EN DE
Watch U-Haul Holding Company for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of U-Haul Holding Company stock $8.90, price $58.88, that is 84.9% below the price, quality 43 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 16 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials US

UH U-Haul Holding Company logo Thin data Nov 6, 2026

U-Haul Holding Company

UHAL · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 85% below what the stock costs today.

Positive coverage
Quality 43/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +5.9 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 1.1% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Costs 190 times its yearly profit.
Fair value $8.90 · Strongly overvalued (−84.9%)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (2/14)
Narrow moat 34/100
Thin data
Extreme value

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Rivals like Penske, PODS and U-Pack🚩Emissions and EV fleet mandates🚩High leverage and refinancing needs

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$78.40 $42.19 Fair Value $8.90 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $42.19 – $78.40 · fair‑value band $6.68 – $14.23 · the $58.88 price screens above the $8.90 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow U-Haul Holding in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether U-Haul Holding is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

U-Haul Holding Company operates as a do-it-yourself moving and storage operator for household and commercial goods in the United States and Canada. It operates through three segments: Moving and Storage, Property and Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance.

Show moreShow less

It rents trucks, trailers, fixed and portable moving and storage units, specialty rental items, and self-storage spaces primarily to the household movers; and sells moving supplies, towing accessories, and propane.

The company also provides uhaul.com, an online marketplace that connects consumers to independent moving help service providers and independent self-storage affiliates; auto transport and toy hauler, and tow dolly options to transport the vehicles; and specialty boxes for dishes, computers, flat screen television, sensitive electronic equipment, tapes, security locks, and packing supplies.

In addition, it rents self-moving products and services through a network of managed retail stores and independent U-Haul dealers, as well as rents equipment.

Further, the company provides moving and storage protection packages, such as Safemove and Safetow packages, which offer moving and towing customers with a damage waiver, cargo protection, and medical and life insurance coverage; Safestor that protects storage and U-Box customers from loss on their goods in storage; Safehaul, which protect customers' belongings in transit through its U-Box portable moving and storage units; Safemove Plus, which provides rental customers with a layer of primary liability protection; Safetrip, a supplemental roadside protection for the customers equipment; and loss adjusting and claims handling services.

Additionally, it offers life and health insurance products primarily to the senior market through the direct writing and reinsuring of life insurance, Medicare supplement, and annuity policies. The company was formerly known as AMERCO and changed its name to U-Haul Holding Company in December 2022.

U-Haul Holding Company was founded in 1945 and is based in Reno, Nevada.

Stock analysis

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) currently trades at $58.88, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $8.90, 85% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of $26.01 per share, and 2 of the 13 models we run sit above the $58.88 price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at $2.25, and 11 of the 13 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: $6.68 (bear) to $14.23 (bull), the price of $58.88 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

U-Haul Holding Company reported revenue of $6.0B in FY2026 versus $5.7B in FY2022, a compound +1.3%/yr. Reported net income was $83.1M in FY2026, compounding −47.8%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $11.5B Large · P/E ratio 189.9 · P/S ratio 1.90 · EPS (TTM) $0.3100 · Dividend yield 0.3% · Net margin 1.1% · Return on equity 0.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 34 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 22% below its 52-week high and 40% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −2% fair-value upside, at −85%, UHAL screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

The price assumes far more growth than our models allow for, so the models scatter widely ($2.25 to $174.69). Read the Fair Value as a cautious anchor, not a price target; the Growth Forecast section shows what the price assumes.
Bear $6.68 Fair Value $8.90 Bull $14.23
Price $58.88 · Downside -84.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 7 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.1868 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income $23.60 $24.43 $26.31 76
EPV n/a n/a $1.82 68
ROIC Compounder n/a n/a $1.82 68
All 16 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $2.88 $7.93 $10.40 65
Lynch FV $1.58 $2.25 $2.93 61
PEG = 1.0 $1.58 $2.25 $2.93 57
EPV n/a n/a $1.82 68
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $1.60 $3.21 $4.90 66
DDM Multi-Stage $1.60 $2.47 $3.37 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $6.68 $8.90 $11.13 63
P/S Multiple $5.41 $7.21 $9.01 58
P/B Multiple $131.02 $174.69 $218.36 55
EV/EBIT n/a $4.24 $14.23 61
EV/EBITDA $46.91 $74.46 $102.01 66
EV/Revenue n/a n/a $4.00 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $19.41 $26.01 $38.82 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income $23.60 $24.43 $26.31 76
ROIC Compounder n/a n/a $1.82 68
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $5.30 $7.57 $9.84 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 43/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 22
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 40
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 50
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 28
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 47
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 56
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 41
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 47
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, no officer or director bought or sold shares on the open market.

