Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Deutsche Lufthansa AG is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Deutsche Lufthansa AG
LHA · XETRASpeculativeUpside exists, but weak quality makes the signal speculative.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range €4.70 – €10.09 · fair‑value band €8.68 – €17.50 · the €7.66 price screens below the €9.90 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 3 fiscal years are left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
Company profile
Deutsche Lufthansa AG operates as an aviation company in Europe, North America, Central and South America, Aisa/Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. It operates in three segments: Passenger Airlines; Logistics; and Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO).
Show more
Deutsche Lufthansa AG operates as an aviation company in Europe, North America, Central and South America, Aisa/Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. It operates in three segments: Passenger Airlines; Logistics; and Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO). The Passenger Airlines segment offers products and services to passengers of Lufthansa Airlines, SWISS, Austrian Airlines, Brussels Airlines, and Eurowings. The Logistics segment provides airfreight container management, time-critical shipments, and customs clearance services; and digital and modular logistics solutions for cross-border e-commerce solutions. The MRO segment provides maintenance, repair, and overhaul services for civil commercial aircraft serving original equipment manufacturers, aircraft leasing companies, VIP jet operators, government, armed forces, and airlines. It also sells flight tickets and related ancillary services through agents, its own websites, or other airlines; offers vocational and professional training for cockpit and cabin crew; and IT solutions. The company operates a fleet of 737 aircraft. Deutsche Lufthansa AG was founded in 1926 and is headquartered in Cologne, Germany.
Stock analysis
Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) currently trades at €7.66, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €9.90, implying the stock looks roughly 22.7% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of €20.26 per share, and 7 of the 14 models we run sit above the €7.66 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at €4.41, and 7 of the 14 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: €8.68 (bear) to €17.50 (bull), the price of €7.66 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 41/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Deutsche Lufthansa AG reported revenue of €39.6B in FY2025 versus €16.8B in FY2021, a compound +23.9%/yr. Reported net income was €1.3B in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap €11.0B · P/E ratio 5.9 · P/S ratio 0.20 · EPS (TTM) €1.30 · Dividend yield 4.3% · Net margin 3.4% · Return on equity 13.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 0.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 32 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 17% below its 52-week high and 20% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at 29% fair-value upside, at 29%, LHA screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 14 models by family
Notify me when LHA reaches fair value
Put LHA on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 43 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 39
Revenue & earnings trend
Watch LHA, get fair value alerts →
Earlier news
- Deutsche Lufthansa AG: Release according to Article 40 (1) of the WpHG (the German Securities Trading Act) with the objective of Europe-wide
- Does Hidden Value In Lufthansa Technik And Delvag Strengthen Deutsche Lufthansa’s Risk Profile (XTRA:LHA)?
- Deutsche Lufthansa (XTRA:LHA) Back In Focus As Technik And Delvag News Tests Fair Value
Compare Deutsche Lufthansa AG with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Airlines · 53 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Airlines median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: German Stocks
- Valuation of the Germany market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Airlines stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines, Inc DAL | $77.87 | $115.82 | +49% |
| United Airlines Holdings UAL | $106.30 | $136.89 | +29% |
| Ryanair Holdings RYA | €22.60 | €47.05 | +108% |
| Southwest Airlines Co LUV | $39.15 | $14.76 | −62% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited INDIGO | ₹4,845 | ₹3,073 | −37% |
| Singapore Airlines Limited C6L | 6.51 SGD | 7.89 SGD | +21% |
| Air China Limited 601111 | ¥5.77 | ¥22.78 | +295% |
| LATAM Airlines Group LTM | $50.07 | $106.79 | +113% |
| China Southern Airlines Company 600029 | ¥4.86 | ¥2.78 | −43% |
| American Airlines Group AAL | $12.70 | $3.52 | −72% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of LHA?
What is the quality score of LHA?
What is the price target for Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the Deutsche Lufthansa AG stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
Does Deutsche Lufthansa AG pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
Is Deutsche Lufthansa AG stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of LHA?
How much is Deutsche Lufthansa AG worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about LHA?
What is the P/E ratio of LHA?
What is the PEG ratio of LHA?
How solid is the balance sheet of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
How far is LHA from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Deutsche Lufthansa AG?
Is Deutsche Lufthansa AG stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of LHA calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What should I pay attention to with Deutsche Lufthansa AG right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) come from?
Key figures of Deutsche Lufthansa AG
How large is the market capitalisation of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the P/S ratio of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What are the earnings per share of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the dividend yield of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the net margin of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the return on equity of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
What is the operating margin of Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
How fast is revenue growing at Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
How fast are earnings growing at Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA)?
How much free cash flow does Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) generate?
How much net debt does Deutsche Lufthansa AG (LHA) carry?
Watch Deutsche Lufthansa AG in the live analysis
One click puts Deutsche Lufthansa AG on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.