EN DE
Watch Eastman Chemical Company for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Eastman Chemical Company stock $63.27, price $67.61, that is 6.4% below the price, quality 51 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

EC Eastman Chemical Company logo Broad data Nov 4, 2026

Eastman Chemical Company

EMN · US
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Generates free cash flow
5.0% dividend yield · Sustainable
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Profit last quarter +33% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $63.27 · Fairly valued (−6.4%)
Quality 51/100
Thin margins · 5.0% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Insiders sold $234,111 (6M)
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +0.7 %/yr in USD)
Narrow moat 43/100 · thin data
⟳ Cyclical

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Alternative interlayers displace PVB🚩Environmental rules raise compliance costs

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$107.34 $54.37 Fair Value $63.27 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $54.37 – $107.34 · fair‑value band $43.46 – $93.80 · the $67.61 price screens above the $63.27 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 4, 2026.

Follow Eastman Chemical in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Eastman Chemical is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Eastman Chemical Company operates as a specialty materials company in the United States, China, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company's Additives & Functional Products segment offers amine derivative-based building blocks, intermediates for surfactants, metam-based soil fumigants, and organic acid-based solutions; specialty coalescent and solvents, paint additives, and specialty polymers; and heat transfer and aviation fluids.

It serves transportation, personal care, wellness, food, feed, agriculture, building and construction, water treatment, energy, consumables, durables, and electronics markets.

Its Advanced Materials segment provides copolyesters, cellulosic biopolymers, polyvinyl butyral sheets, polyester films and window and protective films for value-added end uses in the transportation, durables, electronics, building and construction, medical and pharma, and consumables end-markets.

The company's Chemical Intermediates segment offers olefin and acetyl derivatives, methylamines and salts, higher amines and solvents, ethylene, and commodity solvents; and primary non-phthalate and phthalate plasticizers, and niche non-phthalate plasticizers for industrial chemicals and processing, building and construction, health and wellness, and food and feed.

Its Fibers segment provides cellulose acetate tow, triacetin, cellulose acetate flake, acetic acid, and acetic anhydride for use in filtration media primarily cigarette filters; natural and solution dyed acetate yarns, and staple fiber for use in consumables, and health and wellness markets; and wet-laid nonwoven media, specialty and engineered papers, and cellulose acetate fibers for transportation, industrial, agriculture and mining, and aerospace markets.

Eastman Chemical Company was founded in 1920 and is headquartered in Kingsport, Tennessee.

Stock analysis

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) currently trades at $67.61, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $63.27, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 6.9%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $70.48 per share, and 5 of the 24 models we run sit above the $67.61 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $7.77, and 19 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $43.46 (bear) to $93.80 (bull), the price of $67.61 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 51/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.

Eastman Chemical Company reported revenue of $8.8B in FY2025 versus $10.5B in FY2021, a compound −4.4%/yr. Reported net income was $474M in FY2025, compounding −13.8%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $7.8B Mid · P/E ratio 17.7 · P/S ratio 0.88 · EPS (TTM) $3.83 · Dividend yield 5.0% · Net margin 5.0% · Return on equity 7.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 43 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 15% below its 52-week high and 24% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −44% fair-value upside, at −6%, EMN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $43.46 Fair Value $63.27 Bull $93.80
Price $67.61 · Downside -6.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.4064 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $17.80 $33.42 $61.30 77
Growth DCF $19.39 $34.40 $59.14 76
Residual Income $42.74 $45.48 $50.08 76
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $17.80 $33.42 $61.30 77
Owner Earnings $4.09 $15.39 $35.56 68
5Y Revenue Exit $29.20 $59.38 $102.99 70
5Y EBITDA Exit $37.15 $72.93 $119.86 73
5Y P/E Exit $15.45 $35.94 $60.19 68
10Y Revenue Exit $22.25 $47.18 $76.04 64
10Y EBITDA Exit $28.81 $55.77 $86.73 67
10Y P/E Exit $16.00 $32.30 $48.94 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $28.19 $48.73 $59.63 67
EPV $32.41 $42.12 $50.42 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $28.25 $35.12 $41.94 69
DDM Multi-Stage $28.25 $37.15 $47.36 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $52.86 $70.48 $88.10 63
P/S Multiple $52.86 $70.48 $88.10 58
P/B Multiple $26.10 $34.80 $43.49 55
EV/EBIT $46.05 $74.55 $103.05 64
EV/EBITDA $55.27 $86.85 $118.42 66
EV/Revenue $34.65 $66.41 $98.17 51
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $5.80 $7.77 $11.60 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $19.39 $34.40 $59.14 76
Rev-Margin DCF $29.20 $60.22 $98.26 70
Economic Profit
Residual Income $42.74 $45.48 $50.08 76
ROIC Compounder $32.41 $42.12 $50.42 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $37.66 $53.80 $69.94 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a cyclical trough year.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 51/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 33
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 16
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 48
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 44
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 83
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 60
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 39
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 55
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 89
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director sold shares worth $234,111 and none bought.

