Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Alto Ingredients Inc $4.35, price $3.73, upside +16.6%, quality 53 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Alto Ingredients Inc
ALTO · USUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $0.7800 – $7.18 · fair‑value band $2.38 – $7.61 · the $3.73 price screens below the $4.35 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Alto Ingredients is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Alto Ingredients, Inc. produces, distributes, and markets specialty alcohols, renewable fuel, and essential ingredients in the United States. The company operates in three segments: Marketing and Distribution, Pekin Campus Production, and Western Production.
Show more
Alto Ingredients, Inc. produces, distributes, and markets specialty alcohols, renewable fuel, and essential ingredients in the United States. The company operates in three segments: Marketing and Distribution, Pekin Campus Production, and Western Production. It offers specialty alcohols used in mouthwash, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, hand sanitizers, disinfectants, and cleaners for health, home, and beauty markets; grain neutral spirits used in alcoholic beverages and vinegar, as well as corn germ used in corn oils in the food and beverage markets; alcohols and other products for paint applications and fertilizers in the industrial and agriculture markets; and essential ingredients, including dried yeast, corn protein meal, corn protein feed, corn germ, distillers grains, and liquid feed for commercial animal feed and pet food applications, as well as yeast and gas liquid CO2 for human consumption. The company also provides fuel-grade ethanol used as transportation fuel additives and distillers corn oil used as a renewable diesel and biodiesel feedstock, as well as fuel-grade ethanol produced by third parties. In addition, it offers transportation, storage, and delivery services through third-party service providers. Further, the company operates alcohol production facilities. It sells ethanol to integrated oil companies and gasoline marketers; essential ingredient feed products to dairies and feedlots; and corn oil to poultry, renewable diesel, and biodiesel customers. The company was formerly known as Pacific Ethanol, Inc. and changed its name to Alto Ingredients, Inc. in January 2021. Alto Ingredients, Inc. was founded in 2003 and is headquartered in Pekin, Illinois.
Stock analysis
Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) currently trades at $3.73, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $4.35, implying the stock looks roughly 14.3% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $7.06 per share, and 10 of the 25 models we run sit above the $3.73 price.
Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at $2.02, and 15 of the 25 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $2.38 (bear) to $7.61 (bull), the price of $3.73 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 53/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.
Weak Growth: Growth has flattened: the last year, three and five years all grew more slowly than the long-term average.
Alto Ingredients Inc reported revenue of $918M in FY2025 versus $1.2B in FY2021, a compound −6.6%/yr. Reported net income was $13.3M in FY2025, compounding −26.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $384M · P/E ratio 10.1 · P/S ratio 0.15 · EPS (TTM) $0.3700 · Dividend yield 0.3% · Net margin 1.5% · Return on equity 12.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) −4.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 36 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 38% below its 52-week high and 269% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −40% fair-value upside, at 17%, ALTO screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 25 models by family
Notify me when ALTO reaches fair value
Put ALTO on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 51 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 55
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch ALTO, get fair value alerts →
Earlier news
- Will Alto Ingredients' Higher Maintenance Costs Pressure Margins?
- Alto Ingredients vs. Green Plains: Which Ethanol Stock Is Better?
- Can Alto Ingredients Sustain Gains as Alcohol Premiums Narrow?
- Can Alto Ingredients' Export Challenges Weigh on Growth Outlook?
Compare Alto Ingredients Inc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Chemicals · 714 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Chemicals median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Specialty Chemicals stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde plc LIN | $464.91 | $441.28 | −5% |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | $328.35 | $148.97 | −55% |
| Ecolab Inc ECL | $276.22 | $96.18 | −65% |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc APD | $287.86 | $122.14 | −58% |
| Nan Ya Plastics Corporation 1303 | 238.00 TWD | 235.25 TWD | −1% |
| Givaudan SA GIVN | CHF 3,464 | CHF 1,523 | −56% |
| Wanhua Chemical Group 600309 | ¥71.60 | ¥68.03 | −5% |
| Sika AG SIKA | CHF 188.90 | CHF 98.89 | −48% |
| Asian Paints Limited ASIANPAINT | ₹2,455 | ₹1,479 | −40% |
| PPG Industries, Inc PPG | $107.77 | $77.06 | −28% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of ALTO?
What is the quality score of ALTO?
What is the price target for Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the Alto Ingredients Inc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
Does Alto Ingredients Inc pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ALTO use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the intrinsic value of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
Is Alto Ingredients Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of ALTO?
How much is Alto Ingredients Inc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ALTO?
What is the P/E ratio of ALTO?
What is the PEG ratio of ALTO?
How solid is the balance sheet of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
How far is ALTO from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Alto Ingredients Inc?
Is Alto Ingredients Inc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of ALTO calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What should I pay attention to with Alto Ingredients Inc right now?
Key figures of Alto Ingredients Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the P/S ratio of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What are the earnings per share of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the dividend yield of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the net margin of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the return on equity of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
What is the operating margin of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
How fast is revenue growing at Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
How fast are earnings growing at Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)?
How much net debt does Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) carry?
Watch Alto Ingredients Inc in the live analysis
One click puts Alto Ingredients Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.