EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

Vital Energy Inc (VUX) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 8, 2026: fair value of Vital Energy Inc C$0.30, price C$0.10, upside +200.0%, quality 26 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? Yes
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Energy · CA · ISIN CA92847K1093

VE Thin data Oct 9, 2026

Vital Energy Inc

VUX · V

Cheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.

Fair value C$0.3000 · Strongly undervalued (+200.0%)
Mixed vs. peers (6/11)
Quality 26/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +28.8 %/yr in CAD)
Loss-making · -60.5% net margin (TTM)
High debt
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 26/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

C$0.5500 C$0.0600 Fair Value C$0.3000 Jul 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 9, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range C$0.0600 – C$0.5500 · fair‑value band C$0.2316 – C$0.3211 · the C$0.1000 price screens below the C$0.3000 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 9, 2026.

Follow Vital Energy in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Vital Energy is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Vital Energy Inc., a junior oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of crude oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The company holds interest in the Gull Lake and Pennant projects located in the S.W. Saskatchewan; the Baxter Lake projects located in the East Central Alberta area. Vital Energy Inc.

Show more

Vital Energy Inc., a junior oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of crude oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The company holds interest in the Gull Lake and Pennant projects located in the S.W. Saskatchewan; the Baxter Lake projects located in the East Central Alberta area. Vital Energy Inc. is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Stock analysis

Vital Energy Inc (VUX) currently trades at C$0.1000, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is C$0.3000, implying the stock looks roughly 66.7% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of C$0.9900 per share, and 5 of the 6 models we run sit above the C$0.1000 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at C$0.0600, and 1 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: C$0.2316 (bear) to C$0.3211 (bull), the price of C$0.1000 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 26/100 (below-average quality), in the Energy sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Vital Energy Inc reported revenue of C$17.5M in FY2025 versus C$15.1M in FY2021, a compound +3.8%/yr. Reported net income was −C$8.0M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap C$9.9M (≈ $7.0M) · P/S ratio 0.67 · EPS (TTM) C$−0.1100 · Net margin −45.8% · Return on equity −70.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 20.4% · Operating margin 38.8% · Revenue (TTM) C$14.8M.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 23 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 55% below its 52-week high and 11% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 200%, VUX screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear C$0.2316 Fair Value C$0.3000 Bull C$0.3211
Price C$0.1000 · Upside +200.0%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Evidence ⓘEvidence = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Highest evidence
EPV C$0.4400 C$0.5400 C$0.6100 74
ROIC Compounder C$0.6300 C$0.9900 C$1.41 70
EV/EBITDA C$0.5300 C$0.7600 C$0.9800 67
All 6 models by family
Earnings-Based
EPV C$0.4400 C$0.5400 C$0.6100 74
Multiples
EV/EBIT C$0.4000 C$0.5700 C$0.7500 65
EV/EBITDA C$0.5300 C$0.7600 C$0.9800 67
EV/Revenue C$0.0500 C$0.1200 C$0.2000 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) C$0.0500 C$0.0600 C$0.0900 54
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder C$0.6300 C$0.9900 C$1.41 70

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 26/100

Of which business quality 27 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 28

Profitability 7
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 0
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 36
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 16
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 33
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 50
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 25
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 8
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 81
Share count: buybacks or dilution?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 24/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−16.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−3.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+28.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +23.2% a year
Revenue growth 18 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+45.5%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
11.2% (2019) → 27.8% (2024)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch VUX, get fair value alerts →

Compare Vital Energy Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas E&P · 274 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/10 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 26 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +200.0% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −7.8% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM) −60.5% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 38.8% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth 38.8% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 2.42× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas E&P median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.92× · Cheaper than median
P/S (TTM) 0.47× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 2.2× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 24
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 88
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 21
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 85
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 69

