M/I Homes Inc (MHO) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of M/I Homes Inc $180, price $138, upside +30.7%, quality 56 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
M/I Homes Inc
MHO · USUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $35.67 – $174.92 · fair‑value band $106.82 – $294.81 · the $137.76 price screens below the $180.03 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether M/I Homes is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
M/I Homes, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and sale of single-family residential homes in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Minnesota, Michigan, Florida, Texas, North Carolina, and Tennessee. The company operates through Northern Homebuilding, Southern Homebuilding, and Financial Services segments.
Show more
M/I Homes, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction and sale of single-family residential homes in Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Minnesota, Michigan, Florida, Texas, North Carolina, and Tennessee. The company operates through Northern Homebuilding, Southern Homebuilding, and Financial Services segments. It also designs, constructs, markets, and sells single-family homes and attached townhomes to first-time, move-up, empty-nester, multi-generational, and luxury homebuyers under the M/I Homes brand name. In addition, the company purchases undeveloped land to develop into developed lots for the construction of single-family homes, as well as for sale to others. Further, it originates and sells mortgages; and serves as a title insurance agent by providing title insurance policies, examination, and closing services to purchasers of its homes. The company was formerly known as M/I Schottenstein Homes, Inc. and changed its name to M/I Homes, Inc. in January 2004. M/I Homes, Inc. was founded in 1976 and is based in Columbus, Ohio.
Stock analysis
M/I Homes Inc (MHO) currently trades at $137.76, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $180.03, implying the stock looks roughly 23.5% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $271.32 per share, and 20 of the 24 models we run sit above the $137.76 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $82.90, and 4 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $106.82 (bear) to $294.81 (bull), the price of $137.76 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 56/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
M/I Homes Inc reported revenue of $4.4B in FY2025 versus $3.7B in FY2021, a compound +4.2%/yr. Reported net income was $403M in FY2025, compounding +0.4%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $3.8B · P/E ratio 10.3 · P/S ratio 0.94 · EPS (TTM) $13.30 · Net margin 9.1% · Return on equity 11.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 14.7% · Operating margin 9.1%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 46 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 15% below its 52-week high and 17% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 55% fair-value upside, at 31%, MHO screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when MHO reaches fair value
Put MHO on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 58 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 39
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch MHO, get fair value alerts →
Compare M/I Homes Inc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Residential Construction · 65 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Residential Construction median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Residential Construction stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton, Inc DHI | $140.17 | $238.11 | +70% |
| PulteGroup, Inc PHM | $118.71 | $190.19 | +60% |
| Lennar Corporation LEN | $81.52 | $117.15 | +44% |
| NVR, Inc NVR | $6,242 | $8,059 | +29% |
| Toll Brothers, Inc TOL | $135.27 | $230.52 | +70% |
| Installed Building Products, Inc IBP | $211.94 | $233.13 | +10% |
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | $66.40 | $103.12 | +55% |
| Champion Homes, Inc SKY | $88.84 | $97.72 | +10% |
| Cavco Industries, Inc CVCO | $558.39 | $614.23 | +10% |
| KB Home KBH | $48.59 | $86.95 | +79% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is M/I Homes Inc (MHO) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of MHO?
What is the quality score of MHO?
What is the price target for M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the M/I Homes Inc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What growth is priced into M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MHO use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has M/I Homes Inc (MHO) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of M/I Homes Inc (MHO) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the intrinsic value of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
Is M/I Homes Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of MHO?
How much is M/I Homes Inc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MHO?
What is the P/E ratio of MHO?
What is the PEG ratio of MHO?
How solid is the balance sheet of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
How far is MHO from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to M/I Homes Inc?
Is M/I Homes Inc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of MHO calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What should I pay attention to with M/I Homes Inc right now?
Where does the earnings growth of M/I Homes Inc (MHO) come from?
Key figures of M/I Homes Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the P/S ratio of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What are the earnings per share of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the net margin of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the return on equity of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
What is the operating margin of M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
How fast is revenue growing at M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
How fast are earnings growing at M/I Homes Inc (MHO)?
How much net debt does M/I Homes Inc (MHO) carry?
Watch M/I Homes Inc in the live analysis
One click puts M/I Homes Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.