EN DE
Watch NVR Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

NVR Inc (NVR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of NVR Inc stock $8,123, price $6,377, upside +27.4%, quality 80 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US

NI NVR Inc logo Some data Nov 6, 2026

NVR Inc

NVR · US
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 21% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $8,123 · Undervalued (21%)
Quality 80/100
Solidly profitable · 11.1% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Wide moat 73/100
28% return on equity.
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +6.5 %/yr in USD)
Insiders bought $405,185 (6M)
Some data
Trails peers (5/14)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Reliance on third-party developers for finished lots

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$9,924 $3,670 Fair Value $8,123 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $3,670 – $9,924 · fair‑value band $5,376 – $10,560 · the $6,377 price screens below the $8,123 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow NVR in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether NVR is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

NVR, Inc. operates as a homebuilder in the United States. The company operates through Homebuilding and Mortgage Banking segments. It engages in the construction and sale of single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings under the Ryan Homes, NVHomes, and Heartland Homes names.

Show moreShow less

The company markets its Ryan Homes products to first-time and first-time move-up buyers; and NVHomes and Heartland Homes products to move-up and luxury buyers.

It also provides various mortgage related services to its homebuilding customers, as well as brokers title insurance; performs title searches; and sells mortgage loans to investors in the secondary markets on a servicing released basis.

The company primarily serves Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, Eastern Pennsylvania, New York, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Indiana, Illinois, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Florida, Georgia, and Kentucky.

NVR, Inc. was founded in 1948 and is headquartered in Reston, Virginia.

Stock analysis

NVR Inc (NVR) currently trades at $6,377, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $8,123, implying the stock looks roughly 21% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $8,467 per share, and 13 of the 24 models we run sit above the $6,377 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $3,777, and 11 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $5,376 (bear) to $10,560 (bull), the price of $6,377 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 80/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

NVR Inc reported revenue of $10.3B in FY2025 versus $9.0B in FY2021, a compound +3.6%/yr. Reported net income was $1.3B in FY2025, compounding +2.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $18.3B Large · P/E ratio 17.6 · P/S ratio 1.95 · EPS (TTM) $361.76 · Net margin 11.1% · Return on equity 28.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 30.2% · Operating margin 14.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 73 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 21% below its 52-week high and 15% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 37% fair-value upside, at 27%, NVR screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $5,376 Fair Value $8,123 Bull $10,560
Price $6,377 · Upside +27.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($307.25 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $5,330 $8,467 $13,465 79
Growth DCF $5,376 $8,451 $13,335 77
Owner Earnings $5,748 $9,150 $14,571 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $5,330 $8,467 $13,465 79
Owner Earnings $5,748 $9,150 $14,571 75
5Y Revenue Exit $4,130 $6,289 $9,062 72
5Y EBITDA Exit $5,456 $8,852 $12,896 74
5Y P/E Exit $6,976 $11,788 $17,002 70
10Y Revenue Exit $4,407 $6,519 $9,420 67
10Y EBITDA Exit $5,366 $8,329 $12,436 68
10Y P/E Exit $6,347 $10,404 $15,665 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $3,402 $12,278 $16,553 64
Lynch FV $2,907 $4,152 $5,398 61
PEG = 1.0 $2,907 $4,152 $5,398 57
EPV $4,832 $5,572 $6,219 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple $8,255 $11,006 $13,758 63
P/S Multiple $3,469 $4,626 $5,782 58
P/B Multiple $4,229 $5,638 $7,048 55
EV/EBIT $8,709 $11,518 $14,326 66
EV/EBITDA $5,983 $7,883 $9,783 67
EV/Revenue $3,522 $4,910 $6,297 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $424.15 $642.65 $803.32 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $5,376 $8,451 $13,335 77
Rev-Margin DCF $4,130 $6,301 $8,909 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $2,889 $3,777 $7,110 67
ROIC Compounder $5,143 $6,325 $7,649 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $5,686 $8,123 $10,560 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 80/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 86
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 34
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 55
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 96
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 93
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 69
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 37
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 27
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $405,185, on Aug 7, 2026.

  • BuyGeorge OliverDirector63 shares at $6,432$405,185Aug 7, 2026
  • BuyMichael J DeVitoDirector11 shares at $6,700$73,695Apr 24, 2026
  • SaleSusan Williamson RossDirector3× since Feb 4, 2026: 620 shares, avg. $8,004$5.0MFeb 13, 2026
  • SaleMatthew B. KelpyVP, Chief Accounting Officer500 shares at $8,100$4.1MFeb 10, 2026

Plus 4 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 4, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 76/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
−2.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.5%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +7.2% a year
Revenue growth 31 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.4%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+17.5%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+17.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.13.7% vs 17.1%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.13% → 16%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+4.0%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
−3.6%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +1.6% a year for the price and −5.8% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)−14.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)−1.3%
Projected 2028 (sales)−0.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)−0.5%
Projected 2030 (sales)−0.1%

