EN DE
Watch Nutanix Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Nutanix Inc (NTNX) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Nutanix Inc stock $71.15, price $63.70, upside +11.7%, quality 62 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US

NI Nutanix Inc logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Nutanix Inc

NTNX · US
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 10% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $71.15 · Undervalued (10%)
Quality 62/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +15.4 %/yr in USD)
Solidly profitable · 52.8% net margin (TTM) · excl. one-off gain FY2026 11.5%
Generates free cash flow
Upbeat coverage
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +16%, profit +31%.
Mixed vs. peers (8/14)
Wide moat 78/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $57.2M (6M)
Some data
High debt
Quality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Public cloud hyperscalers taking hybrid workloads🚩Heavy reliance on top channel distributors

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$83.07 $13.75 Fair Value $71.15 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $13.75 – $83.07 · fair‑value band $39.49 – $125.17 · the $63.70 price screens below the $71.15 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Nutanix in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Nutanix is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Nutanix, Inc. provides an enterprise cloud platform in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Middle East, Latin America, and Africa.

Show moreShow less

It offers hyperconverged infrastructure software; Nutanix Cloud Platform, which is designed to enable organizations to build hybrid multicloud infrastructure; Nutanix cloud infrastructure, is a distributed HCI for enterprise IT applications, includes Nutanix AOS; Nutanix AHV; Nutanix data services for Kubernetes; flow network security; flow virtual networking provides software-defined networking with multi-tenant isolation; Nutanix Cloud Clusters; Nutanix central provides management of the Nutanix hybrid multicloud environment; and Nutanix prism, is the unified control plane and UI; Nutanix Cloud Manager, is a unified management solution; NCM Intelligent Operations; NCM Self-Service and Orchestration; NCM Cost Governance; and Nutanix Security Central unifies cloud security operations.

In addition, the company offers Nutanix Kubernetes Platform, which is an enterprise-grade Kubernetes platform to accelerate app development without lock-in; Nutanix Unified Storage; Nutanix Files Storage, is a software-defined scale-out file storage solution; Nutanix Objects Storage, is a scale-out S3-compatible object storage solution; Nutanix Objects Storage; Nutanix Volumes Block Storage, is a software-defined storage solution; Nutanix Data Lens, is a cloud-based cyber resilience service; Nutanix Database Service; Nutanix Enterprise AI, is a centralized inferencing control plane; and GPT-in-a-Box is a full-stack help provide consistent data services for structured and unstructured data.

Further, it provides product support, and consulting and implementation services. The company serves financial services, retail, manufacturing, public sector, automotive and other transportation, consumer goods, education, energy, healthcare, media, technology, and telecommunications industries.

The company has a strategic alliance with NetApp, Inc. to integrate NetApp Intelligent Data Infrastructure built on

Stock analysis

Nutanix Inc (NTNX) currently trades at $63.70, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $71.15, implying the stock looks roughly 10% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $177.33 per share, and 10 of the 24 models we run sit above the $63.70 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $16.32, and 14 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $39.49 (bear) to $125.17 (bull), the price of $63.70 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Nutanix Inc reported revenue of $2.9B in FY2026 versus $1.6B in FY2022, a compound +15.9%/yr. Reported net income was $1.5B in FY2026.

Key figures

Market cap $18.6B Large · P/E ratio 12.3 · P/S ratio 6.54 · EPS (TTM) $5.17 · Net margin 52.8% · Return on equity 37.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) −3.3% · Operating margin 12.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 78 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

Analysts expect earnings well below the last reported figure (earnings in transition, for example expiring patents or contracts); a fair value that looks fair on trailing earnings may then be too optimistic.

