EN DE

Hermès International Société en commandite par actions (HMI) Fair Value & Analysis

Consumer Cyclical · DE · Market cap €173B · ISIN FR0000052292

What is Hermès International Société en commandite par actions really worth?

HI Hermès International Société en commandite par actions HMI · XETRA
Price€1,460
Fair Value€734.28
Upside−49.7%
Quality77/100

A strong business, but trading 99% above our fair value of €734.28.

As of Aug 27, 2026, the fair value of Hermès International Société en commandite par actions is €734.28 per share against a price of €1,460, so the fair value sits 50% below the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch Hermès International Société en commandite par actions for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +20.2 %/yr)
Highly profitable · 28.3% net margin
Low debt · generates free cash flow
Wide moat 93/100

For context

·1.23% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range €550.71 – €963.41

Fair value as of: Aug 27, 2026

From 26 valuation models · updated 10 days ago

Share price −5.3% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • A high-quality business (quality 77/100), yet the market already pays well above fair value. Quality at a full price, with little margin of safety.
  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (€963.41). The favourable scenario is already priced in.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

€2,780 €932.05 Fair Value €734.28 Jun 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 27, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €932.05 – €2,780 · fair‑value band €550.71 – €963.41 · the €1,460 price screens above the €734.28 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 27, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Hermès International Société en commandite par actions (HMI) currently trades at €1,460, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €734.28, implying the stock looks roughly 98.8% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 77/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector. Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of €1,078 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the €1,460 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €120.53, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Hermès International Société en commandite par actions generated revenue of €16.0B at a net margin of 28.3%. Revenue grew 3.9% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 25.2%. The balance sheet holds a net cash position of €9.9B. Fundamentals as of Aug 27, 2026

Our scenario range runs from €550.71 (bear case) to €963.41 (bull case); at €1,460, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 41% below its 52-week high, currently below its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −6% fair-value upside, at −50%, HMI screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly €17.13 per share, which is 2.3 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF best evidence €781.62 €1,328 €2,284 78
Growth DCF €776.07 €1,276 €2,127 76
Owner Earnings €663.06 €1,112 €1,898 74
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF best evidence €781.62 €1,328 €2,284 78
Owner Earnings €663.06 €1,112 €1,898 74
5Y Revenue Exit €437.07 €593.00 €790.34 73
5Y EBITDA Exit €666.44 €1,068 €1,568 74
5Y P/E Exit €675.25 €1,086 €1,554 70
10Y Revenue Exit €541.82 €729.23 €991.84 67
10Y EBITDA Exit €699.67 €1,078 €1,645 68
10Y P/E Exit €705.52 €1,091 €1,633 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €293.71 €1,381 €1,899 64
Lynch FV €365.84 €522.63 €679.42 61
PEG = 1.0 €365.84 €522.63 €679.42 57
EPV €508.06 €573.32 €630.42 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €245.11 €509.63 €808.47 66
DDM Multi-Stage €245.11 €429.73 €534.87 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple €550.71 €734.28 €917.85 63
P/S Multiple €171.88 €229.17 €286.46 58
P/B Multiple €404.76 €539.68 €674.60 55
EV/EBIT €775.06 €994.57 €1,214 66
EV/EBITDA €653.21 €832.11 €1,011 67
EV/Revenue €276.94 €345.69 €414.45 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €89.95 €120.53 €179.89 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €776.07 €1,276 €2,127 76
Rev-Margin DCF €437.07 €597.46 €806.89 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income €269.73 €334.22 €1,130 64
ROIC Compounder €538.05 €644.86 €764.86 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €518.76 €741.08 €963.41 67

Widest divergence: DCF Models (€1,078) versus Asset-Based (€120.53). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (78).

Notify me when HMI reaches fair value

Put HMI on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 33.9
P/S ratio 9.57 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) €43.12 price ÷ EPS = P/E 33.9
Dividend yield 1.2% payout 41.7%
Net margin 28.3% FY2025
Return on equity 25.2% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 27.0% avg 5y
Operating margin 41.4% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) €16.0B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +3.9% 3y avg +11.3%
EPS growth (YoY) +1.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow €5.4B FY2025
Net cash €9.9B FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 27, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 77/100

Of which business quality 77 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 27

Profitability 82
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 48
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 81
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 100
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 48
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 61
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 19
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 1
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 81
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Hermès International Société en commandite par actions engages in the production, wholesale, and retail of various goods.