  • SaleAdrian James HoltSVP, Chf HR Ofcr2× since May 5, 2026: 4,992 shares, avg. $73.28$365,789Aug 4, 2026

Plus 8 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
Revenue growth 1 year
−6.7%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−6.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −0.9% a year
Revenue growth 32 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: EBIT basis.
+1.6%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−3.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)5.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−5.6% vs −3.2%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.13% → 11%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+16.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+2.6%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +13.9% a year for the price and +0.2% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+5.6%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+1.8%
Projected 2028 (sales)+1.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)+1.9%
Projected 2030 (sales)+1.9%

Watch EMN, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Eastman's focus on premium PVB interlayers for automotive and EV applications stands as its main strength, while modest returns, low ROE and thin net margins form the central weakness with limited profitability buffer.
Main risk: Cheaper or stronger substitutes such as Kuraray’s ionoplast SentryGlas or EVA interlayers could erode demand for Eastman’s Saflex PVB products in architectural and certain automotive glass applications.
Bull case: Eastman could accelerate development of higher-performance or lower-carbon PVB grades and digital services that lock in premium customers while meeting stricter environmental standards through process upgrades.
Bear case: Widespread adoption of substitute interlayers combined with tighter emission rules could shrink volumes in key segments and force sustained higher operating costs that limit margin recovery even in specialty areas.
Eastman is expanding extrusion capacity at its Ghent facility for advanced PVB interlayers used in automotive glass, aligning with rising demand from electric vehicles and connected mobility. This move targets premium specialty applications even as broader chemical demand remains soft across the sector. Will the ramp in these higher-value areas deliver sustained margin gains or stay limited by the overall cycle?
Join the discussion →

Compare Eastman Chemical Company with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Chemicals · 727 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 51 · Below median
Fair Value upside −6.4% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 7.3% · Above median
Return on assets 3.2% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 5.0% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 12.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 9.9% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 5.0% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.71× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Chemicals median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 17.7× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.31× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.88× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow 18.4× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 8.2× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.64× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)25 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)50 · sector 67
PAST (return on equity)29 · sector 27
HEALTH (low debt)65 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)99 · sector 30

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Chemicals stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Nan Ya Plastics Corporation 1303 249.00 TWD 398.40 TWD +60% vs EMN
Wanhua Chemical Group 600309 ¥73.58 ¥68.03 −8% vs EMN
Linde plc LIN $524.74 $446.62 −15% vs EMN
PPG Industries, Inc PPG $127.27 $77.68 −39% vs EMN
DSM-Firmenich AG DSFIR CHF 103.20 CHF 57.82 −44% vs EMN
Sika AG SIKA CHF 188.75 CHF 98.89 −48% vs EMN
The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW $363.50 $146.37 −60% vs EMN
Givaudan SA GIVN CHF 4,105 CHF 1,554 −62% vs EMN
EMS-CHEMIE HOLDING AG EMSN CHF 859.50 CHF 284.63 −67% vs EMN
Ecolab Inc ECL $315.01 $96.56 −69% vs EMN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Eastman Chemical Company: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Eastman Chemical Company Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/EMN

