EN DE
Watch Generac Holdings Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Generac Holdings Inc stock $56.73, price $172, that is 67.1% below the price, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials US

GH Generac Holdings Inc logo Some data Nov 3, 2026

Generac Holdings Inc

GNRC · US
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 67% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Positive coverage
Profit last quarter +92% vs. a year ago.
Quality 57/100
Thin margins · 5.8% net margin (TTM)
Moderate moat 48/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $7.9M (6M)
Some data
Fair value $56.73 · Strongly overvalued (−67.1%)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −2.7 %/yr in USD)
Trails peers (5/14)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Heavy dependence on Amazon contract🚩Rivalry from Cummins in data centers🚩Emissions compliance investigations

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$505.80 $82.20 Fair Value $56.73 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $82.20 – $505.80 · fair‑value band $35.28 – $70.91 · the $172.33 price screens above the $56.73 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Generac Holdings in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Generac Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Generac Holdings Inc. designs, manufactures, and distributes energy technology products and solutions worldwide.

Show moreShow less

The company offers residential automatic standby generators, automatic transfer switch, air-cooled engine home standby generators, and liquid-cooled engine generators; Mobile Link, a remote monitoring system for home standby generators; propane tank monitoring solution; and smart home solutions, such as smart thermostats and a suite of home monitoring products.

It also provides smart home energy management devices and sensors for heating and cooling system; smart doorbell cameras; and portable and inverter generators; multiple portable battery solutions; manual transfer switches; outdoor power equipment, including trimmers, field and brush mowers, log splitters, stump grinders, chipper shredders, lawn and leaf vacuums, and pressure washers and water pumps; and home energy storage systems.

In addition, the company offers commercial and industrial products comprising cleaner-burning natural gas fueled generators; mega-watt diesel generators; light-commercial standby generators and related transfer switches; stationary generators; single-engine industrial generators; industrial standby generators; industrial transfer switches; light towers, mobile generators, commercial mobile pumps, heaters, and dust-suppression equipment; mobile energy storage systems; battery energy storage system and related inverter products; and aftermarket service parts and product accessories.

Further, it provides microgrid; and software-as-a-service contracts.

The company distributes its products through independent residential dealers and contractors, industrial distributors and dealers, national and regional retailers, e-commerce partners, electrical/HVAC/solar wholesalers, solar installers, catalogs, equipment rental companies, and other equipment distributors; and directly to end users.

Generac Holdings Inc. was founded in 1959 and is based in Waukesha, Wisconsin.

Stock analysis

Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) currently trades at $172.33, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $56.73, 67% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $64.90 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the $172.33 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $23.36, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $35.28 (bear) to $70.91 (bull), the price of $172.33 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Generac Holdings Inc reported revenue of $4.2B in FY2025 versus $3.7B in FY2021, a compound +3.0%/yr. Reported net income was $160M in FY2025, compounding −26.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $10.1B Large · P/E ratio 34.0 · P/S ratio 2.27 · EPS (TTM) $5.07 · Net margin 5.8% · Return on equity 9.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.8% · Operating margin 17.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.

