Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc £6.28, price £2.53, upside +148.7%, quality 71 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Gear4music (Holdings) Plc
G4M · LSEClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range £0.8250 – £10.00 · fair‑value band £3.36 – £8.84 · the £2.53 price screens below the £6.28 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Gear4music (Holdings) is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Gear4music (Holdings) plc engages in the retail of musical instruments, musician equipment, and audio-visual equipment in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally.
Show more
Gear4music (Holdings) plc engages in the retail of musical instruments, musician equipment, and audio-visual equipment in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers pianos, violins, cellos, violas, double bass, bass guitar amps and pedals, guitars, mixers, amps, speakers and audio electronics, drum kits, clarinets, flutes, oboes and piccolos, trumpets, trombones, tubas and french horns, lightweight instruments, guitars and accessories, bass amplification, and drum kits and accessories. It provides its products under Gear4music, Archer, Redsub, SubZero, Minster, WHD, Rosedale, Coppergate, Playlite, Hartwood, Eden, Premier, Premier NXT GEN, G4M, VISION, AVCOM, modul studio solutions, VOXLINK, Studiospares, Lambden Audio, Imperative Audio, and Trojan Pro brand names. It serves through Gear4music websites and showrooms. Gear4music (Holdings) plc was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in York, the United Kingdom.
Stock analysis
Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) currently trades at £2.53, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is £6.28, implying the stock looks roughly 59.8% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of £6.80 per share, and 22 of the 24 models we run sit above the £2.53 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at £1.48, and 2 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: £3.36 (bear) to £8.84 (bull), the price of £2.53 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 71/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Gear4music (Holdings) Plc reported revenue of £191M in FY2026 versus £148M in FY2022, a compound +6.6%/yr. Reported net income was £7.3M in FY2026, compounding +18.4%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap 58.2M GBX · P/E ratio 7.2 · P/S ratio 0.28 · EPS (TTM) £0.3500 · Net margin 3.8% · Return on equity 17.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.4% · Operating margin 7.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 22% below its 52-week high and 12% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 149%, G4M screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when G4M reaches fair value
Put G4M on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 68 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 38
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch G4M, get fair value alerts →
Compare Gear4music (Holdings) Plc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Internet Retail · 108 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Internet Retail median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: UK Stocks
- Valuation of the UK market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Internet Retail stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc AMZN | $254.98 | $127.67 | −50% |
| Alibaba Group BABA | $116.31 | $69.11 | −41% |
| MercadoLibre, Inc MELI | $1,799 | $1,979 | +10% |
| DoorDash, Inc DASH | $189.27 | $207.62 | +10% |
| Sea Limited SE | $103.29 | $129.32 | +25% |
| eBay Inc EBAY | $109.09 | $120.00 | +10% |
| JD.com, Inc JD | $27.16 | $33.29 | +23% |
| Coupang, Inc CPNG | $14.61 | $4.99 | −66% |
| Delivery Hero SE DHER | €36.47 | €12.71 | −65% |
| Wayfair Inc W | $107.35 | $36.28 | −66% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of G4M?
What is the quality score of G4M?
What is the price target for Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the Gear4music (Holdings) Plc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What growth is priced into Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of G4M use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the intrinsic value of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
Is Gear4music (Holdings) Plc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of G4M?
How much is Gear4music (Holdings) Plc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about G4M?
What is the P/E ratio of G4M?
What is the PEG ratio of G4M?
How solid is the balance sheet of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
How far is G4M from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Gear4music (Holdings) Plc?
Is Gear4music (Holdings) Plc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of G4M calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What should I pay attention to with Gear4music (Holdings) Plc right now?
Key figures of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc
How large is the market capitalisation of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the P/S ratio of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What are the earnings per share of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the net margin of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the return on equity of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
What is the operating margin of Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
How fast is revenue growing at Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
How fast are earnings growing at Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M)?
How much net debt does Gear4music (Holdings) Plc (G4M) carry?
Watch Gear4music (Holdings) Plc in the live analysis
One click puts Gear4music (Holdings) Plc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.