EN DE
Watch Pampa Energia SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Pampa Energia SA (PAMP) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Pampa Energia SA stock ARS 3,611, price ARS 4,273, that is 15.5% below the price, quality 52 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 7 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials AR · ISIN ARP432631215

PE Pampa Energia SA logo Some data Nov 6, 2026

Pampa Energia SA

PAMP · BA
Solid, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 15% below what the stock costs today.

Highly profitable · 25.8% net margin (TTM)
Revenue last quarter +34% vs. a year ago.
Quality 52/100
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (8/14)
Moderate moat 64/100 · thin data
Some data
Fair value 3,611 ARS · Overvalued (−15.5%)
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −51.8 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Watch Pampa Energia SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

5,655 ARS 105.00 ARS Fair Value 3,611 ARS Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 105.00 ARS – 5,655 ARS · fair‑value band 2,955 ARS – 4,063 ARS · the 4,273 ARS price screens above the 3,611 ARS fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Pampa Energia in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Pampa Energia is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Pampa Energía S.A. operates as an integrated power company in Argentina. The company operates through Oil and Gas; Generation; Petrochemicals; and Holding, Transportation and Others segments.

Show moreShow less

It generates electricity through thermal plants, hydroelectric plants, and wind farms with a 5,472 megawatt (MW) installed capacity. The company also explores for and produces oil and gas in the provinces of Neuquén and Río Negro.

In addition, it produces petrochemicals, such as styrene, synthetic rubber, and polystyrene. Further, the company operates and maintains a 22,445 km high-voltage electricity transmission network in Argentina.

Additionally, it holds a concession for the transportation of natural gas with 9,248 km of gas pipelines in the center, west, and south of Argentina; and processes and sells natural gas liquids in Bahía Blanca in the Province of Buenos Aires, as well as offers related advisory services.

Pampa Energía S.A. was formerly known as Pampa Holding S.A. and changed its name to Pampa Energía S.A. in September 2008. The company was incorporated in 1945 and is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Stock analysis

Pampa Energia SA (PAMP) currently trades at 4,273 ARS, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 3,611 ARS, 15% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 6,505 ARS per share, and 2 of the 7 models we run sit above the 4,273 ARS price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 2,709 ARS, and 5 of the 7 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: 2,955 ARS (bear) to 4,063 ARS (bull), the price of 4,273 ARS sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 52/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Pampa Energia SA reported revenue of $2.0B in FY2025 versus $1.5B in FY2021, a compound +7.3%/yr. Reported net income was $377M in FY2025, compounding +8.4%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 5.8T ARS (≈ $3.8B) Mid · P/E ratio 5.9 · P/S ratio 1.12 · EPS (TTM) 721.83 ARS · Dividend yield 0.0% · Net margin 18.9% · Return on equity 18.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.2% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 64 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 24% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −15%, PAMP screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 2,955 ARS Fair Value 3,611 ARS Bull 4,063 ARS
Price 4,273 ARS · Downside -15.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (617.02 ARS per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income 2,856 ARS 2,994 ARS 3,208 ARS 74
Gordon GGM 5.49 ARS 5.73 ARS 6.09 ARS 67
Graham-Dodd 2,956 ARS 3,612 ARS 4,064 ARS 65
All 7 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 2,956 ARS 3,612 ARS 4,064 ARS 65
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 5.49 ARS 5.73 ARS 6.09 ARS 67
DDM Multi-Stage 5.49 ARS 5.93 ARS 6.46 ARS 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple 5,868 ARS 7,824 ARS 9,780 ARS 63
P/B Multiple 3,890 ARS 5,186 ARS 6,483 ARS 55
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 2,022 ARS 2,709 ARS 4,043 ARS 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income 2,856 ARS 2,994 ARS 3,208 ARS 74

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 52/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 40
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 50
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 50
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 61
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 20
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 84
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 28
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 7
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 84
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 24/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+6.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−51.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −11.9% a year
Revenue growth 10 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−11.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−46.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−46.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.29% → 17%
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 46.5%/yr over ~6Y (margins intact) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

PAMP screens overvalued: fair value 15% below the price. Compare with 3M Company →

Compare Pampa Energia SA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Conglomerates · 305 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 52 · Below median
Fair Value upside −15.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 18.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 5.7% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 25.8% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 19.1% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 33.7% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.0% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.51× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Conglomerates median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 5.9× · Cheapest 25%
P/B 1.05× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.44× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 5.0× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 0.59× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)13 · sector 51
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 38
PAST (return on equity)72 · sector 29
HEALTH (low debt)74 · sector 89
DIVIDEND (yield)1 · sector 46

