EN DE
Watch Vallourec for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Vallourec (VK) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Vallourec stock €22.26, price €18.91, upside +17.7%, quality 62 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials FR · ISIN FR0013506730

V Vallourec logo Broad data Nov 6, 2026

Vallourec

VK · PA
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 15% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €22.26 · Undervalued (15%)
Quality 62/100
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (9/15)
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Profit last quarter +30% vs. a year ago.
Thin margins · 9.6% net margin (TTM)
Moderate moat 55/100 · thin data
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −7.9 %/yr in EUR)
⟳ Cyclical
Watch Vallourec for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€24.65 €5.11 Fair Value €22.26 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €5.11 – €24.65 · fair‑value band €15.90 – €28.22 · the €18.91 price screens below the €22.26 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Vallourec in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Vallourec is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Vallourec S.A., through its subsidiaries, provides tubular solutions for the oil and gas, industry, and new energies markets in North America, South America, France, the Middle East, Indonesia, and East Asia. It operates through Tubes and Mine & Forests segments.

Show moreShow less

The company offers seamless tubes for refineries, petrochemical facilities, onshore liquefied natural gas (LNG) facilities, and floating LNG facilities, as well as for floating production, storage, and offloading units; VAM connections; rigid subsea line pipes, onshore rigid line pipes, and pipe coating solutions; and carbon steel and steel alloy tubes, hollow bars, and connections.

It also provides assistance in lowering tubes, inspecting connections, and supervising assembly; inventory management; engineering; training; on-site services; preparation for drilling operations; and integrated solutions for the subsea pipelines comprising analysis, coating, insulation, bending, logistics, and project management with digital support solutions.

In addition, the company offers tubular products for the geothermal; carbon capture, utilization, and storage; and hydrogen industries.

Further, it provides tubes and hollow bars, as well as circular, square, rectangular, and octagonal sections for the manufacture of cranes, construction machinery, agricultural machinery, and hydraulic and gas cylinders; and axle tubes and gearbox applications, motorbike frame components, and suspension and stabilizer tubular parts for heavy and light vehicles.

Additionally, the company is involved in the iron ore and charcoal production businesses.

It serves oil service, engineering, and construction companies; distributors and industrial equipment manufacturers; and energy companies, and carbon capture and storage specialists, as well as geothermal, green hydrogen, and solar developers.

Vallourec S.A. was founded in 1890 and is headquartered in Meudon, France.

Stock analysis

Vallourec (VK) currently trades at €18.91, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €22.26, implying the stock looks roughly 15% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of €22.39 per share, and 16 of the 24 models we run sit above the €18.91 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at €15.14, and 8 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: €15.90 (bear) to €28.22 (bull), the price of €18.91 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Vallourec reported revenue of €3.8B in FY2025 versus €3.4B in FY2021, a compound +2.6%/yr. Reported net income was €354M in FY2025, compounding +73.0%/yr from FY2021. FY2021 was a trough year, so the rate overstates the trend.

Key figures

Market cap €4.7B Mid · P/E ratio 14.0 · P/S ratio 1.26 · EPS (TTM) €1.35 · Dividend yield 7.1% · Net margin 9.6% · Return on equity 15.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.9% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 55 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 23% below its 52-week high and 37% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −34% fair-value upside, at 18%, VK screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €15.90 Fair Value €22.26 Bull €28.22
Price €18.91 · Upside +17.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€1.15 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF €16.55 €22.26 €33.10 78
Growth DCF €17.17 €22.74 €32.49 76
Owner Earnings €23.31 €31.43 €46.88 74
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €16.55 €22.26 €33.10 78
Owner Earnings €23.31 €31.43 €46.88 74
5Y Revenue Exit €15.25 €21.72 €31.12 70
5Y EBITDA Exit €18.69 €27.59 €39.34 73
5Y P/E Exit €15.71 €22.51 €30.60 69
10Y Revenue Exit €15.20 €20.94 €27.49 65
10Y EBITDA Exit €17.73 €24.82 €32.90 67
10Y P/E Exit €15.90 €21.46 €27.15 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €9.03 €15.48 €18.91 65
EPV €16.21 €18.81 €21.09 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €12.13 €15.29 €18.56 67
DDM Multi-Stage €12.13 €16.37 €21.57 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple €16.93 €22.58 €28.22 63
P/S Multiple €16.08 €21.44 €26.79 58
P/B Multiple €10.35 €13.80 €17.25 55
EV/EBIT €23.68 €31.57 €39.46 66
EV/EBITDA €22.46 €29.94 €37.43 67
EV/Revenue €15.01 €21.44 €27.87 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €0.3000 €0.4600 €0.5700 55
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €17.17 €22.74 €32.49 76
Rev-Margin DCF €15.25 €22.00 €30.43 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income €8.79 €10.70 €14.23 74
ROIC Compounder €16.50 €19.58 €22.87 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €12.06 €17.23 €22.40 65

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 62/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 49
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 33
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 59
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 78
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 75
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 79
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 39
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 55
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 75
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−5.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−7.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +0.0% a year
Revenue growth 24 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+1.5%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+41.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+33.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)7.1%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−10% → 16%
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 22.9%/yr over ~10Y (margin trend unclear) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−1.4%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+10.4%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −3.5% a year for the price and +8.0% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)−1.1%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+16.1%
Projected 2028 (sales)+14.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+12.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+10.8%

