KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust MYR 1.27, price MYR 0.86, upside +48.2%, quality 40 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust
5280 · KLSESpeculativeUpside exists, but weak quality makes the signal speculative.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 0.5935 MYR – 0.8959 MYR · fair‑value band 0.5780 MYR – 2.59 MYR · the 0.8550 MYR price screens below the 1.27 MYR fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether KIP Real Estate Investment Trust is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust was listed on the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad.
Show more
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust was listed on the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad. With its principal activity being invested in a portfolio of retail real estate properties, all properties are strategically located in suburban areas, concentrated in residential, commercial, and industrial zones within a five-kilometer radius of catchment areas. Following a change in its investment policy on 12 October 2020, KIP REIT is now able to invest in real estate used for retail, industrial, and commercial purposes to enhance its portfolio. KIP REIT currently has a portfolio of 18 properties, comprising 6 industrial properties in Pulau Indah(3), Cheras Jaya, Bintulu and Pasir Gudang; 8 KIPMalls located in Bangi, Tampoi, Kota Tinggi, Masai, Senawang, Melaka, Kota Warisan, Desa Coalfields; AEON Mall Kinta City in Ipoh, TF Value-Mart in Gerik, Perak; D'Pulze Shopping Centre in Cyberjaya and KIP Kuantan. Currently, KIP REIT has a total net lettable area of over 3.2 million square feet and total properties valued at approximately RM1.7 billion. KIP Real Estate Investment Trust was incorporated in 2016 in Malaysia.
Stock analysis
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) currently trades at 0.8550 MYR, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1.27 MYR, implying the stock looks roughly 32.5% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 1.51 MYR per share, and 12 of the 16 models we run sit above the 0.8550 MYR price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 0.7500 MYR, and 4 of the 16 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: 0.5780 MYR (bear) to 2.59 MYR (bull), the price of 0.8550 MYR sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 40/100 (below-average quality), in the Real Estate sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
KIP Real Estate Investment Trust reported revenue of 177M MYR in FY2026 versus 73.7M MYR in FY2022, a compound +24.5%/yr. Reported net income was 145M MYR in FY2026, compounding +17.8%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap 820M MYR (≈ $201M) · P/E ratio 5.6 · P/S ratio 4.63 · EPS (TTM) 0.1516 MYR · Dividend yield 8.5% · Net margin 82.0% · Return on equity 14.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 46 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 7% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Real Estate peers we cover trades at −27% fair-value upside, at 48%, 5280 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 16 models by family
Notify me when 5280 reaches fair value
Put 5280 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 45 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 63
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch 5280, get fair value alerts →
Compare KIP Real Estate Investment Trust with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.REIT - Retail · 94 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs REIT - Retail median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Real Estate sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Real Estate
- Valuation of the Malaysia market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more REIT - Retail stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Property Group SPG | $204.16 | $111.81 | −45% |
| Realty Income Corporation O | $55.61 | $88.80 | +60% |
| Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE URW | €94.98 | €69.38 | −27% |
| Kimco Realty Corporation KIM | $22.21 | $17.11 | −23% |
| CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust (CICT or the Trust) C38U | 2.24 SGD | 1.39 SGD | −38% |
| Regency Centers Corporation REG | $73.53 | $38.32 | −48% |
| Scentre Group SCG | A$3.39 | A$3.48 | +3% |
| Link Real Estate Investment Trust (Link REIT) 0823 | HK$37.62 | HK$38.58 | +3% |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust FRT | $110.46 | $46.49 | −58% |
| Brixmor Property Group BRX | $27.96 | $18.82 | −33% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Real Estate stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 5280?
What is the quality score of 5280?
What is the price target for KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the KIP Real Estate Investment Trust stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
Does KIP Real Estate Investment Trust pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 5280 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the intrinsic value of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
Is KIP Real Estate Investment Trust stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 5280?
How much is KIP Real Estate Investment Trust worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 5280?
What is the P/E ratio of 5280?
How solid is the balance sheet of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
How far is 5280 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to KIP Real Estate Investment Trust?
Is KIP Real Estate Investment Trust stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 5280 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What should I pay attention to with KIP Real Estate Investment Trust right now?
Key figures of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust
How large is the market capitalisation of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the P/S ratio of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What are the earnings per share of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the dividend yield of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the net margin of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the return on equity of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
What is the operating margin of KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
How fast is revenue growing at KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
How fast are earnings growing at KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280)?
How much net debt does KIP Real Estate Investment Trust (5280) carry?
Watch KIP Real Estate Investment Trust in the live analysis
One click puts KIP Real Estate Investment Trust on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.