Watch NVR, get fair value alerts →

Note from the team Nov 1, 2026
AI conclusion: NVR's capital-light model underpins moderate moat strength via profitability metrics and cash conversion, yet thin evidence overall and sector cyclicality mark the main weakness.
Main risk: NVR depends on third-party developers to prepare and supply finished lots under option agreements, which could restrict access to lots or raise costs if developers become scarce or demand higher prices in key markets.
Bull case: NVR could strengthen relationships with developers and refine its standardized processes to secure reliable lot supply while adapting its sales approach to compete more effectively on delivery timelines.
Bear case: If developers limit options or spec competitors capture more buyers with immediate discounted homes, NVR could face sustained constraints on community growth, higher lot costs and reduced ability to convert demand into settlements.
NVR reported margin compression in the third quarter from higher lot costs and pricing pressure tied to affordability challenges and weak sentiment, even as it impaired land deposits rather than carrying heavy inventory. Our models currently see the company as undervalued. This capital-light approach has long differentiated it from peers, but will it limit damage from rising construction costs and softer demand or will the pressures compound through next year?
Join the discussion →

Compare NVR Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Residential Construction · 62 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/14 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 80 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +27.4% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 28.3% · Top 25%
Return on assets 22.9% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 11.1% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 14.1% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −8.2% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.24× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Residential Construction median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 17.6× · Priciest 25%
P/B 4.74× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.95× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 16.7× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 12.1× · Pricier than median
PEG 4.97× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)70 · sector 88
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 23
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 35
HEALTH (low debt)88 · sector 89
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 55

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Residential Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
KB Home KBH $53.12 $87.81 +65% vs NVR
Lennar Corporation LEN $92.19 $137.74 +49% vs NVR
D.R. Horton, Inc DHI $156.99 $232.37 +48% vs NVR
PulteGroup, Inc PHM $135.97 $190.90 +40% vs NVR
Toll Brothers, Inc TOL $158.49 $216.77 +37% vs NVR
M/I Homes, Inc MHO $137.96 $182.13 +32% vs NVR
Meritage Homes Corporation MTH $73.29 $89.14 +22% vs NVR
Champion Homes, Inc SKY $96.17 $105.79 +10% vs NVR
Installed Building Products, Inc IBP $235.42 $258.96 +10% vs NVR
Cavco Industries, Inc CVCO $678.73 $729.18 +7% vs NVR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

NVR Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "NVR Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/NVR

Frequently asked questions

Is NVR Inc (NVR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $8,123 versus a price of $6,377, about +27% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of NVR?
Our model-based fair value for NVR Inc is $8,123 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $6,377.
What is the quality score of NVR?
NVR Inc has a Quality Score of 80/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for NVR Inc (NVR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $8,123 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $5,376, optimistic scenario $10,560. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the NVR Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $8,123, about +27% upside versus a price of $6,377 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $5,376, optimistic scenario $10,560. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of NVR Inc (NVR)?
NVR Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $9.4B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What growth is priced into NVR Inc (NVR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, NVR Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +4.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +6.5 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of NVR use?
Our models discount NVR Inc at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.90, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For NVR Inc that is +4.0 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has NVR Inc (NVR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at NVR Inc grew +6.5 % a year. The price currently implies +4.0 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of NVR Inc (NVR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into NVR Inc (+4.0 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 5.99 %: that much free cash flow NVR Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of NVR Inc (NVR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For NVR Inc it is $8,123 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $6,377. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is NVR Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, NVR trades below its calculated fair value: price $6,377, fair value $8,123, a gap of about +27% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of NVR?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($6,377); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($8,123). For NVR Inc the two are $1,746 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is NVR Inc worth?
The market values NVR Inc at about $18.3B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $6,377; our models calculate a fair value of $8,123 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about NVR?
Our models span a range for NVR Inc: cautious scenario $5,376, base $8,123, optimistic $10,560 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $6,377). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of NVR?
NVR Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.6 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $8,123 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 6 of the years ex one-offs: 17.6. Other multiples: PEG 5.0, P/B 4.7, P/S 1.9, EV/EBITDA 12.1.
What is the PEG ratio of NVR?
The PEG ratio of NVR Inc is 4.97 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of NVR Inc (NVR)?
Balance-sheet figures for NVR Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 28.3%, debt of 0.24 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 80/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is NVR from its 52-week high?
NVR Inc trades at $6,377, about 21% below its 52-week high of $8,097 and 15% above the low of $5,564 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $8,123 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to NVR Inc?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value D.R. Horton, Inc, PulteGroup, Inc, Lennar Corporation, Toll Brothers, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is NVR Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $6,377, calculated fair value $8,123 (+27%), Quality Score 80/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of NVR calculated?
We run NVR Inc through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $8,123, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. NVR Inc currently trades 21% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $6,377. Our model-based fair value is $8,123, about +27% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with NVR Inc right now?
The rarer combination: high quality (80/100) AND below fair value. That earns a closer look rather than a quick verdict. A fairly wide model range ($5,376 to $10,560) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of NVR Inc (NVR) come from?
Earnings per share at NVR Inc grew +20.9 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +11.0 %, EBIT margin +6.0 %, tax rate +2.5 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.2 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of NVR Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The market capitalisation of NVR Inc is $18.3B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of NVR Inc is 1.95 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of NVR Inc (NVR)?
Earnings per share at NVR Inc are $361.76 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 17.6). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The net margin of NVR Inc is 11.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of NVR Inc is 28.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of NVR Inc (NVR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of NVR Inc is 30.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of NVR Inc (NVR)?
The operating margin of NVR Inc is 14.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at NVR Inc (NVR)?
Revenue at NVR Inc is growing −8.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −0.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at NVR Inc (NVR)?
Earnings per share at NVR Inc are growing −20.4% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does NVR Inc (NVR) hold?
NVR Inc holds more cash than debt, $760M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch NVR Inc in the live analysis

One click puts NVR Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.