CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Oct 12, 2026: fair value of CEA Industries Inc. $3.92, price $5.20, upside -24.6%, quality 58 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 2, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $1.99 – $144.00 · fair‑value band $2.37 – $7.07 · the $5.20 price screens above the $3.92 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 2, 2026.
Follow CEA Industries in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether CEA Industries is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
CEA Industries Inc., through its subsidiary, Surna Cultivation Technologies LLC, focuses on the sale of environmental control and other technologies and services to the controlled environment agriculture (CEA) industry in the United States and Canada.
Show more
CEA Industries Inc., through its subsidiary, Surna Cultivation Technologies LLC, focuses on the sale of environmental control and other technologies and services to the controlled environment agriculture (CEA) industry in the United States and Canada. It offers architectural design and licensed engineering of commercial scale thermodynamic systems specific to cultivation facilities; liquid-based process cooling systems and other climate control systems; air handling equipment and systems; and air sanitation products. The company also provides LED lighting; benching and racking solutions for indoor cultivation; proprietary and third-party controls systems and technologies for environmental, lighting, and climate control; and preventative maintenance services for CEA facilities. In addition, it offers a range of service solutions that include facility design and budgeting, equipment selection and specification, equipment installation advisory, and preventative maintenance services. Further, the company retails and manufactures e-cigarettes, vape devices, and e-liquids. It serves commercial, state- and provincial-regulated CEA growers. CEA Industries Inc. is headquartered in Louisville, Colorado.
Stock analysis
CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) currently trades at $5.20, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $3.92, 24.6% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $8.38 per share, and 6 of the 17 models we run sit above the $5.20 price.
Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $1.48, and 11 of the 17 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: $2.37 (bear) to $7.07 (bull), the price of $5.20 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
CEA Industries Inc. reported revenue of $132M in FY2025 versus $13.6M in FY2021, a compound +76.4%/yr. Reported net income was $170M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap $277M · P/S ratio 21.5 · EPS (TTM) $−4.21 · Net margin 129% · Return on assets (EBIT) −27.1% · Operating margin −2,240% · Revenue growth (YoY) +6.2% · Free cash flow $257M.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 52 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 46% below its 52-week high and 161% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −25%, BNC screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear $2.37Fair Value $3.92Bull $7.07
Price $5.20 · Upside -24.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Evidence ⓘEvidence = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.87/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+4,611.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+127.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+73.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +32.6% a year
Revenue growth 14 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+87.5%
’14
’15
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−27.7% (2020) → −61.5% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: no profitable base year
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (96 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · 148 stocks
Beats the industry median on 4/8 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score58 · Above median
Fair Value upside−24.6% · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets0.0% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM)128.8% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth6.2% · Below median
Valuation Multiplesvs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median · lower = cheaper
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "CEA Industries Inc. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/BNC
Frequently asked questions
Is CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $3.92 versus a price of $5.20, about −25% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of BNC?
Our model-based fair value for CEA Industries Inc. is $3.92 (as of Oct 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $5.20.
What is the quality score of BNC?
CEA Industries Inc. has a Quality Score of 58/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $3.92 (as of Oct 2, 2026) from 17 valuation models. Cautious scenario $2.37, optimistic scenario $7.07. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the CEA Industries Inc. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $3.92, about −25% upside versus a price of $5.20 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $2.37, optimistic scenario $7.07. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the intrinsic value of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For CEA Industries Inc. it is $3.92 per share (as of Oct 2, 2026), against a price of $5.20. It is the blended result of 17 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is CEA Industries Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 2, 2026, BNC trades above its calculated fair value: price $5.20, fair value $3.92, a gap of about −25% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of BNC?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($5.20); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($3.92). For CEA Industries Inc. the two are $1.28 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is CEA Industries Inc. worth?
The market values CEA Industries Inc. at about $277M (market capitalisation, as of Oct 2, 2026). Per share that is $5.20; our models calculate a fair value of $3.92 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BNC?
Our models span a range for CEA Industries Inc.: cautious scenario $2.37, base $3.92, optimistic $7.07 per share (as of Oct 2, 2026, price $5.20). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How far is BNC from its 52-week high?
CEA Industries Inc. trades at $5.20, about 46% below its 52-week high of $9.63 and 161% above the low of $1.99 (as of Oct 12, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $3.92 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to CEA Industries Inc.?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Caterpillar Inc, Deere & Company, PACCAR Inc, Daimler Truck Holding, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is CEA Industries Inc. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 2, 2026: price $5.20, calculated fair value $3.92 (−25%), Quality Score 58/100, from 17 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of BNC calculated?
We run CEA Industries Inc. through 17 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $3.92, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.8 % above its aggregate fair value. CEA Industries Inc. itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
The closing price on Oct 12, 2026 was $5.20. Our model-based fair value is $3.92, about −25% upside (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with CEA Industries Inc. right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($2.37 to $7.07). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (58/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.
Key figures of CEA Industries Inc.
How large is the market capitalisation of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
The market capitalisation of CEA Industries Inc. is $277M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
The price-to-sales ratio of CEA Industries Inc. is 21.5 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
Earnings per share at CEA Industries Inc. are $−4.21. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
The net margin of CEA Industries Inc. is 129% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the EBIT return on assets of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of CEA Industries Inc. is −27.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
The operating margin of CEA Industries Inc. is −2,240% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at CEA Industries Inc. (BNC)?
Revenue at CEA Industries Inc. is growing +6.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +127%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) generate?
The free cash flow of CEA Industries Inc. is $257M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) hold?
CEA Industries Inc. holds more cash than debt, $7.6M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed
Watch CEA Industries Inc. in the live analysis
One click puts CEA Industries Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.