Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Magellan Aerospace Corporation C$12.96, price C$33.92, upside -61.8%, quality 63 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Magellan Aerospace Corporation
MAL · TOStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range C$6.47 – C$42.79 · fair‑value band C$8.84 – C$16.84 · the C$33.92 price screens above the C$12.96 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Magellan Aerospace is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Magellan Aerospace Corporation engineers and manufactures aeroengine and aerostructure components for aerospace markets in Canada, the United States, and Europe.
Show more
Magellan Aerospace Corporation engineers and manufactures aeroengine and aerostructure components for aerospace markets in Canada, the United States, and Europe. The company offers aero engine products, such as laser welded honeycomb and filament wound tubes, frames, compressor components, bypass ducts, hot section components, and aeroengine and helicopter drive shafts, as well as other flight safety critical machined components, including discs, seals, and spacers; and aerostructures comprising landing gear systems, wing ribs, spars and skins, bulkheads and fuselage components, tailcone assemblies, composite wing and fairing structures, horizontal and vertical stabilizers, plug and nozzle, exhaust systems, crown modules, and vane boxes and transition ducts. It also designs, engineers, and manufactures assemblies and components for aerospace markets, governments, space markets, and specialty products; wire strike protection systems for helicopter safety; space solutions, including small satellite bus platforms and satellite subsystem equipment, as well as offers services for satellite assembly, integration, and testing; and aluminum and magnesium alloy sand castings, such as engine mounted accessory gearbox housings, helicopter power transmission housings, auxiliary power unit inlet and gearbox housings, engine front inlet and intermediate cases, engine front frames and fan cases, pump and accessory drive housings, and environmental control housings. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Mississauga, Canada.
Stock analysis
Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) currently trades at C$33.92, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is C$12.96, implying the stock looks roughly 161.7% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of C$14.51 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the C$33.92 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at C$2.14, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: C$8.84 (bear) to C$16.84 (bull), the price of C$33.92 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 63/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Magellan Aerospace Corporation reported revenue of C$1.0B in FY2025 versus C$688M in FY2021, a compound +11.0%/yr. Reported net income was C$39.4M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap C$1.9B (≈ $1.4B) · P/E ratio 42.9 · P/S ratio 1.62 · EPS (TTM) C$0.7900 · Dividend yield 0.5% · Net margin 3.8% · Return on equity 5.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 2.8%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 21% below its 52-week high and 113% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −20% fair-value upside, at −62%, MAL screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when MAL reaches fair value
Put MAL on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 62 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 78
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
MAL screens 162% overvalued. Compare with General Electric Company →
Compare Magellan Aerospace Corporation with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Aerospace & Defense · 228 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Aerospace & Defense median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: Canadian Stocks
- Valuation of the Canada market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Aerospace & Defense stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Electric Company GE | $319.22 | $92.68 | −71% |
| RTX Corporation RTX | $190.99 | $88.37 | −54% |
| Airbus SE AIR | €194.60 | €112.75 | −42% |
| Safran SA SAF | €332.00 | €365.20 | +10% |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation LMT | $522.34 | $440.05 | −16% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc HWM | $225.36 | $52.47 | −77% |
| General Dynamics Corporation GD | $343.39 | $274.32 | −20% |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation NOC | $509.86 | $383.06 | −25% |
| TransDigm Group TDG | $1,112 | $1,224 | +10% |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc LHX | $239.89 | $263.88 | +10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of MAL?
What is the quality score of MAL?
What is the price target for Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the Magellan Aerospace Corporation stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
Does Magellan Aerospace Corporation pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MAL use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the intrinsic value of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
Is Magellan Aerospace Corporation stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of MAL?
How much is Magellan Aerospace Corporation worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MAL?
What is the P/E ratio of MAL?
What is the PEG ratio of MAL?
How solid is the balance sheet of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
How far is MAL from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Magellan Aerospace Corporation?
Is Magellan Aerospace Corporation stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of MAL calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What should I pay attention to with Magellan Aerospace Corporation right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) come from?
Key figures of Magellan Aerospace Corporation
How large is the market capitalisation of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the P/S ratio of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What are the earnings per share of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the dividend yield of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the net margin of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the return on equity of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
What is the operating margin of Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
How fast is revenue growing at Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
How fast are earnings growing at Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL)?
How much net debt does Magellan Aerospace Corporation (MAL) carry?
Watch Magellan Aerospace Corporation in the live analysis
One click puts Magellan Aerospace Corporation on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.