EN DE
Watch Genting Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Genting Bhd (3182) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Genting Bhd stock MYR 4.21, price MYR 1.48, upside +184.5%, quality 46 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 13 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical MY · ISIN MYL3182OO002

GB Genting Bhd logo Thin data Nov 3, 2026

Genting Bhd

3182 · KLSE
Cheap, value-trap risk

The stock costs 65% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 4.21 MYR · Strongly undervalued (65%)
Generates free cash flow
3.4% dividend yield · Cash covered
Quality 46/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +19.1 %/yr in MYR)
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (8/14)
Moderate moat 45/100 · thin data
Loss-making · -0.6% net margin (TTM)
Thin data
Watch Genting Bhd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

4.76 MYR 1.35 MYR Fair Value 4.21 MYR Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 1.35 MYR – 4.76 MYR · fair‑value band 1.36 MYR – 8.17 MYR · the 1.48 MYR price screens below the 4.21 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 2 fiscal years are left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Genting Bhd in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Genting Bhd is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Genting Berhad engages in the leisure and hospitality, gaming and entertainment, life sciences and biotechnology, and investment businesses in Malaysia and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The Leisure & Hospitality segment is involved in gaming, hotels, food and beverages, theme parks, retail, entertainment and attractions, and tours and travel-related businesses; and develops and operates resorts, as well as provides other support services.

The Plantation segment operates oil palm plantations, and palm oil milling and related activities. The Power segment generates and supplies electric power. The Property segment develops, manages, and invests in properties. The Oil & Gas segment explores, develops, and produces oil and gas.

The company offers agricultural products, seeds, and fertilizers; and offshore financing, advisory, technical, administrative, and risk and insurance management consultancy, sewerage, collection and disposal of garbage, loyalty program, water, international sales and marketing, IT and consultancy, cable car, project management, and plant screening services, as well as issues private debt securities and licenses intellectual property rights.

It also provides biodiesel; operates dementia care centers; processes fresh fruit bunches; develops diagnostic tests; and researches and develops genomics, and natural sciences and engineering.

In addition, the company develops a platform for early diagnosis and treatment of Alzheimer's and other neurodegenerative diseases; operates a video lottery facility and fish farms; acts as a collection agent, operator, and owner of airplanes; operates and maintains roads and slopes; and develops property and golf resort.

Further, it engages in art and entertainment, stem cell facility, Karaoke, condotel, and software development businesses. Additionally, the company develops and markets medical device software and AI applications for radiology.

The company was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Stock analysis

Genting Bhd (3182) currently trades at 1.48 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 4.21 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 65% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 13.34 MYR per share, and 13 of the 13 models we run sit above the 1.48 MYR price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 1.88 MYR, and 0 of the 13 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 1.36 MYR (bear) to 8.17 MYR (bull), the price of 1.48 MYR sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 46/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Genting Bhd reported revenue of 27.7B MYR in FY2025 versus 13.5B MYR in FY2021, a compound +19.6%/yr. Reported net income was −11.6M MYR in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 5.7B MYR (≈ $1.4B) Small · P/S ratio 0.19 · EPS (TTM) −0.0500 MYR · Dividend yield 3.4% · Net margin −0.6% · Return on equity 1.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.7% (5-year average) · Operating margin 30.0%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 45 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 57% below its 52-week high and 10% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 34% fair-value upside, at 184%, 3182 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 1.36 MYR Fair Value 4.21 MYR Bull 8.17 MYR
Price 1.48 MYR · Upside +184.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 1.36 MYR 3.97 MYR 7.36 MYR 75
Growth DCF 1.41 MYR 3.69 MYR 6.48 MYR 74
5Y EBITDA Exit 7.41 MYR 15.96 MYR 25.90 MYR 72
All 13 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 1.36 MYR 3.97 MYR 7.36 MYR 75
5Y Revenue Exit 1.06 MYR 4.21 MYR 8.17 MYR 67
5Y EBITDA Exit 7.41 MYR 15.96 MYR 25.90 MYR 72
10Y Revenue Exit 0.9700 MYR 3.68 MYR 7.19 MYR 61
10Y EBITDA Exit 4.77 MYR 11.03 MYR 19.33 MYR 65
Earnings-Based
EPV 1.09 MYR 1.88 MYR 2.55 MYR 71
Multiples
EV/EBIT 8.53 MYR 13.34 MYR 18.16 MYR 65
EV/EBITDA 12.71 MYR 18.93 MYR 25.14 MYR 66
EV/Revenue 0.1200 MYR 2.71 MYR 5.30 MYR 46
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 3.26 MYR 4.37 MYR 6.53 MYR 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 1.41 MYR 3.69 MYR 6.48 MYR 74
Rev-Margin DCF 1.06 MYR 4.26 MYR 7.90 MYR 67
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder 1.09 MYR 1.88 MYR 2.55 MYR 70

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 46/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 14
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 33
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 35
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 45
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 72
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 73
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 3
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 3
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 62/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+0.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+7.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +4.4% a year
Revenue growth 13 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.1%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−3.3% (2020) → 14.9% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+14.0%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+6.9%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Malaysia: IMF forecast 2.0% a year to 2030, 1.8% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +11.8% a year for the price and +4.8% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+10.7%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+6.9%
Projected 2028 (sales)+6.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+5.7%
Projected 2030 (sales)+5.1%

