EN DE
Watch SMU S.A for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

SMU S.A (SMU) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of SMU S.A stock CLP 241, price CLP 105, upside +129.9%, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical CL · ISIN CL0002132620

SS SMU S.A logo Thin data Nov 7, 2026

SMU S.A

SMU · SN
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 57% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 241.40 CLP · Strongly undervalued (57%)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
5.5% dividend yield · Sustainable
Ranks above peers (12/14)
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 57% above the price (164.90 CLP).
Quality 57/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +4.1 %/yr in CLP)
Thin margins · 1.6% net margin (TTM)
Narrow moat 29/100 · thin data
Thin data
Watch SMU S.A for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

178.58 CLP 46.57 CLP Fair Value 241.40 CLP Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 46.57 CLP – 178.58 CLP · fair‑value band 164.90 CLP – 301.75 CLP · the 104.98 CLP price screens below the 241.40 CLP fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow SMU in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether SMU is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

SMU S.A. operates as a food retailer in Chile and Peru. The company operates through Supermarket and Financial Services segments. It provides groceries, fruits and vegetables, and non-food and other products; and e-grocery solutions.

Show moreShow less

The company also issues credit cards that grants credit to Unimarc supermarkets customers. It operates supermarkets under the Unimarc, Mayorista 10, Super 10, Alvi, Mayorsa, and Maxi Savings brands. SMU S.A. was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Santiago, Chile.

Stock analysis

SMU S.A (SMU) currently trades at 104.98 CLP, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 241.40 CLP, implying the stock looks roughly 57% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of 369.89 CLP per share, and 21 of the 24 models we run sit above the 104.98 CLP price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 31.76 CLP, and 3 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 164.90 CLP (bear) to 301.75 CLP (bull), the price of 104.98 CLP sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

SMU S.A reported revenue of 2.8T CLP in FY2025 versus 2.5T CLP in FY2021, a compound +3.3%/yr. Reported net income was 63.1B CLP in FY2025, compounding −4.4%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 605B CLP (≈ $620M) Small · P/E ratio 13.2 · P/S ratio 0.21 · EPS (TTM) 7.93 CLP · Dividend yield 5.5% · Net margin 1.6% · Return on equity 5.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.9% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 29 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 36% below its 52-week high and 4% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 130%, SMU screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 164.90 CLP Fair Value 241.40 CLP Bull 301.75 CLP
Price 104.98 CLP · Upside +129.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (1.88 CLP per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 333.56 CLP 429.61 CLP 579.86 CLP 82
Growth DCF 341.90 CLP 432.80 CLP 565.66 CLP 80
Owner Earnings 157.61 CLP 200.67 CLP 268.01 CLP 78
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 333.56 CLP 429.61 CLP 579.86 CLP 82
Owner Earnings 157.61 CLP 200.67 CLP 268.01 CLP 78
5Y Revenue Exit 231.42 CLP 300.21 CLP 393.34 CLP 74
5Y EBITDA Exit 294.47 CLP 408.48 CLP 549.76 CLP 76
5Y P/E Exit 238.80 CLP 312.88 CLP 395.61 CLP 72
10Y Revenue Exit 268.51 CLP 332.77 CLP 403.80 CLP 68
10Y EBITDA Exit 308.42 CLP 399.62 CLP 502.34 CLP 70
10Y P/E Exit 276.46 CLP 340.60 CLP 405.23 CLP 65
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 74.62 CLP 137.33 CLP 170.07 CLP 66
EPV 141.68 CLP 159.65 CLP 174.75 CLP 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 70.37 CLP 90.13 CLP 108.66 CLP 69
DDM Multi-Stage 70.37 CLP 92.39 CLP 116.05 CLP 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple 181.05 CLP 241.40 CLP 301.75 CLP 63
P/S Multiple 139.90 CLP 186.54 CLP 233.17 CLP 58
P/B Multiple 122.13 CLP 162.85 CLP 203.56 CLP 55
EV/EBIT 164.90 CLP 241.73 CLP 318.55 CLP 65
EV/EBITDA 225.58 CLP 322.64 CLP 419.70 CLP 67
EV/Revenue 89.78 CLP 156.36 CLP 222.95 CLP 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 23.70 CLP 31.76 CLP 47.40 CLP 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 341.90 CLP 432.80 CLP 565.66 CLP 80
Rev-Margin DCF 231.42 CLP 306.98 CLP 398.77 CLP 74
Economic Profit
Residual Income 114.30 CLP 120.40 CLP 131.34 CLP 76
ROIC Compounder 141.68 CLP 162.13 CLP 182.37 CLP 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 128.33 CLP 183.33 CLP 238.32 CLP 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 57/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 47
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 45
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 54
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 36
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 89
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 92
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 17
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 4
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 56/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
−2.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 8 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+2.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in CLP ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in CLP: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+18.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+12.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)5.5%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.4% → 4%

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−20.3%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (Chile: IMF forecast 3.0% a year to 2030, 4.5% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −22.6% a year for the price.

