Mistras Group Inc (MG) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Mistras Group Inc $9.22, price $20.94, upside -56.0%, quality 50 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Mistras Group Inc
MG · USWeakest SetupStrongly overvalued and low quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $3.84 – $20.99 · fair‑value band $4.02 – $12.17 · the $20.94 price screens above the $9.22 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Mistras Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Mistras Group, Inc. provides technology-enabled industrial asset integrity and laboratory testing solutions in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and South America.
Show more
Mistras Group, Inc. provides technology-enabled industrial asset integrity and laboratory testing solutions in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and South America. The company offers non-destructive testing (NDT) services; pipeline inspections; Plant Condition Management Software; maintenance planning; and specialized engineering solutions. It also provides maintenance and light mechanical services, such as corrosion removal, mitigation and prevention, insulation installation and removal, electrical services, heat tracing, industrial cleaning, pipefitting, and welding; engineering consulting services, including plant operations and management support, turnaround/shutdown planning, profit improvement, facilities planning studies, engineering design, process safety reviews, energy optimization evaluations, benchmarking/key performance indicator development, and technical training. In addition, the company offers scaffolding and rope access forb at-height and confined assets; certified divers for subsea inspection and maintenance; unmanned aerial, land-based, and subsea systems for inspection applications; portable, handheld, wireless and turnkey NDT equipment; acoustic emission products and sensors, instruments, and turnkey systems for monitoring and testing materials, pressure components, processes, and structures; and ultrasonic testing equipment. Further, it provides asset protection solutions to detect, mitigate, and prevent degradation mechanisms, such as corrosion, cracking, leaks, and manufacturing defects; inspection, maintenance, and monitoring and data services; and quality assurance and quality control solutions for new and existing metal and alloy components, materials, and composites. It serves renewable energy, alternative power generation, natural gas transportation, data centers, pipeline integrity, and additive manufacturing industries. The company was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Princeton Junction, New Jersey.
Stock analysis
Mistras Group Inc (MG) currently trades at $20.94, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $9.22, implying the stock looks roughly 127.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $11.11 per share, and 3 of the 23 models we run sit above the $20.94 price.
Bear case: the Growth DCF group reads lowest at $3.61, and 20 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $4.02 (bear) to $12.17 (bull), the price of $20.94 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 50/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Mistras Group Inc reported revenue of $724M in FY2025 versus $677M in FY2021, a compound +1.7%/yr. Reported net income was $16.8M in FY2025, compounding +44.5%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $671M · P/E ratio 29.9 · P/S ratio 0.70 · EPS (TTM) $0.7000 · Net margin 2.3% · Return on equity 10.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.7% · Operating margin 3.0%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades at its 52-week high and 123% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −12% fair-value upside, at −56%, MG screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when MG reaches fair value
Put MG on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 49 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 79
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
MG screens 127% overvalued. Compare with Verisure plc →
Compare Mistras Group Inc with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Security & Protection Services · 115 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Security & Protection Services median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Security & Protection Services stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verisure plc VSURE | €8.31 | €9.89 | +19% |
| Allegion plc ALLE | $153.95 | $127.80 | −17% |
| Zhejiang Dahua Technology Co 002236 | ¥15.89 | ¥31.47 | +98% |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | $178.91 | $120.92 | −32% |
| ADT Inc ADT | $6.54 | $19.32 | +195% |
| The Brink's Company BCO | $107.12 | $121.18 | +13% |
| Brady Corporation BRC | $83.39 | $72.97 | −12% |
| The GEO Group GEO | $29.74 | $12.89 | −57% |
| Loomis AB LOOMIS | kr 568.00 | kr 496.43 | −13% |
| CoreCivic, Inc CXW | $31.47 | $18.76 | −40% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Mistras Group Inc (MG) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of MG?
What is the quality score of MG?
What is the price target for Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the Mistras Group Inc stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What growth is priced into Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MG use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Mistras Group Inc (MG) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Mistras Group Inc (MG) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the intrinsic value of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
Is Mistras Group Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of MG?
How much is Mistras Group Inc worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MG?
What is the P/E ratio of MG?
What is the PEG ratio of MG?
How solid is the balance sheet of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
How far is MG from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Mistras Group Inc?
Is Mistras Group Inc stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of MG calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What should I pay attention to with Mistras Group Inc right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Mistras Group Inc (MG) come from?
Key figures of Mistras Group Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the P/S ratio of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What are the earnings per share of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the net margin of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the return on equity of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
What is the operating margin of Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
How fast is revenue growing at Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
How fast are earnings growing at Mistras Group Inc (MG)?
How much net debt does Mistras Group Inc (MG) carry?
Watch Mistras Group Inc in the live analysis
One click puts Mistras Group Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.