Full company description

Hermès International Société en commandite par actions engages in the production, wholesale, and retail of various goods. The company offers leather goods and saddlery, such as bags for men and women, travel articles, small leather goods and accessories, saddles, bridles, and various equestrian products and clothing; ready-to-wear garments for men and women; and accessories, including jewelry, belts, hats, gloves, internet of things products, and shoes. It also provides silk and textiles for men and women; art of living and tableware products; beauty and perfume products; and watches. In addition, the company is involved in weaving, engraving, printing, dyeing, finishing, and producing textiles; purchasing, tanning, dyeing, finishing, and selling tanneries and precious leathers; and creating and producing of metal parts. It sells its products through a network of stores in France, rest of Europe, Japan, the Asia Pacific, the Americas, and the Middle East, as well as sells watches, perfumes, and tableware through a network of specialized stores. The company was founded in 1837 and is headquartered in Paris, France. Hermès International Société en commandite par actions is a subsidiary of H51 SAS.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Hermès International Société en commandite par actions reported revenue of €16.0B in FY2025 versus €9.0B in FY2021, a compound +15.5%/yr. Reported net income was €4.5B in FY2025, compounding +16.6%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 100/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
€16.0B
Latest YoY
+5.5%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+11.3%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+20.2%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (24Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+11.3%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
+25.5% · in EUR
Earnings growth per share plus dividend yield: the value created per share and year.
Earnings growth per share+24.3%
Dividend yield1.2%
Trend Two data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.5Y 24.3% vs 10Y 16.6%, picking up
Operating margin (EBIT) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.32.2% (2020) → 41.1% (2025) · rising
Revenue +15.5%/yr
FY21 €9.0B
FY22 €11.6B
FY23 €13.4B
FY24 €15.2B
FY25 €16.0B
Net income +16.6%/yr
FY21 €2.4B
FY22 €3.4B
FY23 €4.3B
FY24 €4.6B
FY25 €4.5B
Character of growth · EPS growth decomposed (2014-2025) +18.4 % p.a.
Revenue per share +13.6 %

of which total revenue +13.6 % · buybacks/dilution +0.0 %

EBIT margin +2.8 %
Tax rate +0.7 %
Residual (interest, one-offs) +0.8 %

Annual growth per factor. These are factors, not summands: multiplied they give the EPS growth rate, added they do not quite. Start and end points are 3-year averages (details on hover).

HMI screens 99% overvalued. Compare with Compagnie Financière Richemont SA →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Hermès International Société en commandite par actions Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/HMI.XETRA

Peer Group

Luxury Goods · 135 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 77 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −50% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 25% · Top 25%
Return on assets 18% · Top 25%
Net margin (TTM) 28% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 41% · Top 25%
Revenue growth 4% · Below median
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.2% · Below median
Debt / equity 0.00× · Lower than median

Valuation Multiples vs Luxury Goods median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 33.9× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 10.64× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 12.53× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 37.3× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 26.8× · Pricier than 75% of peers
PEG 3.99× · Pricier than 75% of peers

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Luxury Goods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 27, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
Compagnie Financière Richemont SA CFR CHF 192.15 CHF 119.49 −38%
Christian Dior SE DIO €423.60 €1,095 +159%
Titan Company TITAN ₹5,106 ₹972.23 −81%
Tapestry, Inc TPR $153.74 $19.95 −87%
Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group 1929 HK$12.31 HK$11.51 −6%
The Swatch Group UHRN CHF 36.35 CHF 8.46 −77%
Prada S.p.A 1913 HK$40.86 HK$64.71 +58%
Pandora A/S PNDORA kr 783.00 kr 1,424 +82%
Laopu Gold Co 6181 HK$385.00 HK$654.83 +70%
Brunello Cucinelli S.p.A BC €89.08 €34.90 −61%

Compare Hermès International Société en commandite par actions with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hermès International Société en commandite par actions (HMI) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 27, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €734.28 versus a price of €1,460, about −50% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of HMI?
Our model-based fair value for Hermès International Société en commandite par actions is €734.28 (as of Aug 27, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €1,460.
What is the quality score of HMI?
Hermès International Société en commandite par actions has a Quality Score of 77/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Hermès International Société en commandite par actions (HMI)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €734.28 (as of Aug 27, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario €550.71, optimistic scenario €963.41. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Hermès International Société en commandite par actions stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €734.28, about −50% upside versus a price of €1,460 (overvalued). Cautious scenario €550.71, optimistic scenario €963.41. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Hermès International Société en commandite par actions (HMI)?
Hermès International Société en commandite par actions reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €16.0B (latest available figure, as of Aug 27, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of HMI?
The net profit margin of Hermès International Société en commandite par actions is about 28.3%, meaning it keeps roughly 28.3% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Hermès International Société en commandite par actions pay a dividend?
Hermès International Société en commandite par actions currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.23% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 27, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Hermès International Société en commandite par actions in the live analysis

One click puts Hermès International Société en commandite par actions on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.