The share trades about 15% below its 52-week high and 85% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −16% fair-value upside, at 12%, NTNX screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $39.49 Fair Value $71.15 Bull $125.17
Price $63.70 · Upside +11.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 3 months old). Earnings retained since then ($1.37 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $51.49 $89.89 $205.92 74
EPV $7.26 $8.94 $10.43 74
Growth DCF $49.04 $102.36 $210.89 73
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $51.49 $89.89 $205.92 74
Owner Earnings $100.92 $240.89 $551.02 69
5Y Revenue Exit $19.38 $30.99 $52.71 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $24.77 $42.59 $74.71 72
5Y P/E Exit $97.35 $220.50 $381.78 67
10Y Revenue Exit $27.90 $47.44 $65.92 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $32.22 $58.05 $102.13 66
10Y P/E Exit $84.93 $201.04 $407.49 59
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $37.87 $264.10 $370.62 63
Lynch FV $80.15 $114.50 $148.85 61
PEG = 1.0 $80.15 $114.50 $148.85 57
EPV $7.26 $8.94 $10.43 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple $116.95 $155.94 $194.92 63
P/S Multiple $43.50 $58.01 $72.51 58
P/B Multiple $8.57 $11.43 $14.29 55
EV/EBIT $15.81 $22.00 $28.18 66
EV/EBITDA $14.70 $20.51 $26.32 67
EV/Revenue $6.64 $10.66 $14.68 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $0.9500 $1.28 $1.91 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $49.04 $102.36 $210.89 73
Rev-Margin DCF $19.38 $33.74 $55.06 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $10.71 $20.07 $65.09 58
ROIC Compounder $9.90 $16.32 $23.82 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $124.13 $177.33 $230.53 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 62/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 85
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 57
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 75
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 46
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 48
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 59
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 64
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 47
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 42
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 4 officers or directors sold shares worth $57.2M and none bought.

  • SaleRukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2× since Sep 17, 2026: 270,851 shares, avg. $73.91$20.0MOct 12, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleTeresa Gayle SheppardDirector3,500 shares at $73.67$257,861Oct 9, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleRajiv RamaswamiChief Executive Officer, Director400,000 shares at $73.65$29.5MOct 7, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleTarkan ManerPresident and CCO2× since May 29, 2026: 119,037 shares, avg. $62.40$7.4MSep 24, 2026

Plus 12 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 4, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 100/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+12.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.4%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +18.9% a year
Revenue growth 13 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+41.8%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−47.5% (2021) → 9.8% (2026)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: no profitable base year
not computed

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+7.0%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+11.7%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +4.5% a year for the price and +9.1% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+12.8%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+13.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)+12.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+10.7%
Projected 2031 (sales)+9.3%

Watch NTNX, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Limited evidence of a durable moat combines with mixed financial signals of high gross margins offset by negative return on equity and negative total equity.
Main risk: Public cloud providers such as AWS, Azure and Google Cloud could draw VMware migrants and other customers directly to their platforms, reducing demand for Nutanix hybrid and on-premises infrastructure software and pressuring prices or margins.
Bull case: Nutanix could deepen its agentic AI stack and private-inference offerings with NVIDIA and Supermicro partnerships to retain customers seeking cost-controlled on-premises AI while accelerating VMware migrations through expanded storage support.
Bear case: If hyperscalers capture most new workloads and channel partners weaken, Nutanix could see slower growth, compressed margins on its core platform and difficulty sustaining momentum in hybrid cloud and AI infrastructure.
Nutanix is consolidating sales, marketing and customer experience oversight under CEO Rajiv Ramaswami after its President and Chief Commercial Officer stepped down in early October. This centralizes go-to-market decisions at a moment when the company is pushing hybrid cloud and agentic AI capabilities. Will direct CEO control speed up large enterprise wins and VMware migrations, or limit the dedicated commercial bandwidth needed to sustain momentum?
Join the discussion →

Compare Nutanix Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Software - Infrastructure · 342 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 62 · Above median
Fair Value upside +11.7% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 37.5% · Top 25%
Return on assets 29.7% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 52.8% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 12.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 15.9% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 1.92× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Software - Infrastructure median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 12.3× · Cheapest 25%
P/B 26.54× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 6.54× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 22.2× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 51.7× · Priciest 25%
PEG 1.43× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)49 · sector 23
FUTURE (revenue growth)80 · sector 60
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 23
HEALTH (low debt)4 · sector 98
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 29

