EN DE
Watch T-Mobile US Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of T-Mobile US Inc stock $273, price $161, upside +69.9%, quality 64 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Communication Services US

TM T-Mobile US Inc logo Broad data Nov 5, 2026

T-Mobile US Inc

TMUS · US
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 41% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $272.88 · Strongly undervalued (41%)
Quality 64/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +5.2 %/yr in USD)
Solidly profitable · 11.5% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
2.5% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Wide moat 69/100
Broad data
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 4% above the price ($166.28).
Moderate debt
Neutral coverage
Insiders sold $1.1M (6M)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩New competitor: SpaceX building nationwide mobile network🚩MVNOs and cable bundles erode postpaid margins🚩Pricing lawsuits trigger settlements and freezes

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$265.27 $96.62 Fair Value $272.88 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $96.62 – $265.27 · fair‑value band $166.28 – $354.74 · the $160.59 price screens below the $272.88 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow T-Mobile US in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether T-Mobile US is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

T-Mobile US, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides wireless communications services in the United States, Puerto Rico, and the United States Virgin Islands. The company offers voice, messaging, and data services to postpaid, prepaid, and wholesale and other services customers.

Show moreShow less

It also provides wireless devices, including smartphones, wearables, tablets, home broadband gateways, headsets, and other mobile communication devices, as well as accessories; financing through equipment installment plans; reinsurance for device insurance policies and extended warranty contracts.

The company offers services under the T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, and Mint Mobile brands through its owned and operated retail stores, customer care channels, national retailers, and its websites, as well as through T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, and Mint Mobile apps.

It also sells devices to dealers and other third-party distributors for resale through independent third-party retail outlets and various third-party websites. The company was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Bellevue, Washington.

T-Mobile US, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Deutsche Telekom AG.

Stock analysis

T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) currently trades at $160.59, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $272.88, implying the stock looks roughly 41% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $356.49 per share, and 18 of the 26 models we run sit above the $160.59 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $70.16, and 8 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $166.28 (bear) to $354.74 (bull), the price of $160.59 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 64/100 (solid quality), in the Communication Services sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

T-Mobile US Inc reported revenue of $88.3B in FY2025 versus $80.1B in FY2021, a compound +2.5%/yr. Reported net income was $11.0B in FY2025, compounding +38.1%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $174B Large · P/E ratio 15.5 · P/S ratio 1.89 · EPS (TTM) $10.37 · Dividend yield 2.5% · Net margin 11.5% · Return on equity 18.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 69 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 27% below its 52-week high and 10% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Communication Services peers we cover trades at 21% fair-value upside, at 70%, TMUS screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $166.28 Fair Value $272.88 Bull $354.74
Price $160.59 · Upside +69.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($5.34 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV $80.02 $107.97 $133.18 74
Residual Income $72.88 $95.04 $170.78 73
FCF DCF $259.61 $534.65 $1,336 72
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $259.61 $534.65 $1,336 72
Owner Earnings $174.34 $496.74 $1,214 68
5Y Revenue Exit $139.57 $309.62 $594.80 68
5Y EBITDA Exit $130.55 $289.67 $538.17 71
5Y P/E Exit $138.64 $323.67 $553.11 67
10Y Revenue Exit $166.28 $373.62 $655.23 64
10Y EBITDA Exit $166.59 $356.49 $679.02 64
10Y P/E Exit $172.47 $371.85 $693.69 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $69.68 $458.90 $642.39 63
Lynch FV $133.78 $191.11 $248.45 61
PEG = 1.0 $133.78 $191.11 $248.45 57
EPV $80.02 $107.97 $133.18 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $38.51 $88.15 $158.07 65
DDM Multi-Stage $38.51 $70.16 $91.20 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $169.08 $225.44 $281.80 63
P/S Multiple $130.65 $174.20 $217.76 58
P/B Multiple $102.00 $136.00 $170.00 55
EV/EBIT $100.92 $170.82 $240.72 64
EV/EBITDA $49.08 $101.70 $154.32 64
EV/Revenue $50.25 $118.40 $186.55 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $19.43 $26.03 $38.86 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $248.23 $625.93 $1,398 71
Rev-Margin DCF $139.57 $318.17 $578.31 69
Economic Profit
Residual Income $72.88 $95.04 $170.78 73
ROIC Compounder $102.30 $191.79 $272.06 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $191.02 $272.88 $354.74 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 64/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 45
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 36
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 83
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 24
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 81
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 77
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 24
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 15
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 2 officers or directors sold shares worth $1.1M and none bought.

