embpar Participacoes S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Aliança Battistella Agro Pastoril e Administradora de Bens S.A.

Stock analysis

Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3) currently trades at R$1.18, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is R$1.95, implying the stock looks roughly 39.5% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: R$1.46 (bear) to R$2.91 (bull), the price of R$1.18 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 46/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.

Embpar Participacoes S.A. reported revenue of R$2.4M in FY2025 versus R$943M in FY2021, a compound −77.6%/yr. Reported net income was −R$2.9M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap R$17.5M (≈ $3.5M) · P/E ratio 49.3 · P/S ratio 8.26 · EPS (TTM) R$−0.0200 · Net margin −120% · Return on equity −0.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.7% · Operating margin −308%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 43 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 73% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −29% fair-value upside, at 65%, EPAR3 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear R$1.46 Fair Value R$1.95 Bull R$2.91
Price R$1.18 · Upside +65.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) R$1.33 R$1.78 R$2.65 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) R$1.33 R$1.78 R$2.65 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 46/100

Of which business quality 46 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 27

Profitability 1
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 39
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 39
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Financial strength 50
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 100
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 80
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 8
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
Near the 52-week high 0
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
New shares 82
Share count: buybacks or dilution?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 0/100
Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
Revenue growth 1 year
−90.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−87.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−65.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −39.1% a year
Revenue growth 20 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−23.8%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
5.8% (2020) → −184.8% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch EPAR3, get fair value alerts →

Compare Embpar Participacoes S.A. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Lumber & Wood Production · 71 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/9 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 46 · Below median
Fair Value upside +65.4% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −17.6% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −9.7% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth −31.5% · Bottom 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Lumber & Wood Production median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 49.3× · Priciest 25%
P/B 0.09× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.55× · Priciest 25%
PEG 0.41× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 13
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 16
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 1
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 91
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 36

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Lumber & Wood Production stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Embpar Participacoes S.A. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/EPAR3

Frequently asked questions

Is Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of R$1.95 versus a price of R$1.18, about +65% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of EPAR3?
Our model-based fair value for Embpar Participacoes S.A. is R$1.95 (as of Oct 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: R$1.18.
What is the quality score of EPAR3?
Embpar Participacoes S.A. has a Quality Score of 46/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of R$1.95 (as of Oct 3, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario R$1.46, optimistic scenario R$2.91. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Embpar Participacoes S.A. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at R$1.95, about +65% upside versus a price of R$1.18 (undervalued). Cautious scenario R$1.46, optimistic scenario R$2.91. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Embpar Participacoes S.A. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about R$2.2M (latest available figure, as of Oct 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Embpar Participacoes S.A. it is R$1.95 per share (as of Oct 3, 2026), against a price of R$1.18. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Embpar Participacoes S.A. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 3, 2026, EPAR3 trades below its calculated fair value: price R$1.18, fair value R$1.95, a gap of about +65% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of EPAR3?
No. The price is what the market pays today (R$1.18); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (R$1.95). For Embpar Participacoes S.A. the two are R$0.7720 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Embpar Participacoes S.A. worth?
The market values Embpar Participacoes S.A. at about R$17.5M (market capitalisation, as of Oct 3, 2026). Per share that is R$1.18; our models calculate a fair value of R$1.95 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about EPAR3?
Our models span a range for Embpar Participacoes S.A.: cautious scenario R$1.46, base R$1.95, optimistic R$2.91 per share (as of Oct 3, 2026, price R$1.18). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of EPAR3?
Embpar Participacoes S.A. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 49.3 (as of Oct 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of R$1.95 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 0.4, P/B 0.1, P/S 1.6.
What is the PEG ratio of EPAR3?
The PEG ratio of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is 0.41 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Oct 3, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Balance-sheet figures for Embpar Participacoes S.A. (as of Oct 3, 2026): return on equity −0.5%. They feed the Quality Score of 46/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is EPAR3 from its 52-week high?
Embpar Participacoes S.A. trades at R$1.18, about 73% below its 52-week high of R$4.43 and at the low of R$1.18 (as of Oct 13, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of R$1.95 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Embpar Participacoes S.A.?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Simpson Manufacturing Co, UFP Industries, Inc, Stella-Jones Inc, Boise Cascade Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Embpar Participacoes S.A. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 3, 2026: price R$1.18, calculated fair value R$1.95 (+65%), Quality Score 46/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of EPAR3 calculated?
We run Embpar Participacoes S.A. through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of R$1.95, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.5 % above its aggregate fair value. Embpar Participacoes S.A. currently trades 40 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The closing price on Oct 13, 2026 was R$1.18. Our model-based fair value is R$1.95, about +65% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Embpar Participacoes S.A. right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (R$1.46). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (46/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range (R$1.46 to R$2.91) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Embpar Participacoes S.A.

How large is the market capitalisation of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The market capitalisation of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is R$17.5M (≈ $3.5M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is 8.26 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Earnings per share at Embpar Participacoes S.A. are R$−0.0200 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 49.3). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The net margin of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is −120% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is −0.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is 7.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
The operating margin of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is −308% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3)?
Revenue at Embpar Participacoes S.A. is growing −31.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg −87.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3) generate?
The free cash flow of Embpar Participacoes S.A. is −R$3.8M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Embpar Participacoes S.A. (EPAR3) hold?
Embpar Participacoes S.A. holds more cash than debt, R$12.0K net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Embpar Participacoes S.A. in the live analysis

One click puts Embpar Participacoes S.A. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.