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Software - Infrastructure stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Microsoft Corporation MSFT $555.80 $611.38 +10% vs NTNX
Fortinet, Inc FTNT $129.39 $138.83 +7% vs NTNX
Oracle Corporation ORCL $123.73 $111.97 −10% vs NTNX
Block, Inc XYZ $87.63 $76.95 −12% vs NTNX
NetApp, Inc NTAP $187.67 $156.80 −16% vs NTNX
Synopsys, Inc SNPS $462.95 $288.23 −38% vs NTNX
Zscaler, Inc ZS $224.44 $101.45 −55% vs NTNX
Palantir Technologies Inc PLTR $171.70 $42.30 −75% vs NTNX
CrowdStrike Holdings CRWD $241.00 $37.97 −84% vs NTNX
Palo Alto Networks, Inc PANW $348.04 $39.54 −89% vs NTNX

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Nutanix Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Nutanix Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/NTNX

Frequently asked questions

Is Nutanix Inc (NTNX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $71.15 versus a price of $63.70, about +12% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of NTNX?
Our model-based fair value for Nutanix Inc is $71.15 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $63.70.
What is the quality score of NTNX?
Nutanix Inc has a Quality Score of 62/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $71.15 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $39.49, optimistic scenario $125.17. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Nutanix Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $71.15, about +12% upside versus a price of $63.70 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $39.49, optimistic scenario $125.17. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Nutanix Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.9B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Nutanix Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +7.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.4 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +15.4 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of NTNX use?
Our models discount Nutanix Inc at 8.4 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.64, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Nutanix Inc that is +7.0 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.4 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Nutanix Inc (NTNX) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Nutanix Inc grew +15.4 % a year. The price currently implies +7.0 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Nutanix Inc (NTNX) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Nutanix Inc (+7.0 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.51 %: that much free cash flow Nutanix Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.4 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Nutanix Inc it is $71.15 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $63.70. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Nutanix Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, NTNX trades below its calculated fair value: price $63.70, fair value $71.15, a gap of about +12% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of NTNX?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($63.70); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($71.15). For Nutanix Inc the two are $7.45 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Nutanix Inc worth?
The market values Nutanix Inc at about $18.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $63.70; our models calculate a fair value of $71.15 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about NTNX?
Our models span a range for Nutanix Inc: cautious scenario $39.49, base $71.15, optimistic $125.17 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $63.70). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of NTNX?
Nutanix Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.3 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $71.15 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 1.4, P/B 26.5, P/S 6.5, EV/EBITDA 51.7.
What is the PEG ratio of NTNX?
The PEG ratio of Nutanix Inc is 1.43 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Nutanix Inc (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 37.5%, debt of 1.92 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 62/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is NTNX from its 52-week high?
Nutanix Inc trades at $63.70, about 15% below its 52-week high of $74.63 and 85% above the low of $34.41 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $71.15 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Nutanix Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Microsoft Corporation, Palantir Technologies Inc, Oracle Corporation, Palo Alto Networks, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Nutanix Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $63.70, calculated fair value $71.15 (+12%), Quality Score 62/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of NTNX calculated?
We run Nutanix Inc through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $71.15, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Nutanix Inc currently trades 10% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $63.70. Our model-based fair value is $71.15, about +12% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Nutanix Inc right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($39.49 to $125.17). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. Read the verdict with care: some models are missing inputs, so the estimate scatters more than usual.

Key figures of Nutanix Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The market capitalisation of Nutanix Inc is $18.6B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Nutanix Inc is 6.54 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Earnings per share at Nutanix Inc are $5.17 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 12.3). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The net margin of Nutanix Inc is 52.8% (last twelve months), excl. one-off gain FY2026 11.5%. How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Nutanix Inc is 37.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Nutanix Inc is −3.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
The operating margin of Nutanix Inc is 12.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Revenue at Nutanix Inc is growing +15.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +15.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Nutanix Inc (NTNX)?
Earnings per share at Nutanix Inc are growing +31.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Nutanix Inc (NTNX) carry?
The net debt of Nutanix Inc is $741M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 0.9 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Nutanix Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Nutanix Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.