The share trades about 42% below its 52-week high and 26% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −46% fair-value upside, at −67%, GNRC screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $35.28 Fair Value $56.73 Bull $70.91
Price $172.33 · Downside -67.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($4.31 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $42.09 $76.58 $127.47 78
Growth DCF $41.34 $71.84 $114.12 77
Residual Income $32.55 $32.10 $34.02 76
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $42.09 $76.58 $127.47 78
Owner Earnings $25.58 $49.95 $85.91 74
5Y Revenue Exit $34.04 $65.20 $106.46 70
5Y EBITDA Exit $51.99 $101.62 $163.05 73
5Y P/E Exit $31.15 $59.32 $90.57 69
10Y Revenue Exit $35.28 $63.80 $105.51 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $47.14 $87.60 $147.48 66
10Y P/E Exit $34.78 $59.96 $93.73 62
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $18.37 $81.04 $110.94 64
Lynch FV $20.97 $29.96 $38.95 61
PEG = 1.0 $20.97 $29.96 $38.95 57
EPV $18.97 $23.36 $26.99 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $0.0400 $0.0700 $0.0900 68
DDM Multi-Stage $0.0400 $0.0600 $0.0700 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $42.55 $56.73 $70.91 63
P/S Multiple $34.44 $45.92 $57.40 58
P/B Multiple $28.00 $37.34 $46.67 55
EV/EBIT $45.64 $66.45 $87.26 65
EV/EBITDA $63.11 $89.74 $116.38 67
EV/Revenue $27.77 $46.86 $65.96 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $4.15 $5.56 $8.30 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $41.34 $71.84 $114.12 77
Rev-Margin DCF $34.04 $64.90 $104.17 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $32.55 $32.10 $34.02 76
ROIC Compounder $18.97 $23.36 $26.99 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $34.51 $49.29 $64.08 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 57/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 39
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 17
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 56
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 57
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 83
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 2
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 32
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 34
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 87
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 3 officers or directors sold shares worth $7.9M and none bought.

  • SaleKyle Andrew RaabePresident, Home Power Gen.4× since Aug 7, 2026: 2,390 shares, avg. $216.39$517,171Nov 3, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleAaron JagdfeldChief Executive Officer, Director12× since Dec 1, 2025: 60,000 shares, avg. $206.16$12.4MNov 2, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleNorman P TaffePresident Generac Home7× since Feb 25, 2026: 4,723 shares, avg. $235.15$1.1MOct 6, 2026
  • SaleYork A. RagenChief Financial Officer24,362 shares at $235.61$5.7MFeb 25, 2026

Plus 18 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−2.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−2.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+11.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +12.3% a year
Revenue growth 18 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+11.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−10.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−10.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−13.3% vs 5.9%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.19% → 7%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+27.9%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+24.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +24.9% a year for the price and +21.6% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+17.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+32.1%
Projected 2028 (sales)+28.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+24.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+20.8%

GNRC screens overvalued: fair value 67% below the price. Compare with SIE →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (100 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Generac gains greater revenue visibility from its growing data center backlog and commercial-industrial shift, yet margin sustainability stays uncertain amid the higher C&I mix and softer residential demand.
Main risk: Generac could see revenue and backlog volatility if Amazon scales back purchases or delays data center projects given the concentrated exposure from the long-term supply agreement.
Bull case: Generac could broaden its hyperscale customer base and leverage capacity expansions plus vertical integration to sustain C&I growth even if one major contract fluctuates.
Bear case: If hyperscale spending slows or competition intensifies, Generac might struggle with lower-margin C&I mix, execution delays and reduced visibility into future revenue streams.
Generac is building a sizable data center backlog through its long-term Amazon supply agreement and other hyperscale wins, shifting more revenue into the commercial and industrial segment. This offers greater visibility but also raises questions about margin sustainability amid a higher mix of these sales and softer residential demand. Will the C&I momentum create a lasting revenue engine or remain exposed to project timing and capacity constraints?
Join the discussion →

Compare Generac Holdings Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Industrial Machinery · 808 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/14 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 57 · Above median
Fair Value upside −67.1% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 9.5% · Above median
Return on assets 2.9% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 5.8% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 17.9% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 10.6% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.45× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Industrial Machinery median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 34.0× · Pricier than median
P/B 3.83× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 2.27× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 37.6× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 17.2× · Pricier than median
PEG 0.55× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)53 · sector 31
PAST (return on equity)38 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)78 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 29

