EN DE

Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES) Fair Value & Analysis

Basic Materials · IN · Market cap ₹81.9B (≈ $868M) · ISIN INE271B01025

What is Maharashtra Seamless Limited really worth?

MS Maharashtra Seamless Limited MAHSEAMLES · BSE
Price₹688.15
Fair Value₹542.42
Upside−21.2%
Quality63/100

A solid business, but trading 27% above our fair value of ₹542.42.

As of Aug 21, 2026, the fair value of Maharashtra Seamless Limited is ₹542.42 per share against a price of ₹688.15, so the fair value sits 21% below the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch Maharashtra Seamless Limited for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Solidly profitable · 17.3% net margin
Low debt · generates free cash flow

Risks

!Weak Growth (revenue 5y +15.8 %/yr)
!Moderate moat 55/100
Evidence: High Range ₹417.17 – ₹731.66

Fair value as of: Aug 21, 2026

From 22 valuation models · updated 16 days ago

Share price +18.3% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • Solid but not exceptional quality (63/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • The price sits in the upper half of our model range, so the margin of safety is thin.
  • The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

₹1,031 ₹132.87 Fair Value ₹542.42 May 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 21, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ₹132.87 – ₹1,031 · fair‑value band ₹417.17 – ₹731.66 · the ₹688.15 price screens above the ₹542.42 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 21, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES) currently trades at ₹688.15, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹542.42, implying the stock looks roughly 26.9% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 63/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector. Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of ₹683.87 per share, and 6 of the 22 models we run sit above the ₹688.15 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at ₹343.82, and 16 of the 22 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Maharashtra Seamless Limited generated revenue of ₹48.6B at a net margin of 17.3%. Revenue declined 22.6% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 12.5%. Net debt stands at ₹1.9B. Fundamentals as of Aug 21, 2026

Our scenario range runs from ₹417.17 (bear case) to ₹731.66 (bull case); at ₹688.15, the current price sits within that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades near its 52-week high and 38% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −23% fair-value upside, at −21%, MAHSEAMLES screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2026 figures, and about 5 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly ₹27.32 per share, which is 4.5 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF ₹587.86 ₹806.37 ₹1,179 78
Growth DCF ₹609.44 ₹820.20 ₹1,157 77
Owner Earnings ₹494.89 ₹678.54 ₹991.67 74
All 22 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF ₹587.86 ₹806.37 ₹1,179 78
Owner Earnings ₹494.89 ₹678.54 ₹991.67 74
5Y Revenue Exit ₹435.53 ₹603.13 ₹830.75 71
5Y EBITDA Exit ₹429.48 ₹592.72 ₹794.28 74
5Y P/E Exit ₹584.87 ₹859.93 ₹1,165 69
10Y Revenue Exit ₹478.68 ₹635.12 ₹813.30 66
10Y EBITDA Exit ₹485.06 ₹628.20 ₹788.54 68
10Y P/E Exit ₹580.93 ₹805.69 ₹1,040 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ₹355.87 ₹657.03 ₹814.12 64
EPV ₹370.37 ₹431.26 ₹484.53 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple ₹667.26 ₹889.68 ₹1,112 63
P/S Multiple ₹392.44 ₹523.25 ₹654.06 58
P/B Multiple ₹667.26 ₹889.68 ₹1,112 55
EV/EBIT ₹452.57 ₹601.73 ₹750.89 66
EV/EBITDA ₹386.37 ₹513.47 ₹640.56 67
EV/Revenue ₹371.35 ₹528.33 ₹685.30 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ₹256.59 ₹343.82 ₹513.17 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF ₹609.44 ₹820.20 ₹1,157 77
Rev-Margin DCF ₹435.53 ₹613.64 ₹825.45 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income ₹453.45 ₹506.34 ₹820.90 72
ROIC Compounder ₹370.37 ₹431.26 ₹484.53 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ₹478.71 ₹683.87 ₹889.03 65

Widest divergence: Growth Earnings (₹683.87) versus Asset-Based (₹343.82). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (78).

Notify me when MAHSEAMLES reaches fair value

Put MAHSEAMLES on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 11.0
P/S ratio 1.65 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) ₹62.72 price ÷ EPS = P/E 11.0
Dividend yield 1.6% payout 18.0%
Net margin 15.0% FY2026
Return on equity 12.5% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 12.1% avg 5y
Operating margin 11.3% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) ₹48.6B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) −22.6% 3y avg −6.5%
EPS growth (YoY) +30.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow ₹7.6B FY2026
Net debt ₹1.9B FY2023 · ≈ 0.2 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 21, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 63/100

Of which business quality 63 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 68

Profitability 50
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 34
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 69
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 81
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 59
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 90
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 52
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 70
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Maharashtra Seamless Limited manufactures and sells seamless steel pipes and tubes in India. It operates through three segments: Steel Pipes & Tubes, Power " Electricity, and RIG.

