EN DE
Watch SenesTech Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

SenesTech Inc (SNES) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of SenesTech Inc stock $1.28, price $1.11, upside +15.8%, quality 38 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with one of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

SI SenesTech Inc logo Thin data Nov 7, 2026

SenesTech Inc

SNES · US
Speculative

The stock costs 14% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $1.28 · Undervalued (14%)
Low debt
Upbeat coverage
Revenue last quarter +23% vs. a year ago.
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +53.8 %/yr in USD)
Mixed vs. peers (4/8)
Insiders bought $13,070 (6M)
Quality 38/100
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 5/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical
Watch SenesTech Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$4,320 $0.6290 Fair Value $1.28 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $0.6290 – $4,320 · fair‑value band $0.8400 – $1.60 · the $1.11 price screens below the $1.28 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow SenesTech in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether SenesTech is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

SenesTech, Inc. engages in the development and commercialization of a technology for managing animal pest populations through fertility control.

Show moreShow less

The company offers ContraPest, a liquid bait containing the active ingredients 4-vinylcyclohexene diepoxide and triptolide; and Evolve, a soft bait containing the active ingredient, cottonseed oil that limits the reproduction of male and female rats beginning with the first breeding cycles following consumption.

It also develops Evolve Mouse, a modified version of its bait technology containing the active ingredient cottonseed oil that limits reproduction of male and female mice. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is headquartered in Surprise, Arizona.

Stock analysis

SenesTech Inc (SNES) currently trades at $1.11, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $1.28, implying the stock looks roughly 14% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: $0.8400 (bear) to $1.60 (bull), the price of $1.11 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 38/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

SenesTech Inc reported revenue of $2.2M in FY2025 versus $576K in FY2021, a compound +40.1%/yr. Reported net income was −$6.4M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $5.9M Micro · P/S ratio 1.56 · EPS (TTM) $−1.22 · Return on equity −107% · Return on assets (EBIT) −114% (5-year average) · Operating margin −242% · Revenue (TTM) $2.4M · Revenue growth (YoY) +23.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 5 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 68% below its 52-week high and 76% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −42% fair-value upside, at 16%, SNES screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $0.8400 Fair Value $1.28 Bull $1.60
Price $1.11 · Upside +15.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) $0.8400 $1.28 $1.60 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $0.8400 $1.28 $1.60 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 38/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 4
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 76
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 9
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 75
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 26
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 11
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 8
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 50
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $13,070, on Sep 28, 2026.

  • BuyGLENBROOK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT10% owner16× since Jan 30, 2026: 1,651,346 shares, avg. $1.09$1.8MOct 30, 2026
  • BuyMichael EdellChief Executive Officer, Director7× since May 14, 2026: 11,000 shares, avg. $1.19$13,070Sep 28, 2026
  • SaleJacob Steven LeachDirector62 shares at $2.71$168Nov 18, 2025
  • SaleMatthew K SzotDirector1 shares at $2.75$3Nov 14, 2025

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 36/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+19.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+29.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+53.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +24.9% a year
Revenue growth 11 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+24.5%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−3,074.8% (2020) → −292.9% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch SNES, get fair value alerts →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (33 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.

Compare SenesTech Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Chemicals · 727 stocks

Beats the industry median on 4/7 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 38 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +15.8% · Above median
Profitability
Return on assets −49.7% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 23.2% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.02× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Chemicals median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.61× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 2.47× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)54 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 65
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 26
HEALTH (low debt)99 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 31

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Chemicals stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Nan Ya Plastics Corporation 1303 239.50 TWD 383.20 TWD +60% vs SNES
Wanhua Chemical Group 600309 ¥72.65 ¥68.03 −6% vs SNES
Linde plc LIN $515.25 $446.62 −13% vs SNES
PPG Industries, Inc PPG $122.38 $77.68 −37% vs SNES
Asian Paints Limited ASIANPAINT ₹2,546 ₹1,479 −42% vs SNES
DSM-Firmenich AG DSFIR CHF 100.50 CHF 57.70 −43% vs SNES
The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW $344.10 $146.37 −57% vs SNES
Givaudan SA GIVN CHF 4,054 CHF 1,554 −62% vs SNES
EMS-CHEMIE HOLDING AG EMSN CHF 848.50 CHF 284.63 −66% vs SNES
Ecolab Inc ECL $300.68 $96.56 −68% vs SNES

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

SenesTech Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "SenesTech Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SNES

Frequently asked questions

Is SenesTech Inc (SNES) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $1.28 versus a price of $1.11, about +16% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of SNES?
Our model-based fair value for SenesTech Inc is $1.28 (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $1.11.
What is the quality score of SNES?
SenesTech Inc has a Quality Score of 38/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $1.28 (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $0.8400, optimistic scenario $1.60. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the SenesTech Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $1.28, about +16% upside versus a price of $1.11 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $0.8400, optimistic scenario $1.60. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
SenesTech Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.4M (latest available figure, as of Nov 7, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For SenesTech Inc it is $1.28 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of $1.11. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models in 1 family (Asset-Based).
Is SenesTech Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, SNES trades below its calculated fair value: price $1.11, fair value $1.28, a gap of about +16% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SNES?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($1.11); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($1.28). For SenesTech Inc the two are $0.1750 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is SenesTech Inc worth?
The market values SenesTech Inc at about $5.9M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is $1.11; our models calculate a fair value of $1.28 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SNES?
Our models span a range for SenesTech Inc: cautious scenario $0.8400, base $1.28, optimistic $1.60 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price $1.11). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
Balance-sheet figures for SenesTech Inc (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity −107.4%, debt of 0.02 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 38/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SNES from its 52-week high?
SenesTech Inc trades at $1.11, about 68% below its 52-week high of $3.48 and 76% above the low of $0.6290 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $1.28 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to SenesTech Inc?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Linde plc, Ecolab Inc, The Sherwin-Williams Company, Nan Ya Plastics Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is SenesTech Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price $1.11, calculated fair value $1.28 (+16%), Quality Score 38/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SNES calculated?
We run SenesTech Inc through 1 models from 1 family: Asset-Based. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $1.28 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. SenesTech Inc currently trades 14% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $1.11. Our model-based fair value is $1.28, about +16% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with SenesTech Inc right now?
A fairly wide model range ($0.8400 to $1.60) leaves room in how you read the outcome. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Key figures of SenesTech Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
The market capitalisation of SenesTech Inc is $5.9M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
The price-to-sales ratio of SenesTech Inc is 1.56 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
Earnings per share at SenesTech Inc are $−1.22. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the return on equity of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
The return on equity (ROE) of SenesTech Inc is −107% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of SenesTech Inc is −114% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
The operating margin of SenesTech Inc is −242% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at SenesTech Inc (SNES)?
Revenue at SenesTech Inc is growing +23.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +29.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does SenesTech Inc (SNES) generate?
The free cash flow of SenesTech Inc is −$5.9M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does SenesTech Inc (SNES) hold?
SenesTech Inc holds more cash than debt, $4.9M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch SenesTech Inc in the live analysis

One click puts SenesTech Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.