EN DE

Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL) Fair Value & Analysis

Consumer Cyclical · IN · Market cap ₹5.6B (≈ $59.8M) · ISIN INE099F01013

What is Sreeleathers Limited really worth?

SL Sreeleathers Limited SREEL · BSE
Price₹265.75
Fair Value₹211.02
Upside−20.6%
Quality64/100

A solid business, but trading 26% above our fair value of ₹211.02.

As of Aug 24, 2026, the fair value of Sreeleathers Limited is ₹211.02 per share against a price of ₹265.75, so the fair value sits 21% below the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch Sreeleathers Limited for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +24.4 %/yr)
Solidly profitable · 12.4% net margin
generates free cash flow

Risks

!Moderate moat 49/100
Evidence: High Range ₹158.27 – ₹263.78

Fair value as of: Aug 24, 2026

From 24 valuation models · updated 13 days ago

Share price +23.6% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • Solid but not exceptional quality (64/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • The price sits above our optimistic bull case: the favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

₹404.42 ₹132.94 Fair Value ₹211.02 Apr 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 24, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ₹132.94 – ₹404.42 · fair‑value band ₹158.27 – ₹263.78 · the ₹265.75 price screens above the ₹211.02 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 24, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL) currently trades at ₹265.75, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹211.02, implying the stock looks roughly 25.9% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 64/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector. Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of ₹252.71 per share, and 7 of the 24 models we run sit above the ₹265.75 price. Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at ₹123.00, and 17 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, Sreeleathers Limited generated revenue of ₹2.6B at a net margin of 12.4%. Revenue grew 20.3% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 6.0%. The stock trades on a trailing P/E of 21.4. Fundamentals as of Aug 24, 2026

Our scenario range runs from ₹158.27 (bear case) to ₹263.78 (bull case); at ₹265.75, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 1% below its 52-week high and 59% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 32% fair-value upside, at −21%, SREEL screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly ₹8.46 per share, which is 4.0 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
Residual Income ₹165.79 ₹169.19 ₹166.14 76
FCF DCF ₹170.24 ₹307.13 ₹541.89 75
Growth DCF ₹167.79 ₹289.68 ₹489.31 73
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF ₹170.24 ₹307.13 ₹541.89 75
Owner Earnings ₹165.30 ₹298.15 ₹525.98 71
5Y Revenue Exit ₹118.01 ₹194.91 ₹298.20 69
5Y EBITDA Exit ₹139.45 ₹239.91 ₹366.07 71
5Y P/E Exit ₹185.33 ₹336.20 ₹511.42 67
10Y Revenue Exit ₹131.50 ₹210.44 ₹330.06 63
10Y EBITDA Exit ₹148.52 ₹243.01 ₹386.57 64
10Y P/E Exit ₹178.49 ₹312.69 ₹507.59 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ₹84.41 ₹416.31 ₹574.03 64
Lynch FV ₹112.09 ₹160.13 ₹208.17 61
PEG = 1.0 ₹112.09 ₹160.13 ₹208.17 57
EPV ₹106.65 ₹123.00 ₹137.11 70
Multiples
P/E Multiple ₹204.82 ₹273.09 ₹341.36 63
P/S Multiple ₹96.55 ₹128.73 ₹160.92 58
P/B Multiple ₹158.27 ₹211.02 ₹263.78 55
EV/EBIT ₹191.92 ₹254.87 ₹317.81 63
EV/EBITDA ₹134.11 ₹177.79 ₹221.47 64
EV/Revenue ₹93.19 ₹131.81 ₹170.43 51
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ₹107.48 ₹144.02 ₹214.95 51
Growth DCF
Growth DCF ₹167.79 ₹289.68 ₹489.31 73
Rev-Margin DCF ₹118.01 ₹193.93 ₹294.08 69
Economic Profit
Residual Income ₹165.79 ₹169.19 ₹166.14 76
ROIC Compounder ₹106.65 ₹123.00 ₹137.11 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ₹176.90 ₹252.71 ₹328.53 67

Widest divergence: Growth Earnings (₹252.71) versus Economic Profit (₹123.00). Highest evidence: Residual Income (76).