  • SaleDaniel James DrobacVP & Chief Accounting Officer2× since Sep 10, 2026: 885 shares, avg. $175.25$155,093Nov 2, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJon FreierChief Operating Officer4,799 shares at $190.00$911,810May 21, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMichael J. KatzChief Bus. and Prod. Officer2× since Nov 17, 2025: 7,500 shares, avg. $202.51$1.5MMay 1, 2026
  • BuyAndre AlmeidaChief Broadband, Ent. & Emerg5,097 shares at $196.18$1.0MMay 1, 2026
  • SaleSrikant M. DatarDirector2× since Mar 4, 2026: 4,291 shares, avg. $220.44$945,890Mar 10, 2026
  • SaleMark Wolfe NelsonChief Legal Officer & GC2× since Feb 17, 2026: 18,843 shares, avg. $220.63$4.2MFeb 24, 2026
  • SaleG Michael SievertDirector3× since Nov 17, 2025: 140,000 shares, avg. $215.72$30.2MFeb 24, 2026
  • SalePeter OsvaldikChief Financial Officer27,000 shares at $214.86$5.8MFeb 18, 2026
  • SaleRaul Marcelo ClaureDirector550,000 shares at $217.57$119.7MFeb 12, 2026
  • SaleLetitia A LongDirector1,457 shares at $210.32$306,436Dec 5, 2025

Plus 1 more entries from the last 12 months.

Plus 16 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 79/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+8.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +10.5% a year
Revenue growth 23 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+32.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+28.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+26.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.5%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.29.6% vs 27.0%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.10% → 21%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−1.0%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −3.3% a year for the price and +2.1% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+6.8%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+4.4%
Projected 2028 (sales)+4.1%
Projected 2029 (sales)+3.8%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.5%

Watch TMUS, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Neutral
Recent news coverage is roughly neutral, about typical for how stocks are covered.
Note from the team Nov 5, 2026
AI conclusion: Moderate moat potential stems from scale and margins as main strength, while competition and thin public signals limit durability claims.
Main risk: Independent and cable-owned MVNOs such as Google Fi, US Mobile and Xfinity Mobile could draw price-sensitive customers away from T-Mobile's higher-margin postpaid plans or force deeper discounts on its own network.
Bull case: T-Mobile could leverage its network scale and partnerships to capture more wholesale MVNO traffic while using AI-driven efficiency gains to maintain margins despite retail price pressure.
Bear case: Widespread migration to low-cost MVNOs and cable bundles combined with regulatory price restrictions could steadily erode T-Mobile's retail customer base and compress average revenue per user over several years.
T-Mobile keeps posting strong account additions and service revenue growth while expanding its fiber offerings and cybersecurity defenses. At the same time SpaceX is building its own nationwide mobile network and the two companies have ruled out an MVNO partnership despite their existing satellite tie-up. Will T-Mobile capture more upside from its push into physical AI infrastructure than it stands to lose from direct satellite competition?
Join the discussion →

Compare T-Mobile US Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Telecom Services · 235 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 64 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +69.9% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 18.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 5.0% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 11.5% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 25.2% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 7.9% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.5% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 1.37× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Telecom Services median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 15.5× · Cheaper than median
P/B 2.94× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.89× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 9.7× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 7.3× · Pricier than median
PEG 0.53× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 43
FUTURE (revenue growth)40 · sector 20
PAST (return on equity)72 · sector 33
HEALTH (low debt)31 · sector 83
DIVIDEND (yield)51 · sector 73

