Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Thai Oil Public Company Limited THB 91.40, price THB 71.00, upside +28.7%, quality 58 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Thai Oil Public Company Limited
TOP · BKUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 20.61 THB – 71.00 THB · fair‑value band 68.55 THB – 114.25 THB · the 71.00 THB price screens below the 91.40 THB fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Thai Oil Public Company is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Thai Oil Public Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the oil refining and distributions, petrochemicals, lube base oil, and other businesses in Thailand, Indonesia, and internationally. It operates through Oil Refinery, Lube Base Oil Refinery, Aromatics and LAB, Power Generation, Solvent, Ethanol, Olefins, and Others segments.
Show more
Thai Oil Public Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the oil refining and distributions, petrochemicals, lube base oil, and other businesses in Thailand, Indonesia, and internationally. It operates through Oil Refinery, Lube Base Oil Refinery, Aromatics and LAB, Power Generation, Solvent, Ethanol, Olefins, and Others segments. The company offers refined fuels, including gasoline, diesel/gas oil, jet fuel, kerosene, fuel oil, and liquefied petroleum gas; and lube base oil, bitumen/asphalt, by-products, and special products, such as treated distillate aromatics extract and slack wax. It also provides petrochemicals comprising paraxylene, benzene, toluene, and mixed xylenes; linear alkyl benzene, heavy alkyl benzene, and molex raffinates; and polyethylene and polypropylene resins, styrene monomer, butadiene, and olefins. In addition, the company operates natural gas-fired co-generation power plants that generate and distribute electricity, steam, industrial water, and public utilities; and develops, invests, and operates power businesses. Further, it is involved in the manufacturing and distribution of solvents and chemicals; investments in venture capital funds and startup businesses; production of ethanol; management of human resources; provision of technical support and treasury advice; design, development, and maintenance of digital services and systems; social enterprise operation support; and pipeline transportation of refined petroleum products. The company was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Bangkok, Thailand.
Stock analysis
Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) currently trades at 71.00 THB, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 91.40 THB, implying the stock looks roughly 22.3% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of 133.66 THB per share, and 13 of the 24 models we run sit above the 71.00 THB price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 14.36 THB, and 11 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: 68.55 THB (bear) to 114.25 THB (bull), the price of 71.00 THB sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Thai Oil Public Company Limited reported revenue of 394B THB in FY2025 versus 336B THB in FY2021, a compound +4.1%/yr. Reported net income was 14.6B THB in FY2025, compounding +3.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 159B THB (≈ $4.8B) · P/E ratio 5.1 · P/S ratio 0.19 · EPS (TTM) 13.79 THB · Dividend yield 2.5% · Net margin 3.7% · Return on equity 15.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades at its 52-week high and 114% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −61% fair-value upside, at 29%, TOP screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when TOP reaches fair value
Put TOP on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 56 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 88
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch TOP, get fair value alerts →
Compare Thai Oil Public Company Limited with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · 110 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Valuation of the Thailand market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited RELIANCE | ₹1,248 | ₹865.31 | −31% |
| Valero Energy Corporation VLO | $377.14 | $127.32 | −66% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation MPC | $389.68 | $151.74 | −61% |
| Phillips 66 PSX | $256.78 | $87.35 | −66% |
| Neste Oyj NESTE | €34.23 | €5.85 | −83% |
| Formosa Petrochemical Corporation 6505 | 87.20 TWD | 20.61 TWD | −76% |
| Indian Oil Corporation IOC | ₹138.15 | ₹417.35 | +202% |
| HF Sinclair Corporation DINO | $106.69 | $52.19 | −51% |
| SK Innovation Co 096770 | 149,200 KRW | 50,008 KRW | −66% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation BPCL | ₹315.75 | ₹846.81 | +168% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Energy stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of TOP?
What is the quality score of TOP?
What is the price target for Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the Thai Oil Public Company Limited stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
Does Thai Oil Public Company Limited pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TOP use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the intrinsic value of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
Is Thai Oil Public Company Limited stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of TOP?
How much is Thai Oil Public Company Limited worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TOP?
What is the P/E ratio of TOP?
What is the PEG ratio of TOP?
How solid is the balance sheet of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
How far is TOP from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Thai Oil Public Company Limited?
Is Thai Oil Public Company Limited stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of TOP calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What should I pay attention to with Thai Oil Public Company Limited right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) come from?
Key figures of Thai Oil Public Company Limited
How large is the market capitalisation of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the P/S ratio of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What are the earnings per share of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the dividend yield of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the net margin of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the return on equity of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
What is the operating margin of Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
How fast is revenue growing at Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
How fast are earnings growing at Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP)?
How much net debt does Thai Oil Public Company Limited (TOP) carry?
Watch Thai Oil Public Company Limited in the live analysis
One click puts Thai Oil Public Company Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.