Watch 3182, get fair value alerts →

Compare Genting Bhd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Resorts & Casinos · 62 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 46 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +184.5% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 1.0% · Below median
Return on assets 0.0% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −0.6% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 30.0% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 14.2% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 3.4% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 1.24× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Resorts & Casinos median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.19× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.20× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 5.0× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 3.2× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 1.56× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 50
FUTURE (revenue growth)71 · sector 14
PAST (return on equity)4 · sector 23
HEALTH (low debt)38 · sector 86
DIVIDEND (yield)68 · sector 64

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Gambling

Similar stocks

10 more Resorts & Casinos stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
MGM China Holdings 2282 HK$10.01 HK$30.03 +200% vs 3182
Sands China Ltd 1928 HK$11.03 HK$18.86 +71% vs 3182
Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD $76.57 $129.48 +69% vs 3182
Las Vegas Sands Corp LVS $40.73 $55.26 +36% vs 3182
Galaxy Entertainment Group 0027 HK$34.84 HK$46.74 +34% vs 3182
Genting Singapore Limited G13 0.6100 SGD 0.6400 SGD +5% vs 3182
MGM Resorts International MGM $32.34 $31.91 −1% vs 3182
Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN $83.11 $54.88 −34% vs 3182
Red Rock Resorts, Inc RRR $48.22 $30.31 −37% vs 3182
Vail Resorts, Inc MTN $158.59 $83.42 −47% vs 3182

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Genting Bhd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Genting Bhd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/3182

Frequently asked questions

Is Genting Bhd (3182) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 4.21 MYR versus a price of 1.48 MYR, about +184% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 3182?
Our model-based fair value for Genting Bhd is 4.21 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 1.48 MYR.
What is the quality score of 3182?
Genting Bhd has a Quality Score of 46/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Genting Bhd (3182)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 4.21 MYR (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 13 valuation models. Cautious scenario 1.36 MYR, optimistic scenario 8.17 MYR. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Genting Bhd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 4.21 MYR, about +184% upside versus a price of 1.48 MYR (undervalued). Cautious scenario 1.36 MYR, optimistic scenario 8.17 MYR. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Genting Bhd (3182)?
Genting Bhd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 28.8B MYR (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Genting Bhd pay a dividend?
Genting Bhd currently shows a dividend yield of 3.38% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Genting Bhd (3182) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Genting Bhd pays a dividend of 0.05 MYR per share a year, a dividend yield of 3.4%. The last ex-dividend date was Mar 17, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 1994. Free cash flow covers the dividend 5.91 times. Our assessment: Cash covered. The dividend is fully funded by free cash flow. The payout ratio on earnings is not available for this company.
What growth is priced into Genting Bhd (3182)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Genting Bhd would have to grow free cash flow by +14.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +19.1 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 3182 use?
Our models discount Genting Bhd at 11.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 0.56, country premium for Malaysia. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Genting Bhd that is +14.0 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (11.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Genting Bhd (3182) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Genting Bhd grew +19.1 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +14.0 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Genting Bhd (3182) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Genting Bhd (+14.0 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 19.98 %: that much free cash flow Genting Bhd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Genting Bhd (3182)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Genting Bhd it is 4.21 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 1.48 MYR. It is the blended result of 13 valuation models in 6 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit).
Is Genting Bhd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, 3182 trades below its calculated fair value: price 1.48 MYR, fair value 4.21 MYR, a gap of about +184% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 3182?
No. The price is what the market pays today (1.48 MYR); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (4.21 MYR). For Genting Bhd the two are 2.73 MYR per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Genting Bhd worth?
The market values Genting Bhd at about 5.7B MYR (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 1.48 MYR; our models calculate a fair value of 4.21 MYR per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 3182?
Our models span a range for Genting Bhd: cautious scenario 1.36 MYR, base 4.21 MYR, optimistic 8.17 MYR per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 1.48 MYR). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the PEG ratio of 3182?
The PEG ratio of Genting Bhd is 1.56 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Genting Bhd (3182)?
Balance-sheet figures for Genting Bhd (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 1.0%, debt of 1.24 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 46/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 3182 from its 52-week high?
Genting Bhd trades at 1.48 MYR, about 57% below its 52-week high of 3.45 MYR and 10% above the low of 1.35 MYR (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 4.21 MYR is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Genting Bhd?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Las Vegas Sands Corp, Galaxy Entertainment Group, Sands China Ltd, Wynn Resorts, Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Genting Bhd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 1.48 MYR, calculated fair value 4.21 MYR (+184%), Quality Score 46/100, from 13 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 3182 calculated?
We run Genting Bhd through 13 models from 6 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 4.21 MYR builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Genting Bhd currently trades 65% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was 1.48 MYR. Our model-based fair value is 4.21 MYR, about +184% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Genting Bhd right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (46/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The model range is unusually wide (1.36 MYR to 8.17 MYR). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Genting Bhd

How large is the market capitalisation of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The market capitalisation of Genting Bhd is 5.7B MYR (≈ $1.4B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Genting Bhd is 0.19 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Genting Bhd (3182)?
Earnings per share at Genting Bhd are −0.0500 MYR. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The dividend yield of Genting Bhd is 3.4%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The net margin of Genting Bhd is −0.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Genting Bhd is 1.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Genting Bhd (3182)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Genting Bhd is 3.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Genting Bhd (3182)?
The operating margin of Genting Bhd is 30.0% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Genting Bhd (3182)?
Revenue at Genting Bhd is growing +14.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +7.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Genting Bhd (3182)?
Earnings per share at Genting Bhd are growing +20.8% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Genting Bhd (3182) carry?
The net debt of Genting Bhd is 22.8B MYR (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 20.0 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Genting Bhd in the live analysis

One click puts Genting Bhd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.