Frequently asked questions

Is Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $63.27 versus a price of $67.61, about 6% lower (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of EMN?
Our model-based fair value for Eastman Chemical Company is $63.27 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $67.61.
What is the quality score of EMN?
Eastman Chemical Company has a Quality Score of 51/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $63.27 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $43.46, optimistic scenario $93.80. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Eastman Chemical Company stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $63.27, about 6% lower versus a price of $67.61 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $43.46, optimistic scenario $93.80. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Eastman Chemical Company reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $8.9B (latest available figure, as of Nov 4, 2026).
Does Eastman Chemical Company pay a dividend?
Eastman Chemical Company currently shows a dividend yield of 4.95% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 4, 2026).
What growth is priced into Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Eastman Chemical Company would have to grow free cash flow by +16.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.9 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +0.7 % per year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of EMN use?
Our models discount Eastman Chemical Company at 9.9 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.08, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Eastman Chemical Company that is +16.6 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.9 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Eastman Chemical Company grew +0.7 % a year. The price currently implies +16.6 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Eastman Chemical Company (+16.6 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 5.44 %: that much free cash flow Eastman Chemical Company produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.9 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Eastman Chemical Company it is $63.27 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of $67.61. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Eastman Chemical Company stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, EMN trades above its calculated fair value: price $67.61, fair value $63.27, a gap of about −6% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of EMN?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($67.61); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($63.27). For Eastman Chemical Company the two are $4.34 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Eastman Chemical Company worth?
The market values Eastman Chemical Company at about $7.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is $67.61; our models calculate a fair value of $63.27 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about EMN?
Our models span a range for Eastman Chemical Company: cautious scenario $43.46, base $63.27, optimistic $93.80 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price $67.61). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of EMN?
Eastman Chemical Company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.7 (as of Nov 4, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $63.27 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 12.5 (reported for FY2025: 16.4). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 12.4. Other multiples: PEG 0.6, P/B 1.3, P/S 0.9, EV/EBITDA 8.2.
What is the PEG ratio of EMN?
The PEG ratio of Eastman Chemical Company is 0.64 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 4, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Eastman Chemical Company (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity 7.3%, debt of 0.71 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 51/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is EMN from its 52-week high?
Eastman Chemical Company trades at $67.61, about 15% below its 52-week high of $79.49 and 24% above the low of $54.37 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $63.27 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Eastman Chemical Company?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Linde plc, Ecolab Inc, The Sherwin-Williams Company, Nan Ya Plastics Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Eastman Chemical Company stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price $67.61, calculated fair value $63.27 (−6%), Quality Score 51/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of EMN calculated?
We run Eastman Chemical Company through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $63.27, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Eastman Chemical Company itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $67.61. Our model-based fair value is $63.27, about 6% lower (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Eastman Chemical Company right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range ($43.46 to $93.80) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) come from?
Earnings per share at Eastman Chemical Company grew +1.8 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +2.4 %, EBIT margin −2.9 %, tax rate +0.8 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +1.5 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Eastman Chemical Company

How large is the market capitalisation of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The market capitalisation of Eastman Chemical Company is $7.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Eastman Chemical Company is 0.88 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Earnings per share at Eastman Chemical Company are $3.83 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 17.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The dividend yield of Eastman Chemical Company is 5.0% (payout 66.6%, on adjusted earnings, reported 87.5%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The net margin of Eastman Chemical Company is 5.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Eastman Chemical Company is 7.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Eastman Chemical Company is 7.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
The operating margin of Eastman Chemical Company is 12.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Revenue at Eastman Chemical Company is growing +9.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg −6.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Eastman Chemical Company (EMN)?
Earnings per share at Eastman Chemical Company are growing +32.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) carry?
The net debt of Eastman Chemical Company is $4.5B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 10.6 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Eastman Chemical Company in the live analysis

One click puts Eastman Chemical Company on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.