EN DE
Watch Warrior Met Coal Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Warrior Met Coal Inc stock $28.76, price $84.15, that is 65.8% below the price, quality 38 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 14 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

WM Warrior Met Coal Inc logo Thin data Nov 8, 2026

Warrior Met Coal Inc

HCC · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 66% below what the stock costs today.

Solidly profitable · 13.0% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow over the last twelve months
Upbeat coverage
Revenue last quarter +71% vs. a year ago.
0.4% dividend yield · Token dividend
Mixed vs. peers (6/13)
Insiders sold $13.8M (6M)
Fair value $28.76 · Strongly overvalued (−65.8%)
Quality 38/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −9.0 %/yr in USD)
Narrow moat 39/100
Thin data
Extreme value⟳ Cyclical
Watch Warrior Met Coal Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$110.18 $15.66 Fair Value $28.76 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $15.66 – $110.18 · fair‑value band $20.16 – $37.40 · the $84.15 price screens above the $28.76 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Warrior Met Coal in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Warrior Met Coal is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. engages in the production and export of non-thermal steelmaking coal for the steel production by metal manufacturers in Europe, South America, and Asia. It offers hard-coking coal through the operation of underground mines located in Alabama.

Show moreShow less

The company also sells natural gas extracted as a byproduct from coal production. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. was incorporated in 2015 and is headquartered in Brookwood, Alabama.

Stock analysis

Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) currently trades at $84.15, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $28.76, 66% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of $19.70 per share, and 0 of the 14 models we run sit above the $84.15 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $3.37, and 14 of the 14 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: $20.16 (bear) to $37.40 (bull), the price of $84.15 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 38/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Warrior Met Coal Inc reported revenue of $1.3B in FY2025 versus $1.1B in FY2021, a compound +5.5%/yr. Reported net income was $57.0M in FY2025, compounding −21.6%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $4.4B Mid · P/E ratio 20.2 · P/S ratio 2.64 · EPS (TTM) $4.16 · Dividend yield 0.4% · Net margin 13.0% · Return on equity 10.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 18.1% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 39 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 24% below its 52-week high and 15% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −19% fair-value upside, at −66%, HCC screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

The price assumes far more growth than our models allow for, so the models scatter widely ($3.37 to $61.52). Read the Fair Value as a cautious anchor, not a price target; the Growth Forecast section shows what the price assumes.
Bear $20.16 Fair Value $28.76 Bull $37.40
Price $84.15 · Downside -65.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($3.28 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV $10.08 $11.28 $12.33 74
Residual Income $28.09 $28.12 $29.14 74
ROIC Compounder $10.08 $11.28 $12.33 70
All 14 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $7.34 $14.57 $18.27 64
EPV $10.08 $11.28 $12.33 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $3.07 $4.35 $5.66 67
DDM Multi-Stage $3.07 $4.29 $5.70 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple $13.76 $18.35 $22.94 63
P/S Multiple $13.76 $18.35 $22.94 58
P/B Multiple $46.14 $61.52 $76.90 55
EV/EBIT $9.61 $12.63 $15.65 66
EV/EBITDA $7.24 $9.47 $11.70 67
EV/Revenue $8.40 $11.76 $15.13 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $2.22 $3.37 $4.21 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income $28.09 $28.12 $29.14 74
ROIC Compounder $10.08 $11.28 $12.33 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $10.07 $14.38 $18.70 65

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a cyclical trough year.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 38/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 23
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 0
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 41
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 73
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 25
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 56
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 47
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 47
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 77
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 4 officers or directors sold shares worth $13.8M and none bought.

  • SaleWalter J SchellerCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, Director3× since Jan 12, 2026: 200,000 shares, avg. $103.91$20.8MAug 24, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleBrian M ChopinCHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER2× since Nov 12, 2025: 5,315 shares, avg. $95.28$506,420Aug 19, 2026
  • SaleStephen D. WilliamsDirector4,800 shares at $104.23$500,304Aug 19, 2026
  • SaleKelli K. GantOfficer2× since Jan 12, 2026: 30,000 shares, avg. $106.67$3.2MJun 2, 202610b5-1 plan

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−14.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−9.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +9.2% a year
Revenue growth 10 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
−24.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−24.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.4%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−4% → 4%

HCC screens overvalued: fair value 66% below the price. Compare with PT Alamtri Minerals Indonesia Tbk, →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (93 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Expanded metallurgical coal reserves strengthen the resource base of this commoditized producer, yet minimal durable advantages and negative free cash flow signal a weak moat.
Main risk: Greater exposure to volatile steel demand cycles would hit production volumes and sales at this coking coal producer.
Warrior Met Coal secured federal leases this month that add roughly 58 million tons of high-quality metallurgical coal reserves in Alabama. This builds on the Blue Creek mine where longwall operations began in October, months ahead of schedule. Will the expanded resource base deliver steadier production volumes or simply heighten exposure to volatile steel demand cycles?
Join the discussion →