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Telecom Services stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Comcast Corporation CMCSA $24.95 $74.85 +200% vs TMUS
AT&T Inc T $21.82 $34.27 +57% vs TMUS
China Mobile Limited 0941 HK$81.10 HK$126.95 +57% vs TMUS
Verizon Communications Inc VZ $46.12 $69.14 +50% vs TMUS
China Telecom Corporation 601728 ¥6.91 ¥8.36 +21% vs TMUS
Telstra Group TLS A$5.10 A$4.44 −13% vs TMUS
Bharti Airtel Limited BHARTIARTL ₹2,107 ₹1,702 −19% vs TMUS
Swisscom AG SCMN CHF 720.00 CHF 505.18 −30% vs TMUS
Singapore Telecommunications Limited Z74 4.09 SGD 2.16 SGD −47% vs TMUS
Chunghwa Telecom Co 2412 163.50 TWD 85.34 TWD −48% vs TMUS

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Communication Services stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

T-Mobile US Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "T-Mobile US Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/TMUS

Frequently asked questions

Is T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $272.88 versus a price of $160.59, about +70% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of TMUS?
Our model-based fair value for T-Mobile US Inc is $272.88 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $160.59.
What is the quality score of TMUS?
T-Mobile US Inc has a Quality Score of 64/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $272.88 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $166.28, optimistic scenario $354.74. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the T-Mobile US Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $272.88, about +70% upside versus a price of $160.59 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $166.28, optimistic scenario $354.74. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
T-Mobile US Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $92.2B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does T-Mobile US Inc pay a dividend?
T-Mobile US Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 2.54% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, T-Mobile US Inc would have to grow free cash flow by -1.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +5.2 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TMUS use?
Our models discount T-Mobile US Inc at 8.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.32, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For T-Mobile US Inc that is -1.0 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at T-Mobile US Inc grew +5.2 % a year. The price currently implies -1.0 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +3.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into T-Mobile US Inc (-1.0 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 10.35 %: that much free cash flow T-Mobile US Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For T-Mobile US Inc it is $272.88 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $160.59. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is T-Mobile US Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, TMUS trades below its calculated fair value: price $160.59, fair value $272.88, a gap of about +70% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of TMUS?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($160.59); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($272.88). For T-Mobile US Inc the two are $112.29 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is T-Mobile US Inc worth?
The market values T-Mobile US Inc at about $174B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $160.59; our models calculate a fair value of $272.88 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TMUS?
Our models span a range for T-Mobile US Inc: cautious scenario $166.28, base $272.88, optimistic $354.74 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $160.59). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of TMUS?
T-Mobile US Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.5 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $272.88 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 9 of the years ex one-offs: 27.6. Other multiples: PEG 0.5, P/B 2.9, P/S 1.9, EV/EBITDA 7.3.
What is the PEG ratio of TMUS?
The PEG ratio of T-Mobile US Inc is 0.53 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Balance-sheet figures for T-Mobile US Inc (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 18.0%, debt of 1.37 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 64/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is TMUS from its 52-week high?
T-Mobile US Inc trades at $160.59, about 27% below its 52-week high of $219.11 and 10% above the low of $146.54 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $272.88 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to T-Mobile US Inc?
From the same area (Communication Services) we also value China Mobile Limited, Verizon Communications Inc, AT&T Inc, Bharti Airtel Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is T-Mobile US Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $160.59, calculated fair value $272.88 (+70%), Quality Score 64/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of TMUS calculated?
We run T-Mobile US Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $272.88, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. T-Mobile US Inc currently trades 41% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $160.59. Our model-based fair value is $272.88, about +70% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with T-Mobile US Inc right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case ($166.28). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (64/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range ($166.28 to $354.74) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) come from?
Earnings per share at T-Mobile US Inc grew +27.4 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +6.5 %, EBIT margin +11.1 %, tax rate +1.7 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +5.9 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of T-Mobile US Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The market capitalisation of T-Mobile US Inc is $174B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The price-to-sales ratio of T-Mobile US Inc is 1.89 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Earnings per share at T-Mobile US Inc are $10.37 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 15.5). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The dividend yield of T-Mobile US Inc is 2.5% (payout 39.3%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The net margin of T-Mobile US Inc is 11.5% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The return on equity (ROE) of T-Mobile US Inc is 18.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of T-Mobile US Inc is 6.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
The operating margin of T-Mobile US Inc is 25.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Revenue at T-Mobile US Inc is growing +7.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +3.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS)?
Earnings per share at T-Mobile US Inc are growing +5.3% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does T-Mobile US Inc (TMUS) carry?
The net debt of T-Mobile US Inc is $117B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 6.5 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch T-Mobile US Inc in the live analysis

One click puts T-Mobile US Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.