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Oil & gas

Similar stocks

10 more Oil & Gas E&P stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
CNOOC Limited 0883 HK$23.40 HK$39.91 +71% vs VUX
Diamondback Energy, Inc FANG $184.71 $243.76 +32% vs VUX
EOG Resources, Inc EOG $144.28 $165.02 +14% vs VUX
Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ $48.44 $53.28 +10% vs VUX
Devon Energy Corporation DVN $47.65 $52.42 +10% vs VUX
EQT Corporation EQT $52.94 $58.23 +10% vs VUX
Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL $357.78 $317.06 −11% vs VUX
Woodside Energy Group WDS $22.57 $16.61 −26% vs VUX
ConocoPhillips explores for, COP $129.35 $91.42 −29% vs VUX
Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY $58.21 $33.18 −43% vs VUX

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Energy stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Vital Energy Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/VUX

Frequently asked questions

Is Vital Energy Inc (VUX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 9, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of C$0.3000 versus a price of C$0.1000, about +200% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of VUX?
Our model-based fair value for Vital Energy Inc is C$0.3000 (as of Oct 9, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: C$0.1000.
What is the quality score of VUX?
Vital Energy Inc has a Quality Score of 26/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of C$0.3000 (as of Oct 9, 2026) from 6 valuation models. Cautious scenario C$0.2316, optimistic scenario C$0.3211. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Vital Energy Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at C$0.3000, about +200% upside versus a price of C$0.1000 (undervalued). Cautious scenario C$0.2316, optimistic scenario C$0.3211. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Vital Energy Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about C$14.8M (latest available figure, as of Oct 9, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Vital Energy Inc it is C$0.3000 per share (as of Oct 9, 2026), against a price of C$0.1000. It is the blended result of 6 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Vital Energy Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 9, 2026, VUX trades below its calculated fair value: price C$0.1000, fair value C$0.3000, a gap of about +200% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of VUX?
No. The price is what the market pays today (C$0.1000); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (C$0.3000). For Vital Energy Inc the two are C$0.2000 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Vital Energy Inc worth?
The market values Vital Energy Inc at about C$9.9M (market capitalisation, as of Oct 9, 2026). Per share that is C$0.1000; our models calculate a fair value of C$0.3000 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about VUX?
Our models span a range for Vital Energy Inc: cautious scenario C$0.2316, base C$0.3000, optimistic C$0.3211 per share (as of Oct 9, 2026, price C$0.1000). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Vital Energy Inc (as of Oct 9, 2026): return on equity −70.8%, debt of 2.42 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 26/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is VUX from its 52-week high?
Vital Energy Inc trades at C$0.1000, about 55% below its 52-week high of C$0.2200 and 11% above the low of C$0.0900 (as of Oct 8, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of C$0.3000 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Vital Energy Inc?
From the same area (Energy) we also value ConocoPhillips explores for,, CNOOC Limited, Canadian Natural Resources Limited, EOG Resources, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Vital Energy Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 9, 2026: price C$0.1000, calculated fair value C$0.3000 (+200%), Quality Score 26/100, from 6 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of VUX calculated?
We run Vital Energy Inc through 6 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of C$0.3000, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.9 % above its aggregate fair value. Vital Energy Inc currently trades 67 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The closing price on Oct 8, 2026 was C$0.1000. Our model-based fair value is C$0.3000, about +200% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Vital Energy Inc right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (26/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (C$0.2316). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Vital Energy Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The market capitalisation of Vital Energy Inc is C$9.9M (≈ $7.0M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Vital Energy Inc is 0.67 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Earnings per share at Vital Energy Inc are C$−0.1100. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The net margin of Vital Energy Inc is −45.8% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Vital Energy Inc is −70.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Vital Energy Inc is 20.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
The operating margin of Vital Energy Inc is 38.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Revenue at Vital Energy Inc is growing +38.8% versus a year earlier (3y avg −3.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Vital Energy Inc (VUX)?
Earnings per share at Vital Energy Inc are growing +34.8% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Vital Energy Inc (VUX) generate?
The free cash flow of Vital Energy Inc is −C$410K (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Vital Energy Inc (VUX) carry?
The net debt of Vital Energy Inc is C$25.9M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Vital Energy Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Vital Energy Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.