Compare Warrior Met Coal Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Coking Coal · 21 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/13 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 38 · Below median
Fair Value upside −65.8% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 10.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 2.1% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 13.0% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 18.6% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 71.3% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.4% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.07× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Coking Coal median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 20.2× · Priciest 25%
P/B 2.08× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 2.64× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 9.7× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 10
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 50
PAST (return on equity)40 · sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)96 · sector 87
DIVIDEND (yield)8 · sector 25

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Coal

Similar stocks

10 more Coking Coal stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Warrior Met Coal Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Warrior Met Coal Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/HCC

Frequently asked questions

Is Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $28.76 versus a price of $84.15, about 66% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of HCC?
Our model-based fair value for Warrior Met Coal Inc is $28.76 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $84.15.
What is the quality score of HCC?
Warrior Met Coal Inc has a Quality Score of 38/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $28.76 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 14 valuation models. Cautious scenario $20.16, optimistic scenario $37.40. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Warrior Met Coal Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $28.76, about 66% lower versus a price of $84.15 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $20.16, optimistic scenario $37.40. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Warrior Met Coal Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $1.7B (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Warrior Met Coal Inc pay a dividend?
Warrior Met Coal Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.38% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Warrior Met Coal Inc pays a dividend of $0.32 per share a year, a dividend yield of 0.4%. The last ex-dividend date was Nov 6, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2017. The payout ratio is 7.7% of earnings. Our assessment: Token dividend. At a yield of 0.4% the dividend is symbolic. On paper it is not fully covered by earnings or free cash flow, but at this size that hardly matters: even scrapping it entirely would cost less than 0.4% a year, and coverage ratios on amounts this small swing with ordinary working-capital movements. Judge this company on its business, not on its dividend.
What is the intrinsic value of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Warrior Met Coal Inc it is $28.76 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of $84.15. It is the blended result of 14 valuation models in 6 families (Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Warrior Met Coal Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, HCC trades above its calculated fair value: price $84.15, fair value $28.76, a gap of about −66% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of HCC?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($84.15); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($28.76). For Warrior Met Coal Inc the two are $55.39 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Warrior Met Coal Inc worth?
The market values Warrior Met Coal Inc at about $4.4B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is $84.15; our models calculate a fair value of $28.76 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about HCC?
Our models span a range for Warrior Met Coal Inc: cautious scenario $20.16, base $28.76, optimistic $37.40 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price $84.15). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of HCC?
Warrior Met Coal Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.2 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $28.76 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2017 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2017, FY2025 ex one-offs: 5.1. Other multiples: P/B 2.1, P/S 2.6, EV/EBITDA 9.7.
How solid is the balance sheet of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Balance-sheet figures for Warrior Met Coal Inc (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 10.0%, debt of 0.07 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 38/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is HCC from its 52-week high?
Warrior Met Coal Inc trades at $84.15, about 24% below its 52-week high of $110.18 and 15% above the low of $72.87 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $28.76 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Warrior Met Coal Inc?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value PT Alamtri Minerals Indonesia Tbk,, Shanxi Meijin Energy Co, Coronado Global Resources Inc, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Warrior Met Coal Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price $84.15, calculated fair value $28.76 (−66%), Quality Score 38/100, from 14 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of HCC calculated?
We run Warrior Met Coal Inc through 14 models from 6 families: Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $28.76 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Warrior Met Coal Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $84.15. Our model-based fair value is $28.76, about 66% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Warrior Met Coal Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($37.40). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (38/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($20.16 to $37.40) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Warrior Met Coal Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The market capitalisation of Warrior Met Coal Inc is $4.4B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 2.64 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Earnings per share at Warrior Met Coal Inc are $4.16 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 20.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The dividend yield of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 0.4% (payout 7.7%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The net margin of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 13.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 10.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 18.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
The operating margin of Warrior Met Coal Inc is 18.6% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Revenue at Warrior Met Coal Inc is growing +71.3% versus a year earlier (3y avg −9.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC)?
Earnings per share at Warrior Met Coal Inc are growing +14.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) generate?
The free cash flow of Warrior Met Coal Inc is −$91.0M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Warrior Met Coal Inc (HCC) hold?
Warrior Met Coal Inc holds more cash than debt, $29.0M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Warrior Met Coal Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Warrior Met Coal Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.