Watch SMU, get fair value alerts →

Compare SMU S.A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Department Stores · 107 stocks

Beats the industry median on 11/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 57 · Above median
Fair Value upside +129.9% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 5.6% · Above median
Return on assets 2.5% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 1.6% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 2.2% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 2.2% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 5.5% · Top 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Department Stores median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 13.2× · Cheaper than median
P/B 0.73× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.21× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 4.0× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 5.0× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 47
FUTURE (revenue growth)11 · sector 6
PAST (return on equity)22 · sector 21
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)100 · sector 43

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Department Stores stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Kohl's Corporation KSS $23.04 $45.45 +97% vs SMU
Macy's, Inc M $23.08 $42.74 +85% vs SMU
Cencosud S.A CENCOSUD 1,670 CLP 1,955 CLP +17% vs SMU
Vishal Mega Mart Limited VMM ₹94.00 ₹103.40 +10% vs SMU
POYA International Co 5904 74.00 TWD 81.40 TWD +10% vs SMU
Dillard's, Inc DDS $602.38 $570.85 −5% vs SMU
Central Retail Corporation CRC 31.00 THB 23.11 THB −25% vs SMU
Falabella S.A FALABELLA 6,504 CLP 4,819 CLP −26% vs SMU
99 Speed Mart Retail Holdings 5326 3.08 MYR 1.52 MYR −51% vs SMU
Ccoop Group 000564 ¥1.34 ¥0.4800 −64% vs SMU

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

SMU S.A: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "SMU S.A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SMU

Frequently asked questions

Is SMU S.A (SMU) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 241.40 CLP versus a price of 104.98 CLP, about +130% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of SMU?
Our model-based fair value for SMU S.A is 241.40 CLP (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 104.98 CLP.
What is the quality score of SMU?
SMU S.A has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for SMU S.A (SMU)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 241.40 CLP (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario 164.90 CLP, optimistic scenario 301.75 CLP. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the SMU S.A stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 241.40 CLP, about +130% upside versus a price of 104.98 CLP (undervalued). Cautious scenario 164.90 CLP, optimistic scenario 301.75 CLP. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of SMU S.A (SMU)?
SMU S.A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 2.8T CLP (latest available figure, as of Nov 7, 2026).
Does SMU S.A pay a dividend?
SMU S.A currently shows a dividend yield of 5.46% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 7, 2026).
How much is the dividend of SMU S.A (SMU) and when is the ex-dividend date?
SMU S.A pays a dividend of 5.73 CLP per share a year, a dividend yield of 5.5%. The last ex-dividend date was Aug 28, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2019. The payout ratio is 72.2% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 4.64 times. Our assessment: Sustainable. Payout and cash coverage both look sustainable.
What growth is priced into SMU S.A (SMU)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, SMU S.A would have to grow free cash flow by -20.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.6 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +4.1 % per year. As of Nov 7, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of SMU use?
Our models discount SMU S.A at 10.6 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 0.44, country premium for Chile. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For SMU S.A that is -20.3 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.6 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has SMU S.A (SMU) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at SMU S.A grew +4.1 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of -20.3 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of SMU S.A (SMU) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.7 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into SMU S.A (-20.3 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 25.29 %: that much free cash flow SMU S.A produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.6 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of SMU S.A (SMU)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For SMU S.A it is 241.40 CLP per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of 104.98 CLP. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is SMU S.A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, SMU trades below its calculated fair value: price 104.98 CLP, fair value 241.40 CLP, a gap of about +130% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SMU?
No. The price is what the market pays today (104.98 CLP); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (241.40 CLP). For SMU S.A the two are 136.42 CLP per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is SMU S.A worth?
The market values SMU S.A at about 605B CLP (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is 104.98 CLP; our models calculate a fair value of 241.40 CLP per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SMU?
Our models span a range for SMU S.A: cautious scenario 164.90 CLP, base 241.40 CLP, optimistic 301.75 CLP per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price 104.98 CLP). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of SMU?
SMU S.A trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2 (as of Nov 7, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 241.40 CLP is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 9 fiscal years (2017 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 18.9. Other multiples: P/B 0.7, P/S 0.2, EV/EBITDA 5.0.
How solid is the balance sheet of SMU S.A (SMU)?
Balance-sheet figures for SMU S.A (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity 5.6%. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SMU from its 52-week high?
SMU S.A trades at 104.98 CLP, about 36% below its 52-week high of 164.14 CLP and 4% above the low of 100.99 CLP (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 241.40 CLP is for.
Which stocks are comparable to SMU S.A?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Falabella S.A, Dillard's, Inc, 99 Speed Mart Retail Holdings, Macy's, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is SMU S.A stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price 104.98 CLP, calculated fair value 241.40 CLP (+130%), Quality Score 57/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SMU calculated?
We run SMU S.A through 24 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of 241.40 CLP builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. SMU S.A currently trades 57% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was 104.98 CLP. Our model-based fair value is 241.40 CLP, about +130% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with SMU S.A right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (164.90 CLP). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (57/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range (164.90 CLP to 301.75 CLP) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of SMU S.A

How large is the market capitalisation of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The market capitalisation of SMU S.A is 605B CLP (≈ $620M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The price-to-sales ratio of SMU S.A is 0.21 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of SMU S.A (SMU)?
Earnings per share at SMU S.A are 7.93 CLP (price ÷ EPS = P/E 13.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The dividend yield of SMU S.A is 5.5% (payout 72.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The net margin of SMU S.A is 1.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The return on equity (ROE) of SMU S.A is 5.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of SMU S.A (SMU)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of SMU S.A is 5.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of SMU S.A (SMU)?
The operating margin of SMU S.A is 2.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at SMU S.A (SMU)?
Revenue at SMU S.A is growing +2.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −0.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at SMU S.A (SMU)?
Earnings per share at SMU S.A are growing −91.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does SMU S.A (SMU) carry?
The net debt of SMU S.A is 377B CLP (fiscal year 2022, ≈ 2.5 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch SMU S.A in the live analysis

One click puts SMU S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.