Watch VK, get fair value alerts →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (91 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Expertise in premium tubular solutions supports energy infrastructure projects while commodity-like operations in a cyclical sector limit durable advantages.
Main risk: Exposure to volatile traditional oil and gas drilling demand risks limiting revenue growth and pressuring margins in its core tubular products business.
Vallourec supplies premium tubular solutions including corrosion-resistant pipes and VAM connections for the Prinos CO2 storage project offshore Greece, an EU-backed initiative to repurpose a depleted reservoir. This builds on its core expertise in energy infrastructure while traditional oil and gas demand remains volatile. Our models see the stock as undervalued. Will the shift toward carbon capture projects strengthen margins more than exposure to cyclical drilling activity limits them?
Join the discussion →

Compare Vallourec with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Steel · 410 stocks

Beats the industry median on 9/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 62 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +17.7% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 15.8% · Top 25%
Return on assets 7.3% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 9.6% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 14.2% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 2.6% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 7.1% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.35× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Steel median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 14.0× · Cheaper than median
P/B 2.28× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.26× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 13.7× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 5.8× · Cheaper than median
PEG 7.24× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)57 · sector 21
FUTURE (revenue growth)13 · sector 38
PAST (return on equity)63 · sector 19
HEALTH (low debt)82 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 51

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Steel stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Baoshan Iron & Steel Co 600019 ¥6.11 ¥8.07 +32% vs VK
POSCO Holdings PKX $48.90 $44.09 −10% vs VK
Tata Steel Limited TATASTEEL ₹186.30 ₹148.06 −21% vs VK
JSW Steel Limited JSWSTEEL ₹1,357 ₹1,029 −24% vs VK
ArcelorMittal S.A MT €54.82 €36.10 −34% vs VK
Reliance, Inc RS $417.00 $211.54 −49% vs VK
Nucor Corporation NUE $244.97 $116.49 −52% vs VK
Jindal Steel Limited JINDALSTEL ₹1,165 ₹516.03 −56% vs VK
Steel Dynamics, Inc STLD $222.90 $89.54 −60% vs VK
Inner Mongolia Baotou Steel Union Co 600010 ¥1.99 ¥0.5400 −73% vs VK

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Vallourec: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Vallourec Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/VK

Frequently asked questions

Is Vallourec (VK) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €22.26 versus a price of €18.91, about +18% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of VK?
Our model-based fair value for Vallourec is €22.26 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €18.91.
What is the quality score of VK?
Vallourec has a Quality Score of 62/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Vallourec (VK)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €22.26 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario €15.90, optimistic scenario €28.22. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Vallourec stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €22.26, about +18% upside versus a price of €18.91 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €15.90, optimistic scenario €28.22. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Vallourec (VK)?
Vallourec reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €4.2B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Vallourec pay a dividend?
Vallourec currently shows a dividend yield of 7.12% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Vallourec (VK)?
Vallourec has a dividend yield of 7.1%.
What growth is priced into Vallourec (VK)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Vallourec would have to grow free cash flow by -1.4 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +3.3 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of VK use?
Our models discount Vallourec at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.41, country premium for France. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Vallourec that is -1.4 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Vallourec (VK) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Vallourec grew +3.3 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of -1.4 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Vallourec (VK) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Vallourec (-1.4 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Vallourec (VK)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 8.12 %: that much free cash flow Vallourec produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Vallourec (VK)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Vallourec it is €22.26 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of €18.91. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Vallourec stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, VK trades below its calculated fair value: price €18.91, fair value €22.26, a gap of about +18% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of VK?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€18.91); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€22.26). For Vallourec the two are €3.35 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Vallourec worth?
The market values Vallourec at about €4.7B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is €18.91; our models calculate a fair value of €22.26 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about VK?
Our models span a range for Vallourec: cautious scenario €15.90, base €22.26, optimistic €28.22 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price €18.91). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of VK?
Vallourec trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.0 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €22.26 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 7.2, P/B 2.3, P/S 1.3, EV/EBITDA 5.8.
What is the PEG ratio of VK?
The PEG ratio of Vallourec is 7.24 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Vallourec (VK)?
Balance-sheet figures for Vallourec (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 15.8%, debt of 0.35 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 62/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is VK from its 52-week high?
Vallourec trades at €18.91, about 23% below its 52-week high of €24.65 and 37% above the low of €13.82 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €22.26 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Vallourec?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Nucor Corporation, ArcelorMittal S.A, Steel Dynamics, Inc, JSW Steel Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Vallourec stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price €18.91, calculated fair value €22.26 (+18%), Quality Score 62/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of VK calculated?
We run Vallourec through 24 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of €22.26 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Vallourec currently trades 15% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Vallourec (VK)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was €18.91. Our model-based fair value is €22.26, about +18% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Vallourec right now?
The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.

Key figures of Vallourec

How large is the market capitalisation of Vallourec (VK)?
The market capitalisation of Vallourec is €4.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Vallourec (VK)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Vallourec is 1.26 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Vallourec (VK)?
Earnings per share at Vallourec are €1.35 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 14.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Vallourec (VK)?
The dividend yield of Vallourec is 7.1% (payout 99.8%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Vallourec (VK)?
The net margin of Vallourec is 9.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Vallourec (VK)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Vallourec is 15.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Vallourec (VK)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Vallourec is 8.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Vallourec (VK)?
The operating margin of Vallourec is 14.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Vallourec (VK)?
Revenue at Vallourec is growing +2.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg −7.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Vallourec (VK)?
Earnings per share at Vallourec are growing +30.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does Vallourec (VK) hold?
Vallourec holds more cash than debt, €1.0M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Vallourec in the live analysis

One click puts Vallourec on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.