EN DE
Watch Steven Madden Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Steven Madden Ltd stock $22.21, price $39.50, that is 43.8% below the price, quality 59 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US

SM Steven Madden Ltd logo Some data Nov 8, 2026

Steven Madden Ltd

SHOO · US
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 44% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Generates free cash flow
2.1% dividend yield · Well covered
Upbeat coverage
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +16%, profit +149%.
Quality 59/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +16.0 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 6.2% net margin (TTM)
Mixed vs. peers (6/15)
Moderate moat 47/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $2.3M (6M)
Some data
Fair value $22.21 · Strongly overvalued (−43.8%)
Watch Steven Madden Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$48.82 $18.85 Fair Value $22.21 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $18.85 – $48.82 · fair‑value band $16.04 – $28.93 · the $39.50 price screens above the $22.21 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Steven Madden in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Steven Madden is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Steven Madden, Ltd. designs, sources, and markets fashion-forward branded and private label footwear, accessories, and apparel in the United States and internationally. It operates through Wholesale Footwear, Wholesale Accessories/Apparel, Direct-to- Consumer, and Licensing segments.

Show moreShow less

The company designs, sources, and markets various products, including dress shoes, boots, booties, fashion sneakers, sandals, and casual shoes; and handbags, apparel, small leather goods, belts, soft accessories, fashion scarves, wraps, gifting, and other accessories.

It also engages in the sale of footwear, handbags, apparel, and other accessories. In addition, the company is involved in the licensing of the Steve Madden, Kurt Geiger, and Betsey Johnson trademarks for the sale of select apparel, accessory, home categories, and other non-core products.

It sells its products under the Steve Madden, Kurt Geiger London, Dolce Vita, Betsey Johnson, Blondo, Carvela, Anthony Thomas Melillo (ATM), and Anne Klein brands.

The company distributes its products in the wholesale channel through department stores, mass merchants, off-price retailers, shoe chains, online retailers, national chains, specialty retailers, independent stores, and clubs, as well as through direct-to-consumer channel, which includes company-operated retail stores and e-commerce websites.

It markets its products through email, social media, influencer partnerships, print, experiential events, and public relations. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is headquartered in Long Island City, New York.

Stock analysis

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) currently trades at $39.50, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $22.21, 44% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $25.09 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the $39.50 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $3.02, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $16.04 (bear) to $28.93 (bull), the price of $39.50 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 59/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Steven Madden Ltd reported revenue of $2.5B in FY2025 versus $1.9B in FY2021, a compound +7.8%/yr. Reported net income was $44.7M in FY2025, compounding −30.4%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $2.9B Mid · P/E ratio 16.3 · P/S ratio 1.00 · EPS (TTM) $2.43 · Dividend yield 2.1% · Net margin 6.2% · Return on equity 18.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 15.1% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 19% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 30% fair-value upside, at −44%, SHOO screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $16.04 Fair Value $22.21 Bull $28.93
Price $39.50 · Downside -43.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($1.36 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $18.62 $34.08 $59.42 77
Growth DCF $18.28 $31.88 $52.93 76
Residual Income $8.91 $9.05 $9.51 76
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $18.62 $34.08 $59.42 77
Owner Earnings $8.74 $16.67 $29.66 73
5Y Revenue Exit $10.87 $18.29 $28.05 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $12.92 $22.59 $34.55 74
5Y P/E Exit $11.41 $19.41 $28.43 70
10Y Revenue Exit $13.20 $21.05 $32.59 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $14.77 $24.06 $37.83 67
10Y P/E Exit $13.81 $21.83 $32.89 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $4.15 $20.28 $27.95 64
Lynch FV $5.44 $7.78 $10.11 61
PEG = 1.0 $5.44 $7.78 $10.11 57
EPV $3.06 $3.76 $4.35 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $6.93 $13.18 $19.05 67
DDM Multi-Stage $6.93 $11.69 $13.99 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $10.07 $13.42 $16.78 63
P/S Multiple $7.78 $10.37 $12.96 58
P/B Multiple $13.54 $18.05 $22.57 55
EV/EBIT $7.60 $11.84 $16.07 65
EV/EBITDA $7.48 $11.67 $15.86 66
EV/Revenue $3.46 $7.13 $10.80 51
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $2.26 $3.02 $4.51 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $18.28 $31.88 $52.93 76
Rev-Margin DCF $10.87 $18.30 $28.08 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $8.91 $9.05 $9.51 76
ROIC Compounder $3.06 $3.76 $4.35 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $8.64 $12.34 $16.04 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a year distorted by one-off effects.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 59/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 55
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 21
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 57
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 67
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 73
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 42
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 39
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 45
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 80
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 7 officers or directors sold shares worth $2.3M and none bought.

