EN DE
Watch Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. stock TWD 2,563, price TWD 2,260, upside +13.4%, quality 74 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology TW · ISIN TW0002330008

TS Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. logo Broad data Nov 5, 2026

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

2330 · TW
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 12% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 2,563 TWD · Undervalued (12%)
Quality 74/100
Highly profitable · 51.1% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
0.3% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Wide moat 98/100
Positive coverage
Broad data
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +51%, profit +69%.
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +23.3 %/yr in TWD)
⟳ CyclicalQuality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Dependence on Nvidia and Apple🚩Dependence on ASML for EUV tools

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

2,585 TWD 347.48 TWD Fair Value 2,563 TWD May 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 347.48 TWD – 2,585 TWD · fair‑value band 1,339 TWD – 3,185 TWD · the 2,260 TWD price screens below the 2,563 TWD fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, packages, tests, and sells integrated circuits and other semiconductor devices in Taiwan, China, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Japan, the United States, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

It provides various wafer fabrication processes, such as processes to manufacture complementary metal- oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) logic, mixed-signal, radio frequency, embedded memory, bipolar CMOS mixed-signal, and others.

The company also involved in providing customer and engineering support services; manufacturing of masks; investment in technology start-up companies; research, designing, developing, manufacturing, packaging, testing, and sale of color filters; and investment activities.

Its products are used in high performance computing, smartphones, Internet of things, automotive, and digital consumer electronics. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Hsinchu City, Taiwan.

Stock analysis

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) currently trades at 2,260 TWD, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 2,563 TWD, implying the stock looks roughly 12% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 1,893 TWD per share, and 3 of the 26 models we run sit above the 2,260 TWD price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 261.61 TWD, and 23 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: 1,339 TWD (bear) to 3,185 TWD (bull), the price of 2,260 TWD sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 74/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. reported revenue of 3.8T TWD in FY2025 versus 1.6T TWD in FY2021, a compound +24.5%/yr. Reported net income was 1.7T TWD in FY2025, compounding +30.5%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 58.6T TWD (≈ $1.8T) Mega · P/E ratio 23.2 · P/S ratio 11.9 · EPS (TTM) 97.47 TWD · Dividend yield 0.3% · Net margin 51.1% · Return on equity 41.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 20.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 98 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 66% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −6% fair-value upside, at 13%, 2330 screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 1,339 TWD Fair Value 2,563 TWD Bull 3,185 TWD
Price 2,260 TWD · Upside +13.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (77.69 TWD per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 640.51 TWD 1,057 TWD 2,095 TWD 76
Growth DCF 619.99 TWD 1,144 TWD 1,957 TWD 76
EPV 619.72 TWD 703.23 TWD 774.66 TWD 74
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 640.51 TWD 1,057 TWD 2,095 TWD 76
Owner Earnings 570.81 TWD 1,082 TWD 2,032 TWD 73
5Y Revenue Exit 610.55 TWD 1,106 TWD 1,834 TWD 70
5Y EBITDA Exit 1,142 TWD 2,304 TWD 3,916 TWD 72
5Y P/E Exit 1,159 TWD 2,353 TWD 3,847 TWD 68
10Y Revenue Exit 597.01 TWD 1,084 TWD 1,864 TWD 64
10Y EBITDA Exit 968.85 TWD 1,982 TWD 3,768 TWD 64
10Y P/E Exit 979.80 TWD 2,010 TWD 3,707 TWD 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 450.46 TWD 2,793 TWD 3,899 TWD 63
Lynch FV 802.69 TWD 1,147 TWD 1,491 TWD 61
PEG = 1.0 802.69 TWD 1,147 TWD 1,491 TWD 57
EPV 619.72 TWD 703.23 TWD 774.66 TWD 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 153.62 TWD 298.36 TWD 440.19 TWD 67
DDM Multi-Stage 153.62 TWD 261.61 TWD 315.97 TWD 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple 1,391 TWD 1,855 TWD 2,319 TWD 63
P/S Multiple 605.90 TWD 807.86 TWD 1,010 TWD 58
P/B Multiple 768.19 TWD 1,024 TWD 1,280 TWD 55
EV/EBIT 1,409 TWD 1,857 TWD 2,305 TWD 66
EV/EBITDA 1,432 TWD 1,887 TWD 2,342 TWD 67
EV/Revenue 579.78 TWD 800.10 TWD 1,020 TWD 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 33.18 TWD 50.27 TWD 62.84 TWD 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 619.99 TWD 1,144 TWD 1,957 TWD 76
Rev-Margin DCF 610.55 TWD 1,088 TWD 1,769 TWD 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income 392.86 TWD 597.01 TWD 1,376 TWD 69
ROIC Compounder 699.08 TWD 893.55 TWD 1,132 TWD 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 1,325 TWD 1,893 TWD 2,461 TWD 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 74/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 76
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 80
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 69
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 98
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 5
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 53
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 64
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 87
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+31.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+18.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+23.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +16.3% a year
Revenue growth 28 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+17.3%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in TWD (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip. Measured in TWD: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+25.4%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+25.1%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.3%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.27.5% vs 19.0%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.42% → 51%
2025 sits 73% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+28.1%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+33.8%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Taiwan: IMF forecast 1.6% a year to 2030, 1.5% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +26.1% a year for the price and +31.7% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+46.3%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+37.6%
Projected 2028 (sales)+33.1%
Projected 2029 (sales)+28.7%
Projected 2030 (sales)+24.2%