Notify me when SREEL reaches fair value

Put SREEL on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 21.4
P/S ratio 2.48 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) ₹12.40 price ÷ EPS = P/E 21.4
Dividend yield 0.4% payout 7.7%
Net margin 11.6% FY2025
Return on equity 6.0% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 7.2% avg 5y
Operating margin 15.5% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) ₹2.6B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +20.3% 3y avg +7.6%
EPS growth (YoY) +138%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow ₹309M FY2025

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 24, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 64/100

Of which business quality 63 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 72

Profitability 35
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 62
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 62
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 81
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 66
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 76
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 68
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 75
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

Sreeleathers Limited engages in the wholesale and retail of footwear and accessories in India. The company offers formal, canvas, and casual, as well as school shoes; chappals; sandals; and accessories, such as belts, wallets, bags, socks, and jewelry and watch boxes for men, women, and kids. It sells its products through online.

Full company description

Sreeleathers Limited engages in the wholesale and retail of footwear and accessories in India. The company offers formal, canvas, and casual, as well as school shoes; chappals; sandals; and accessories, such as belts, wallets, bags, socks, and jewelry and watch boxes for men, women, and kids. It sells its products through online. The company was formerly known as CAT Financial Services Ltd and changed its name to Sreeleathers Limited in October 2010. Sreeleathers Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

Sreeleathers Limited reported revenue of ₹2.5B in FY2025 versus ₹1.2B in FY2021, a compound +19.5%/yr. Reported net income was ₹287M in FY2025, compounding +14.8%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 95/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
₹2.5B
Latest YoY
+12.9%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+7.6%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+24.4%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (9Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+10.7%
Value creation/yr (5Y, in INR) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year. Measured in INR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+12.1% · in INR
Earnings growth per share plus dividend yield: the value created per share and year.
Earnings growth per share+11.7%
Dividend yield0.4%
Trend Two data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.5Y 11.7% vs 10Y 8.8%, steady
Operating margin (EBIT) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.18.0% (2020) → 13.0% (2025) · falling
Worst earnings drop61% (2020) · in INR
Revenue +19.5%/yr
FY21 ₹1.2B
FY22 ₹2.0B
FY23 ₹2.2B
FY24 ₹2.2B
FY25 ₹2.5B
Net income +14.8%/yr
FY21 ₹165M
FY22 ₹256M
FY23 ₹268M
FY24 ₹226M
FY25 ₹287M

SREEL screens 26% overvalued. Compare with NIKE, Inc →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Sreeleathers Limited Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SREEL.BSE

Peer Group

Footwear & Accessories · 93 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 64 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +31% · Above median
Return on equity (TTM) 6% · Above median
Return on assets 5% · Above median
Net margin (TTM) 12% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 16% · Top 25%
Revenue growth 20% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (TTM) 0.4% · Bottom 25%

Valuation Multiples vs Footwear & Accessories median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 21.4× · Pricier than median
P/B 1.13× · Cheaper than median
P/S (TTM) 2.13× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 0.2× · Cheaper than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 12.3× · Pricier than 75% of peers

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Footwear & Accessories stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 24, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
NIKE, Inc NKE $38.44 $35.63 −7%
Deckers Outdoor Corporation DECK $87.76 $125.16 +43%
On Holding ONON $31.03 $17.79 −43%
Zhejiang China Commodities City Group 600415 ¥12.61 ¥13.03 +3%
Birkenstock Holding BIRK $33.95 $44.93 +32%
Crocs, Inc CROX $122.23 $203.65 +67%
Huali Industrial Group 300979 ¥34.24 ¥51.36 +50%
PUMA SE PUM €25.63 €10.57 −59%
Steven Madden, Ltd SHOO $47.70 $11.69 −75%
Yue Yuen Industrial (Holdings) Limited 0551 HK$13.65 HK$31.67 +132%

Compare Sreeleathers Limited with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 24, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ₹211.02 versus a price of ₹265.75, about −21% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of SREEL?
Our model-based fair value for Sreeleathers Limited is ₹211.02 (as of Aug 24, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ₹265.75.
What is the quality score of SREEL?
Sreeleathers Limited has a Quality Score of 64/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ₹211.02 (as of Aug 24, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario ₹158.27, optimistic scenario ₹263.78. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Sreeleathers Limited stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ₹211.02, about −21% upside versus a price of ₹265.75 (overvalued). Cautious scenario ₹158.27, optimistic scenario ₹263.78. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL)?
Sreeleathers Limited reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about ₹2.6B (latest available figure, as of Aug 24, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of SREEL?
The net profit margin of Sreeleathers Limited is about 12.4%, meaning it keeps roughly 12.4% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does Sreeleathers Limited pay a dividend?
Sreeleathers Limited currently shows a dividend yield of about 0.36% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 24, 2026).
Free · no account needed

Watch Sreeleathers Limited in the live analysis

One click puts Sreeleathers Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.