Full company description

Maharashtra Seamless Limited manufactures and sells seamless steel pipes and tubes in India. It operates through three segments: Steel Pipes & Tubes, Power " Electricity, and RIG. The company offers mild steel and galvanized pipes; API line pipes; oil country tubular goods (OCTG) pipes, such as casing tubing, drill pipes, coupling stocks, etc.; and hot finished pipes and tubes, and cold drawn and boiler tubes. It also provides coated pipes, including 3 layer polyethylene coated pipes, fusion bonded epoxy coated pipes, 3 layer polypropylene coated pipes, and internal epoxy coating pipes, as well as connections and pipe fittings. In addition, the company is involved in renewable power generation and rig operations. Further, the company operates 52.5 MW solar power plant in Rajasthan & Maharashtra and 7 MW wind power project in Maharashtra. Its products are used in the oil and gas, hydrocarbon process, bearing industry, automotive, boiler, heat exchanger, plumbing and firefighting, structural, general engineering, railways, sewage and water well, and hydraulic cylinder sectors. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2022 – FY2026 · reported fiscal years

Maharashtra Seamless Limited reported revenue of ₹46.7B in FY2026 versus ₹40.9B in FY2022, a compound +3.4%/yr. Reported net income was ₹7.0B in FY2026, compounding +16.5%/yr from FY2022.

Growth Quality 40/100
Revenue growth is weak, negative or inconsistent.
Latest Revenue (FY 2026)
₹46.7B
Latest YoY
−11.3%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
−6.5%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+15.8%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (7Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+6.6%
Value creation/yr (5Y, in INR) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year. Measured in INR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+34.7% · in INR
Earnings growth per share plus dividend yield: the value created per share and year.
Earnings growth per share+33.1%
Dividend yield1.6%
Operating margin (EBIT) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.15.4% (2021) → 12.2% (2026) · falling
Worst earnings drop84% (2021) · in INR
Revenue +3.4%/yr
FY22 ₹40.9B
FY23 ₹57.1B
FY24 ₹52.7B
FY25 ₹52.7B
FY26 ₹46.7B
Net income +16.5%/yr
FY22 ₹3.8B
FY23 ₹7.6B
FY24 ₹9.5B
FY25 ₹7.8B
FY26 ₹7.0B

MAHSEAMLES screens 27% overvalued. Compare with Nucor Corporation →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Maharashtra Seamless Limited Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MAHSEAMLES.BSE

Peer Group

Steel · 399 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 63 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −21% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 13% · Top 25%
Return on assets 7% · Top 25%
Net margin (TTM) 17% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 11% · Top 25%
Revenue growth −23% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.6% · Below median
Debt / equity 0.00× · Lower than 75% of peers

Valuation Multiples vs Steel median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 11.0× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
P/B 1.19× · Pricier than median
P/S (TTM) 1.68× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 0.1× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 10.5× · Pricier than median
PEG 0.36× · Cheaper than 75% of peers

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Steel stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 21, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Nucor Corporation NUE $250.50 $116.05 −54%
ArcelorMittal S.A MT €64.60 €46.04 −29%
JSW Steel Limited JSWSTEEL ₹1,296 ₹1,119 −14%
Steel Dynamics, Inc STLD $234.67 $127.14 −46%
500228 500228 ₹1,292 ₹1,079 −16%
Tata Steel Limited TATASTEEL ₹188.79 ₹145.39 −23%
Reliance, Inc RS $387.59 $217.81 −44%
Baoshan Iron & Steel Co 600019 ¥5.91 ¥8.07 +37%
POSCO Holdings PKX $63.13 $85.21 +35%
Jindal Steel & Power Limited JINDALSTEL ₹1,114 ₹429.44 −61%

Compare Maharashtra Seamless Limited with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 21, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ₹542.42 versus a price of ₹688.15, about −21% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of MAHSEAMLES?
Our model-based fair value for Maharashtra Seamless Limited is ₹542.42 (as of Aug 21, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ₹688.15.
What is the quality score of MAHSEAMLES?
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has a Quality Score of 63/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ₹542.42 (as of Aug 21, 2026) from 22 valuation models. Cautious scenario ₹417.17, optimistic scenario ₹731.66. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Maharashtra Seamless Limited stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ₹542.42, about −21% upside versus a price of ₹688.15 (overvalued). Cautious scenario ₹417.17, optimistic scenario ₹731.66. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES)?
Maharashtra Seamless Limited reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about ₹48.6B (latest available figure, as of Aug 21, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of MAHSEAMLES?
The net profit margin of Maharashtra Seamless Limited is about 17.3%, meaning it keeps roughly 17.3% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Maharashtra Seamless Limited pay a dividend?
Maharashtra Seamless Limited currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.64% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 21, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Maharashtra Seamless Limited in the live analysis

One click puts Maharashtra Seamless Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.