  • SaleMitchell S KlipperDirector3,918 shares at $48.54$190,180Aug 5, 2026
  • SaleArian Simone ReedDirector6× since Dec 11, 2025: 9,785 shares, avg. $40.82$399,465Aug 5, 2026
  • SaleAmelia VarelaPresident, Director3× since Dec 1, 2025: 40,000 shares, avg. $45.06$1.8MAug 5, 2026
  • SalePeter Allan DavisDirector3× since Nov 12, 2025: 4,215 shares, avg. $42.35$178,507Aug 4, 2026
  • SaleAl FerraraDirector3,918 shares at $48.26$189,083Aug 4, 2026
  • SalePeter MiglioriniDirector2× since Nov 25, 2025: 7,000 shares, avg. $43.95$307,620Jun 15, 2026
  • SaleChristina CiglarChief Product Officer5,147 shares at $44.74$230,277Jun 9, 2026
  • SaleLisa KeithEVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2,400 shares at $42.05$100,920Nov 25, 2025
  • SaleZine MazouziChief Financial Officer12,473 shares at $42.21$526,485Nov 25, 2025

Plus 9 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 90/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+10.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +6.0% a year
Revenue growth 33 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+21.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−12.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−14.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.1%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−20.8% vs −6.5%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−3% → 3%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+14.7%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+8.4%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +12.0% a year for the price and +5.8% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+14.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+8.1%
Projected 2028 (sales)+7.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+6.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+5.8%

SHOO screens overvalued: fair value 44% below the price. Compare with NIKE, Inc →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The business displays portfolio momentum from brands such as Dolce Vita yet faces low profitability metrics and only thin evidence of any durable competitive advantage.
Main risk: Fashion cycles together with integration demands around the expanding Dolce Vita brand could limit sustained earnings growth.
Dolce Vita is gaining traction at Steven Madden with growth across wholesale and direct channels that prompted management to raise its 2026 revenue outlook. This adds to the company's broader portfolio momentum after earlier guidance lifts. Our models still see the stock as overvalued. Will the brand's expanding role sustain earnings growth or will fashion cycles and integration demands limit the upside?
Join the discussion →

Compare Steven Madden Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Footwear & Accessories · 92 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 59 · Above median
Fair Value upside −43.8% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 18.6% · Top 25%
Return on assets 2.3% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 6.2% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 9.7% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 15.7% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.1% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.27× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Footwear & Accessories median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 16.3× · Pricier than median
P/B 3.29× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.00× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 23.9× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 7.9× · Cheaper than median
PEG 2.17× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 46
FUTURE (revenue growth)79 · sector 14
PAST (return on equity)74 · sector 24
HEALTH (low debt)87 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)43 · sector 64

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Footwear & Accessories stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Zhejiang China Commodities City Group 600415 ¥12.30 ¥29.20 +137% vs SHOO
Yue Yuen Industrial (Holdings) Limited 0551 HK$13.74 HK$31.66 +130% vs SHOO
Deckers Outdoor Corporation DECK $86.71 $176.31 +103% vs SHOO
Crocs, Inc CROX $151.86 $219.85 +45% vs SHOO
Birkenstock Holding BIRK $37.32 $48.51 +30% vs SHOO
Huali Industrial Group 300979 ¥40.50 ¥51.22 +26% vs SHOO
NIKE, Inc NKE $38.59 $34.42 −11% vs SHOO
On Holding ONON $37.36 $27.07 −28% vs SHOO
adidas AG ADS €174.55 €126.17 −28% vs SHOO
PUMA SE PUM €26.82 €5.52 −79% vs SHOO

