Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Philip Morris CR A.S. CZK 23,215, price CZK 18,480, upside +25.6%, quality 85 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Philip Morris CR A.S.
TABAK · PRUndervalued, solidFair Value upside is positive and quality is strong.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 9,780 CZK – 19,122 CZK · fair‑value band 17,411 CZK – 47,787 CZK · the 18,480 CZK price screens below the 23,215 CZK fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Philip Morris CR A.S. is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Philip Morris CR a.s., through its subsidiary, Philip Morris Slovakia s.r.o., manufactures and markets tobacco products under the Marlboro, L&M, Philip Morris, Petra Klasik, and Sparta brands in the Czech Republic, the Slovak Republic, and internationally.
Show more
Philip Morris CR a.s., through its subsidiary, Philip Morris Slovakia s.r.o., manufactures and markets tobacco products under the Marlboro, L&M, Philip Morris, Petra Klasik, and Sparta brands in the Czech Republic, the Slovak Republic, and internationally. It offers cigarettes and smoke-free products, including heated tobacco, e-vapor, and oral smokeless products. The company was founded in 1812 and is based in Prague, the Czech Republic. Philip Morris CR a.s. operates as a subsidiary of Philip Morris Holland Holdings B.V.
Stock analysis
Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK) currently trades at 18,480 CZK, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 23,215 CZK, implying the stock looks roughly 20.4% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 38,551 CZK per share, and 14 of the 23 models we run sit above the 18,480 CZK price.
Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at 11,145 CZK, and 9 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: 17,411 CZK (bear) to 47,787 CZK (bull), the price of 18,480 CZK sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 85/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Philip Morris CR A.S. reported revenue of 21.7B CZK in FY2025 versus 18.9B CZK in FY2021, a compound +3.5%/yr. Reported net income was 3.0B CZK in FY2025, compounding −3.6%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 50.7B CZK (≈ $2.4B) · P/E ratio 16.7 · P/S ratio 2.34 · EPS (TTM) 1,105 CZK · Net margin 14.0% · Return on equity 36.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 24.0% · Operating margin 16.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 62 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 3% below its 52-week high and 9% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at 19% fair-value upside, at 26%, TABAK screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when TABAK reaches fair value
Put TABAK on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 84 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 64
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch TABAK, get fair value alerts →
Compare Philip Morris CR A.S. with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Tobacco · 38 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Tobacco median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Staples sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Tobacco stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| British American Tobacco p.l.c. BTI | $55.75 | $96.20 | +73% |
| Altria Group MO | $68.64 | $81.81 | +19% |
| ITC Limited ITC | ₹270.15 | ₹297.17 | +10% |
| KT&G Corporation 033780 | 174,300 KRW | 100,296 KRW | −42% |
| PT Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna Tbk, HMSP | 645.00 IDR | 980.97 IDR | +52% |
| Smoore International Holdings 6969 | HK$9.27 | HK$4.21 | −55% |
| Godfrey Phillips India Limited GODFRYPHLP | ₹2,003 | ₹1,050 | −48% |
| PT Gudang Garam Tbk, GGRM | 17,700 IDR | 16,988 IDR | −4% |
| RLX Technology Inc RLX | $1.75 | $2.52 | +44% |
| China Tobacco International (HK) Company 6055 | HK$23.90 | HK$29.69 | +24% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of TABAK?
What is the quality score of TABAK?
What is the price target for Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the Philip Morris CR A.S. stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What growth is priced into Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TABAK use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the intrinsic value of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
Is Philip Morris CR A.S. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of TABAK?
How much is Philip Morris CR A.S. worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TABAK?
What is the P/E ratio of TABAK?
How solid is the balance sheet of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
How far is TABAK from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Philip Morris CR A.S.?
Is Philip Morris CR A.S. stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of TABAK calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What should I pay attention to with Philip Morris CR A.S. right now?
Key figures of Philip Morris CR A.S.
How large is the market capitalisation of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the P/S ratio of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What are the earnings per share of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the net margin of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the return on equity of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
What is the operating margin of Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
How fast is revenue growing at Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
How fast are earnings growing at Philip Morris CR A.S. (TABAK)?
Watch Philip Morris CR A.S. in the live analysis
One click puts Philip Morris CR A.S. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.