Watch 2330, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Nov 6, 2026
AI conclusion: TSMC benefits from durable technology and scale advantages that support high margins, while limited public signals on ownership and insider activity remain the main weakness.
Main risk: A large share of revenue comes from a small number of clients such as Nvidia and Apple so shifts in their chip demand or sourcing strategies could reduce capacity utilisation and pressure margins.
Bull case: Sustained technology leadership and geographic diversification could lock in demand from AI and other clients while reducing exposure to any single customer or supplier.
Bear case: If key customers develop viable alternatives or if tool supply tightens further the company could face underutilised advanced capacity and sustained margin pressure.
TSMC is acquiring an AUO plant in Taichung to add cleanroom space for advanced packaging and ease CoWoS bottlenecks that limit AI chip shipments. Revenue keeps rising on leading-edge nodes, yet packaging capacity still gates many orders. Our models see the shares as undervalued. Will the expansions clear the shortage ahead of demand or leave the constraint in place?
Join the discussion →

Compare Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Semiconductors · 371 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 74 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +13.4% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 41.9% · Top 25%
Return on assets 21.7% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 51.1% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 58.7% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 50.9% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.3% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.17× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Semiconductors median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 23.2× · Cheaper than median
P/B 10.81× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 11.85× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 54.0× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 15.7× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.75× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)51 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)92 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)5 · sector 20

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Semiconductors stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
SK hynix Inc 000660 1,264,000 KRW 1,535,600 KRW +21% vs 2330
NVIDIA Corporation NVDA $181.60 $198.56 +9% vs 2330
Broadcom Inc AVGO $291.53 $300.84 +3% vs 2330
Intel Corporation INTC $52.25 $52.14 +0% vs 2330
Micron Technology, Inc MU $656.39 $619.48 −6% vs 2330
Analog Devices, Inc ADI $361.01 $262.04 −27% vs 2330
Marvell Technology, Inc MRVL $133.55 $87.64 −34% vs 2330
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc AMD $404.40 $148.70 −63% vs 2330
Texas Instruments Incorporated TXN $278.15 $81.25 −71% vs 2330
Arm Holdings ARM $166.72 $45.16 −73% vs 2330

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/2330

Frequently asked questions

Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 2,563 TWD versus a price of 2,260 TWD, about +13% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of 2330?
Our model-based fair value for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 2,563 TWD (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 2,260 TWD.
What is the quality score of 2330?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. has a Quality Score of 74/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 2,563 TWD (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario 1,339 TWD, optimistic scenario 3,185 TWD. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 2,563 TWD, about +13% upside versus a price of 2,260 TWD (undervalued). Cautious scenario 1,339 TWD, optimistic scenario 3,185 TWD. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 4.9T TWD (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. pay a dividend?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. currently shows a dividend yield of 0.27% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. would have to grow free cash flow by +28.1 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.8 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +23.3 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 2330 use?
Our models discount Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. at 9.8 %: a base by market capitalisation (mega), damped by beta 1.24, country premium for Taiwan. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. that is +28.1 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.8 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. grew +23.3 % a year. The price currently implies +28.1 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (+28.1 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 1.85 %: that much free cash flow Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.8 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. it is 2,563 TWD per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of 2,260 TWD. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, 2330 trades below its calculated fair value: price 2,260 TWD, fair value 2,563 TWD, a gap of about +13% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 2330?
No. The price is what the market pays today (2,260 TWD); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (2,563 TWD). For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. the two are 303.00 TWD per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. worth?
The market values Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. at about 58.6T TWD (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is 2,260 TWD; our models calculate a fair value of 2,563 TWD per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 2330?
Our models span a range for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.: cautious scenario 1,339 TWD, base 2,563 TWD, optimistic 3,185 TWD per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price 2,260 TWD). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 2330?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.2 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 2,563 TWD is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 20.9. Other multiples: PEG 0.7, P/B 10.8, P/S 11.9, EV/EBITDA 15.7.
What is the PEG ratio of 2330?
The PEG ratio of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 0.75 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Balance-sheet figures for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 41.9%, debt of 0.17 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 74/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 2330 from its 52-week high?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. trades at 2,260 TWD, about 13% below its 52-week high of 2,585 TWD and 66% above the low of 1,362 TWD (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 2,563 TWD is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.?
From the same area (Technology) we also value NVIDIA Corporation, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology, Inc, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price 2,260 TWD, calculated fair value 2,563 TWD (+13%), Quality Score 74/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 2330 calculated?
We run Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 2,563 TWD, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. currently trades 12% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was 2,260 TWD. Our model-based fair value is 2,563 TWD, about +13% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. right now?
A fairly wide model range (1,339 TWD to 3,185 TWD) leaves room in how you read the outcome. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.
Where does the earnings growth of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) come from?
Earnings per share at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. grew +17.2 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +14.8 %, EBIT margin +2.2 %, tax rate −0.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.2 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

How large is the market capitalisation of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The market capitalisation of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 58.6T TWD (≈ $1.8T). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 11.9 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Earnings per share at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. are 97.47 TWD (price ÷ EPS = P/E 23.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The dividend yield of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 0.3% (payout 6.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The net margin of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 51.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 41.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 20.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
The operating margin of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is 58.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Revenue at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is growing +50.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +18.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330)?
Earnings per share at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. are growing +68.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) hold?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. holds more cash than debt, 1.7T TWD net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. in the live analysis

One click puts Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.