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Steven Madden Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Steven Madden Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SHOO

Frequently asked questions

Is Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $22.21 versus a price of $39.50, about 44% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of SHOO?
Our model-based fair value for Steven Madden Ltd is $22.21 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $39.50.
What is the quality score of SHOO?
Steven Madden Ltd has a Quality Score of 59/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $22.21 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $16.04, optimistic scenario $28.93. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Steven Madden Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $22.21, about 44% lower versus a price of $39.50 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $16.04, optimistic scenario $28.93. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Steven Madden Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Steven Madden Ltd pay a dividend?
Steven Madden Ltd currently shows a dividend yield of 2.13% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Steven Madden Ltd pays a dividend of $0.84 per share a year, a dividend yield of 2.1%. The next ex-dividend date is Dec 11, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since 2018. The payout ratio is 27.9% of earnings (on adjusted earnings, reported 34.6%). Free cash flow covers the dividend 1.94 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Steven Madden Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by +14.7 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +16.0 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of SHOO use?
Our models discount Steven Madden Ltd at 10.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.17, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Steven Madden Ltd that is +14.7 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Steven Madden Ltd grew +16.0 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +14.7 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Steven Madden Ltd (+14.7 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.19 %: that much free cash flow Steven Madden Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Steven Madden Ltd it is $22.21 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of $39.50. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Steven Madden Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, SHOO trades above its calculated fair value: price $39.50, fair value $22.21, a gap of about −44% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SHOO?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($39.50); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($22.21). For Steven Madden Ltd the two are $17.29 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Steven Madden Ltd worth?
The market values Steven Madden Ltd at about $2.9B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is $39.50; our models calculate a fair value of $22.21 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SHOO?
Our models span a range for Steven Madden Ltd: cautious scenario $16.04, base $22.21, optimistic $28.93 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price $39.50). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of SHOO?
Steven Madden Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.3 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $22.21 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 50.6 (reported for FY2025: 62.7). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2018 to 2025), reported earnings, 7 of the years ex one-offs: 19.6. Other multiples: PEG 2.2, P/B 3.3, P/S 1.0, EV/EBITDA 7.9.
What is the PEG ratio of SHOO?
The PEG ratio of Steven Madden Ltd is 2.17 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 8, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Balance-sheet figures for Steven Madden Ltd (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 18.6%, debt of 0.27 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 59/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SHOO from its 52-week high?
Steven Madden Ltd trades at $39.50, about 19% below its 52-week high of $48.82 and 27% above the low of $31.06 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $22.21 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Steven Madden Ltd?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value NIKE, Inc, adidas AG, On Holding, Deckers Outdoor Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Steven Madden Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price $39.50, calculated fair value $22.21 (−44%), Quality Score 59/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SHOO calculated?
We run Steven Madden Ltd through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $22.21 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Steven Madden Ltd itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $39.50. Our model-based fair value is $22.21, about 44% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Steven Madden Ltd right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($28.93). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (59/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range ($16.04 to $28.93) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) come from?
Earnings per share at Steven Madden Ltd grew +3.9 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +8.5 %, EBIT margin −5.4 %, tax rate +1.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Steven Madden Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The market capitalisation of Steven Madden Ltd is $2.9B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Steven Madden Ltd is 1.00 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Earnings per share at Steven Madden Ltd are $2.43 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 16.3). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The dividend yield of Steven Madden Ltd is 2.1% (payout 27.9%, on adjusted earnings, reported 34.6%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The net margin of Steven Madden Ltd is 6.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Steven Madden Ltd is 18.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Steven Madden Ltd is 15.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
The operating margin of Steven Madden Ltd is 9.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Revenue at Steven Madden Ltd is growing +15.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg +5.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO)?
Earnings per share at Steven Madden Ltd are growing +149% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) carry?
The net debt of Steven Madden Ltd is $374M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Steven Madden Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Steven Madden Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.