EN DE
Watch Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS stock TRY 9.87, price TRY 6.47, upside +52.6%, quality 32 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials TR · ISIN TRACEMTS91G6

CC Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS logo Thin data Nov 3, 2026

Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS

CEMTS · IS
Cheap, value-trap risk

The stock costs 34% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value 9.87 TRY · Strongly undervalued (34%)
Low debt
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 16% above the price (7.48 TRY).
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +51.4 %/yr in TRY)
Mixed vs. peers (6/13)
Quality 32/100
Loss-making · -5.2% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 19/100
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

16.47 TRY 2.23 TRY Fair Value 9.87 TRY Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 2.23 TRY – 16.47 TRY · fair‑value band 7.48 TRY – 12.34 TRY · the 6.47 TRY price screens below the 9.87 TRY fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Çemtas Çelik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. produces and sell steel products in Turkey.

Show moreShow less

The company provides specialty steel products, including spring steel flat, peeled round, and hot rolled round bars in various steel qualities, consisting of spring, carbon, quench and tempering, micro alloy, boron, case hardening, free cutting, stainless, carbon toll and bearing, and structural steel.

It offers stabilizer bars. The company serves automotive supply, wind energy, machine manufacturing, and defense industries. It exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1970 and is headquartered in Bursa, Turkey.

Çemtas Çelik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. is a subsidiary of Bursa Cimento Fabrikasi A.S.

Stock analysis

Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) currently trades at 6.47 TRY, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 9.87 TRY, implying the stock looks roughly 34% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of 12.10 TRY per share, and 3 of the 6 models we run sit above the 6.47 TRY price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 4.01 TRY, and 3 of the 6 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: 7.48 TRY (bear) to 12.34 TRY (bull), the price of 6.47 TRY sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 32/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS reported revenue of 6.3B TRY in FY2025 versus 1.5B TRY in FY2021, a compound +42.7%/yr. Reported net income was −116M TRY in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 3.2B TRY (≈ $64.7M) Micro · P/S ratio 0.53 · EPS (TTM) −0.6100 TRY · Dividend yield 4.1% · Net margin −5.2% · Return on equity −4.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 19.1% · Operating margin 4.1%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 19 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 49% below its 52-week high and 8% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −35% fair-value upside, at 53%, CEMTS screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 7.48 TRY Fair Value 9.87 TRY Bull 12.34 TRY
Price 6.47 TRY · Upside +52.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV 3.76 TRY 4.01 TRY 4.20 TRY 74
ROIC Compounder 3.76 TRY 4.01 TRY 4.20 TRY 72
EV/EBITDA 12.03 TRY 16.12 TRY 20.21 TRY 67
All 6 models by family
Earnings-Based
EPV 3.76 TRY 4.01 TRY 4.20 TRY 74
Multiples
EV/EBIT 9.02 TRY 12.10 TRY 15.18 TRY 66
EV/EBITDA 12.03 TRY 16.12 TRY 20.21 TRY 67
EV/Revenue 7.79 TRY 11.22 TRY 14.65 TRY 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 3.27 TRY 4.96 TRY 6.20 TRY 54
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder 3.76 TRY 4.01 TRY 4.20 TRY 72

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a cyclical trough year.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 32/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 19
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 41
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 8
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 76
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 29
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 83
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 9
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 4
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 40
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 38/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
−17.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+23.8%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+51.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +37.6% a year
Revenue growth 20 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+21.0%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
11.6% (2020) → 7.0% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch CEMTS, get fair value alerts →

Compare Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Steel · 409 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/12 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 32 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +52.6% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −1.3% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −5.2% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 4.1% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −8.9% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 4.1% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.20× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Steel median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.50× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.55× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 4.4× · Cheapest 25%
PEG 0.50× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 19
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 34
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 18
HEALTH (low debt)90 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)83 · sector 51

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Steel stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Baoshan Iron & Steel Co 600019 ¥6.18 ¥8.07 +31% vs CEMTS
POSCO Holdings PKX $49.46 $44.73 −10% vs CEMTS
Tata Steel Limited TATASTEEL ₹179.93 ₹148.06 −18% vs CEMTS
JSW Steel Limited JSWSTEEL ₹1,343 ₹1,029 −23% vs CEMTS
ArcelorMittal S.A MT €55.12 €35.76 −35% vs CEMTS
Reliance, Inc RS $441.95 $211.54 −52% vs CEMTS
Jindal Steel Limited JINDALSTEL ₹1,149 ₹516.03 −55% vs CEMTS
Nucor Corporation NUE $273.53 $116.49 −57% vs CEMTS
Steel Dynamics, Inc STLD $247.66 $89.54 −64% vs CEMTS
Inner Mongolia Baotou Steel Union Co 600010 ¥2.03 ¥0.5400 −73% vs CEMTS

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CEMTS

Frequently asked questions

Is Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 9.87 TRY versus a price of 6.47 TRY, about +53% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of CEMTS?
Our model-based fair value for Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 9.87 TRY (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 6.47 TRY.
What is the quality score of CEMTS?
Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS has a Quality Score of 32/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 9.87 TRY (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 6 valuation models. Cautious scenario 7.48 TRY, optimistic scenario 12.34 TRY. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 9.87 TRY, about +53% upside versus a price of 6.47 TRY (undervalued). Cautious scenario 7.48 TRY, optimistic scenario 12.34 TRY. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 5.9B TRY (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS pay a dividend?
Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS currently shows a dividend yield of 4.13% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS it is 9.87 TRY per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 6.47 TRY. It is the blended result of 6 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, CEMTS trades below its calculated fair value: price 6.47 TRY, fair value 9.87 TRY, a gap of about +53% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CEMTS?
No. The price is what the market pays today (6.47 TRY); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (9.87 TRY). For Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS the two are 3.40 TRY per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS worth?
The market values Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS at about 3.2B TRY (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 6.47 TRY; our models calculate a fair value of 9.87 TRY per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CEMTS?
Our models span a range for Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS: cautious scenario 7.48 TRY, base 9.87 TRY, optimistic 12.34 TRY per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 6.47 TRY). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the PEG ratio of CEMTS?
The PEG ratio of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 0.50 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Balance-sheet figures for Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity −4.6%, debt of 0.20 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 32/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CEMTS from its 52-week high?
Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS trades at 6.47 TRY, about 49% below its 52-week high of 12.66 TRY and 8% above the low of 5.97 TRY (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 9.87 TRY is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Nucor Corporation, ArcelorMittal S.A, Steel Dynamics, Inc, JSW Steel Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 6.47 TRY, calculated fair value 9.87 TRY (+53%), Quality Score 32/100, from 6 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CEMTS calculated?
We run Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS through 6 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 9.87 TRY, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.5% above its aggregate fair value. Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS currently trades 34% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was 6.47 TRY. Our model-based fair value is 9.87 TRY, about +53% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (32/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case (7.48 TRY). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS

How large is the market capitalisation of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The market capitalisation of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 3.2B TRY (≈ $64.7M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 0.53 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Earnings per share at Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS are −0.6100 TRY. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The dividend yield of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 4.1%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The net margin of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is −5.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is −4.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 19.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
The operating margin of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 4.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Revenue at Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is growing −8.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +23.8%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS)?
Earnings per share at Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS are growing −50.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) generate?
The free cash flow of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is −211M TRY (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) carry?
The net debt of Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is 112M TRY (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS in the live analysis

One click puts Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.