River City Bank (RCBC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of River City Bank $41.23, price $51.02, upside -19.2%, quality 56 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
River City Bank
RCBC · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $1.97 – $53.18 · fair‑value band $35.12 – $71.51 · the $51.02 price screens above the $41.23 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether River City Bank is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
River City Bank, together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services. The company offers checking, savings, and term certificate accounts. It also provides personal, consumer, commercial real estate, commercial, commercial, agriculture, and residential mortgage loans; and home equity lines of credit.
Show more
River City Bank, together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services. The company offers checking, savings, and term certificate accounts. It also provides personal, consumer, commercial real estate, commercial, commercial, agriculture, and residential mortgage loans; and home equity lines of credit. In addition, the company offers cash management services; lockbox, integrated payables, clean energy financing and solutions, and premier banking services; debit and credit cards; and online and mobile banking services. The company serves agribusiness, construction, healthcare, manufacturing and distribution, nonprofits, professional services, property management, and representative payee industries. The company was formerly known as RCB Corporation and changed its name to River City Banki in November 2010. River City Bank was incorporated in 1963 and is headquartered in Sacramento, California.
Stock analysis
River City Bank (RCBC) currently trades at $51.02, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $41.23, implying the stock looks roughly 23.7% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $53.80 per share, and 2 of the 4 models we run sit above the $51.02 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $25.75, and 2 of the 4 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $35.12 (bear) to $71.51 (bull), the price of $51.02 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 56/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
River City Bank reported revenue of $282M in FY2025 versus $116M in FY2021, a compound +24.9%/yr. Reported net income was $68.4M in FY2025, compounding +11.4%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $744M · P/E ratio 10.8 · P/S ratio 2.62 · EPS (TTM) $4.69 · Net margin 24.3% · Return on equity 13.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.8% · Operating margin 68.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 46 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 34% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −38% fair-value upside, at −19%, RCBC screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 4 models by family
Notify me when RCBC reaches fair value
Put RCBC on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 54 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 85
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
RCBC screens 24% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Compare River City Bank with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1074 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group D05 | 77.69 SGD | 40.48 SGD | −48% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.25 | HK$62.30 | +22% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.73 | €4.04 | −40% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDFCBANK | ₹737.25 | ₹406.85 | −45% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €101.30 | €105.99 | +5% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €83.28 | €77.62 | −7% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $10.87 | $6.75 | −38% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,340 | ₹616.16 | −54% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $227.96 | $159.52 | −30% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 32.14 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −38% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is River City Bank (RCBC) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of RCBC?
What is the quality score of RCBC?
What is the price target for River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the River City Bank stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What growth is priced into River City Bank (RCBC)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of RCBC use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has River City Bank (RCBC) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of River City Bank (RCBC) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the intrinsic value of River City Bank (RCBC)?
Is River City Bank stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of RCBC?
How much is River City Bank worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about RCBC?
What is the P/E ratio of RCBC?
How solid is the balance sheet of River City Bank (RCBC)?
How far is RCBC from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to River City Bank?
Is River City Bank stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of RCBC calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What should I pay attention to with River City Bank right now?
Where does the earnings growth of River City Bank (RCBC) come from?
Key figures of River City Bank
How large is the market capitalisation of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the P/S ratio of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What are the earnings per share of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the net margin of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the return on equity of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of River City Bank (RCBC)?
What is the operating margin of River City Bank (RCBC)?
How fast is revenue growing at River City Bank (RCBC)?
How fast are earnings growing at River City Bank (RCBC)?
How much net cash does River City Bank (RCBC) hold?
Watch River City Bank in the live analysis
One click puts River City Bank on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.