  • SaleMark Shoen V10% owner4× since Oct 26, 2026: 184,000 shares, avg. $50.56$9.3MNov 4, 202610b5-1 plan

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 33/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+3.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+1.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.9%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +6.3% a year
Revenue growth 32 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.4%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
−40.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−40.6%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.3%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−40.6% vs −14.5%, slowing
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.21% → 8%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

UHAL screens overvalued: fair value 85% below the price. Compare with United Rentals, Inc →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (97 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The business draws modest strength from network scale in storage yet faces weak profitability and sustained negative free cash flow that limits returns.
Main risk: Rivals such as Penske and Budget in truck rentals plus PODS, U-Pack and similar portable container providers could capture customers or force lower prices in the moving and storage segments.
Bull case: By expanding its dealer network and optimizing the existing fleet U-Haul could maintain broad availability while competitors struggle with scale and keep costs in check despite regulatory shifts.
Bear case: If rivals gain share through cheaper container options and stricter emissions rules drive up fleet expenses the company might face sustained margin pressure and slower growth in core rentals and storage.
U-Haul keeps adding self-storage capacity with roughly twelve million square feet now in development or pending. That pipeline supports steady revenue growth in the storage segment even as moving rentals show only modest gains. Our models currently see the stock as overvalued. Does the storage expansion deliver enough margin improvement to close that gap or does it mainly increase capital needs without lifting overall returns?
Join the discussion →

Compare U-Haul Holding Company with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Rental & Leasing Services · 86 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/14 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 43 · Below median
Fair Value upside −84.9% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 0.8% · Bottom 25%
Return on assets 0.4% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) 1.1% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 15.1% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 3.2% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.3% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.75× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Rental & Leasing Services median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 189.9× · Priciest 25%
P/B 1.52× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.90× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 21.2× · Priciest 25%
PEG 2.35× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 72
FUTURE (revenue growth)16 · sector 36
PAST (return on equity)3 · sector 33
HEALTH (low debt)63 · sector 62
DIVIDEND (yield)6 · sector 62

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Rental & Leasing Services stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
WillScot Holdings WSC $17.84 $43.14 +142% vs UHAL
BOC Aviation Limited 2588 HK$79.95 HK$146.04 +83% vs UHAL
AerCap Holdings AER $166.17 $198.34 +19% vs UHAL
Element Fleet Management Corp EFN C$19.46 C$21.01 +8% vs UHAL
Sixt SE SIX2 €76.20 €74.96 −2% vs UHAL
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings SUNB $76.13 $65.76 −14% vs UHAL
GATX Corporation GATX $186.42 $129.05 −31% vs UHAL
Ryder System, Inc R $270.16 $161.31 −40% vs UHAL
United Rentals, Inc URI $1,044 $436.95 −58% vs UHAL
EquipmentShare.com Inc EQPT $13.67 $5.43 −60% vs UHAL

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

U-Haul Holding Company: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "U-Haul Holding Company Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/UHAL

Frequently asked questions

Is U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $8.90 versus a price of $58.88, about 85% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of UHAL?
Our model-based fair value for U-Haul Holding Company is $8.90 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $58.88.
What is the quality score of UHAL?
U-Haul Holding Company has a Quality Score of 43/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $8.90 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 16 valuation models. Cautious scenario $6.68, optimistic scenario $14.23. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the U-Haul Holding Company stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $8.90, about 85% lower versus a price of $58.88 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $6.68, optimistic scenario $14.23. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
U-Haul Holding Company reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $6.1B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does U-Haul Holding Company pay a dividend?
U-Haul Holding Company currently shows a dividend yield of 0.31% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For U-Haul Holding Company it is $8.90 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $58.88. It is the blended result of 16 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is U-Haul Holding Company stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, UHAL trades above its calculated fair value: price $58.88, fair value $8.90, a gap of about −85% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of UHAL?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($58.88); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($8.90). For U-Haul Holding Company the two are $49.98 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is U-Haul Holding Company worth?
The market values U-Haul Holding Company at about $11.5B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $58.88; our models calculate a fair value of $8.90 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about UHAL?
Our models span a range for U-Haul Holding Company: cautious scenario $6.68, base $8.90, optimistic $14.23 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $58.88). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of UHAL?
U-Haul Holding Company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 189.9 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $8.90 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 2.3, P/B 1.5, P/S 1.9, EV/EBITDA 21.2.
What is the PEG ratio of UHAL?
The PEG ratio of U-Haul Holding Company is 2.35 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Balance-sheet figures for U-Haul Holding Company (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 0.8%, debt of 0.75 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 43/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is UHAL from its 52-week high?
U-Haul Holding Company trades at $58.88, about 22% below its 52-week high of $75.27 and 40% above the low of $42.19 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $8.90 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to U-Haul Holding Company?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value United Rentals, Inc, Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, AerCap Holdings, Ryder System, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is U-Haul Holding Company stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $58.88, calculated fair value $8.90 (−85%), Quality Score 43/100, from 16 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of UHAL calculated?
We run U-Haul Holding Company through 16 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $8.90, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. U-Haul Holding Company itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $58.88. Our model-based fair value is $8.90, about 85% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with U-Haul Holding Company right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($14.23). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (43/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($6.68 to $14.23) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) come from?
Earnings per share at U-Haul Holding Company grew −2.3 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +6.7 %, EBIT margin −6.8 %, tax rate +1.7 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −3.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of U-Haul Holding Company

How large is the market capitalisation of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The market capitalisation of U-Haul Holding Company is $11.5B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The price-to-sales ratio of U-Haul Holding Company is 1.90 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Earnings per share at U-Haul Holding Company are $0.3100 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 189.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The dividend yield of U-Haul Holding Company is 0.3% (payout 58.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The net margin of U-Haul Holding Company is 1.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The return on equity (ROE) of U-Haul Holding Company is 0.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of U-Haul Holding Company is 5.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
The operating margin of U-Haul Holding Company is 15.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Revenue at U-Haul Holding Company is growing +3.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +1.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)?
Earnings per share at U-Haul Holding Company are growing −13.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generate?
The free cash flow of U-Haul Holding Company is −$1.4B (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) carry?
The net debt of U-Haul Holding Company is $7.0B (fiscal year 2026). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch U-Haul Holding Company in the live analysis

One click puts U-Haul Holding Company on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.