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Cummins Inc CMI $448.58 $358.52 −20% vs GNRC
AMETEK, Inc AME $222.99 $125.77 −44% vs GNRC
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH $892.29 $492.86 −45% vs GNRC
SIE SIE €273.25 €149.56 −45% vs GNRC
Sandvik AB SAND kr 358.90 kr 194.33 −46% vs GNRC
Illinois Tool Works Inc ITW $285.41 $154.30 −46% vs GNRC
Emerson Electric Co EMR $162.61 $79.99 −51% vs GNRC
Eaton Corporation ETN $327.02 $156.94 −52% vs GNRC
Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK $381.05 $139.31 −63% vs GNRC
GE Vernova Inc GEV $770.51 $143.50 −81% vs GNRC

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Generac Holdings Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Generac Holdings Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/GNRC

Frequently asked questions

Is Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $56.73 versus a price of $172.33, about 67% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of GNRC?
Our model-based fair value for Generac Holdings Inc is $56.73 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $172.33.
What is the quality score of GNRC?
Generac Holdings Inc has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $56.73 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $35.28, optimistic scenario $70.91. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Generac Holdings Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $56.73, about 67% lower versus a price of $172.33 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $35.28, optimistic scenario $70.91. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Generac Holdings Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $4.4B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Generac Holdings Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +27.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.3 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +11.1 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of GNRC use?
Our models discount Generac Holdings Inc at 11.3 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 1.92, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Generac Holdings Inc that is +27.9 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (11.3 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Generac Holdings Inc grew +11.1 % a year. The price currently implies +27.9 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Generac Holdings Inc (+27.9 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 2.62 %: that much free cash flow Generac Holdings Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.3 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Generac Holdings Inc it is $56.73 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of $172.33. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Generac Holdings Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, GNRC trades above its calculated fair value: price $172.33, fair value $56.73, a gap of about −67% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of GNRC?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($172.33); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($56.73). For Generac Holdings Inc the two are $115.60 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Generac Holdings Inc worth?
The market values Generac Holdings Inc at about $10.1B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is $172.33; our models calculate a fair value of $56.73 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about GNRC?
Our models span a range for Generac Holdings Inc: cautious scenario $35.28, base $56.73, optimistic $70.91 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price $172.33). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of GNRC?
Generac Holdings Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 34.0 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $56.73 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 55.4 (reported for FY2025: 64.1). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 5 of the years ex one-offs: 26.4. Other multiples: PEG 0.5, P/B 3.8, P/S 2.3, EV/EBITDA 17.2.
What is the PEG ratio of GNRC?
The PEG ratio of Generac Holdings Inc is 0.55 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Balance-sheet figures for Generac Holdings Inc (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 9.5%, debt of 0.45 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is GNRC from its 52-week high?
Generac Holdings Inc trades at $172.33, about 42% below its 52-week high of $295.54 and 26% above the low of $136.37 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $56.73 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Generac Holdings Inc?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value SIE, GE Vernova Inc, Eaton Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Generac Holdings Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price $172.33, calculated fair value $56.73 (−67%), Quality Score 57/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of GNRC calculated?
We run Generac Holdings Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $56.73, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Generac Holdings Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $172.33. Our model-based fair value is $56.73, about 67% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Generac Holdings Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($70.91). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (57/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range ($35.28 to $70.91) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) come from?
Earnings per share at Generac Holdings Inc grew +9.2 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +14.4 %, EBIT margin −5.5 %, tax rate +1.9 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −0.8 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Generac Holdings Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The market capitalisation of Generac Holdings Inc is $10.1B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Generac Holdings Inc is 2.27 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Earnings per share at Generac Holdings Inc are $5.07 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 34.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The net margin of Generac Holdings Inc is 5.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Generac Holdings Inc is 9.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Generac Holdings Inc is 9.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
The operating margin of Generac Holdings Inc is 17.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Revenue at Generac Holdings Inc is growing +10.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg −2.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC)?
Earnings per share at Generac Holdings Inc are growing +92.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Generac Holdings Inc (GNRC) carry?
The net debt of Generac Holdings Inc is $992M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Generac Holdings Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Generac Holdings Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.