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Conglomerates stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
PT Astra International Tbk, ASII 5,000 IDR 9,860 IDR +97% vs PAMP
SK Inc 034730 445,000 KRW 632,391 KRW +42% vs PAMP
Honeywell International Inc HON $220.05 $245.42 +12% vs PAMP
Kingdom Holding 4280 12.16 SAR 13.40 SAR +10% vs PAMP
Jardine Matheson Holdings J36 $60.84 $66.74 +10% vs PAMP
SGH Limited SGH A$42.46 A$34.87 −18% vs PAMP
Keppel Ltd BN4 9.45 SGD 3.87 SGD −59% vs PAMP
3M Company MMM $185.15 $73.02 −61% vs PAMP
Swire Pacific Limited 0019 HK$112.20 HK$27.75 −75% vs PAMP
Doosan Corporation 000150 638,000 KRW 95,752 KRW −85% vs PAMP

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Pampa Energia SA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Pampa Energia SA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/PAMP

Frequently asked questions

Is Pampa Energia SA (PAMP) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 3,611 ARS versus a price of 4,273 ARS, about 15% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of PAMP?
Our model-based fair value for Pampa Energia SA is 3,611 ARS (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 4,273 ARS.
What is the quality score of PAMP?
Pampa Energia SA has a Quality Score of 52/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 3,611 ARS (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 7 valuation models. Cautious scenario 2,955 ARS, optimistic scenario 4,063 ARS. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Pampa Energia SA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 3,611 ARS, about 15% lower versus a price of 4,273 ARS (overvalued). Cautious scenario 2,955 ARS, optimistic scenario 4,063 ARS. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Pampa Energia SA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Pampa Energia SA pay a dividend?
Pampa Energia SA currently shows a dividend yield of 0.03% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Pampa Energia SA has a dividend yield of 0.0%.
What is the intrinsic value of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Pampa Energia SA it is 3,611 ARS per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of 4,273 ARS. It is the blended result of 7 valuation models in 5 families (Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit).
Is Pampa Energia SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, PAMP trades above its calculated fair value: price 4,273 ARS, fair value 3,611 ARS, a gap of about −15% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of PAMP?
No. The price is what the market pays today (4,273 ARS); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (3,611 ARS). For Pampa Energia SA the two are 661.29 ARS per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Pampa Energia SA worth?
The market values Pampa Energia SA at about 5.8T ARS (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is 4,273 ARS; our models calculate a fair value of 3,611 ARS per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about PAMP?
Our models span a range for Pampa Energia SA: cautious scenario 2,955 ARS, base 3,611 ARS, optimistic 4,063 ARS per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price 4,273 ARS). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of PAMP?
Pampa Energia SA trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.9 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 3,611 ARS is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 0.6, P/B 1.1, P/S 1.4, EV/EBITDA 5.0.
What is the PEG ratio of PAMP?
The PEG ratio of Pampa Energia SA is 0.59 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Balance-sheet figures for Pampa Energia SA (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 18.0%, debt of 0.51 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 52/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is PAMP from its 52-week high?
Pampa Energia SA trades at 4,273 ARS, about 24% below its 52-week high of 5,655 ARS and at the low of 4,273 ARS (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 3,611 ARS is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Pampa Energia SA?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value 3M Company, Honeywell International Inc, Swire Pacific Limited, SGH Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Pampa Energia SA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price 4,273 ARS, calculated fair value 3,611 ARS (−15%), Quality Score 52/100, from 7 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of PAMP calculated?
We run Pampa Energia SA through 7 models from 5 families: Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 3,611 ARS builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Pampa Energia SA itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was 4,273 ARS. Our model-based fair value is 3,611 ARS, about 15% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Pampa Energia SA right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (4,063 ARS). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (52/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.

Key figures of Pampa Energia SA

How large is the market capitalisation of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The market capitalisation of Pampa Energia SA is 5.8T ARS (≈ $3.8B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Pampa Energia SA is 1.12 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Earnings per share at Pampa Energia SA are 721.83 ARS (price ÷ EPS = P/E 5.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The dividend yield of Pampa Energia SA is 0.0% (payout 0.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The net margin of Pampa Energia SA is 18.9% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Pampa Energia SA is 18.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Pampa Energia SA is 8.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
The operating margin of Pampa Energia SA is 19.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Revenue at Pampa Energia SA is growing +33.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg +3.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Pampa Energia SA (PAMP)?
Earnings per share at Pampa Energia SA are growing +379% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Pampa Energia SA (PAMP) generate?
The free cash flow of Pampa Energia SA is −$215M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Pampa Energia SA (PAMP) carry?
The net debt of Pampa Energia SA is $1.2B (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Pampa Energia SA in the live analysis

One click puts Pampa Energia SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.