EN DE
Watch Minerals Technologies Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Minerals Technologies Inc stock $105, price $62.59, upside +68.3%, quality 51 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 13 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

MT Minerals Technologies Inc logo Some data Nov 4, 2026

Minerals Technologies Inc

MTX · US
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 41% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $105.33 · Strongly undervalued (41%)
Generates free cash flow
0.8% dividend yield · Cash covered
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 24% above the price ($77.71).
Quality 51/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +5.4 %/yr in USD)
Moderate debt
Insiders sold $2.2M (6M)
Some data
Loss-making · -3.1% net margin (TTM)
Trails peers (5/14)
Narrow moat 28/100 · thin data
⟳ Cyclical

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$87.58 $47.77 Fair Value $105.33 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $47.77 – $87.58 · fair‑value band $77.71 – $165.45 · the $62.59 price screens below the $105.33 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 4, 2026.

Follow Minerals Technologies in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Minerals Technologies is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Minerals Technologies Inc. develops, produces, and markets various mineral, mineral-based products and services. The company operates through two segments, Consumer & Specialties, and Engineered Solutions segments.

Show moreShow less

The Consumer & Specialties segment offers household and personal care products, such as cat litter under the SIVO brand name, personal care, fabric care, edible oil and renewable fluid purification, animal health, and agricultural products; and specialty additives products, including precipitated calcium carbonate and ground calcium carbonate products that are used in the paper, paperboard, and fiber-based packaging industries, as well as automotive, construction, consumer markets, and packaging applications.

The Engineered Solutions segment provides high-temperature technology products consisting of custom-blended mineral and non-mineral products for casting auto and heavy truck parts, agriculture and construction equipment, municipal, infrastructure and other industrial castings markets; and environmental and infrastructure products comprising geosynthetic clay lining systems, vapor intrusion mitigation products, sub surface waterproofing systems, green roofs, wastewater remediation, drinking water purification technologies, and drilling products.

In addition, this segment offers gunnable monolithic refractory products and application systems; monolithic refractory materials and pre-cast refractory shapes; refractory shapes and linings; carbon composites and pyrolitic graphite under PYROID brand; and filtration and well testing services.

It markets its products primarily through its direct sales force, as well as regional distributors. The company operates in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europe, Africa, and Asia. Minerals Technologies Inc. was incorporated in 1968 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Stock analysis

Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) currently trades at $62.59, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $105.33, implying the stock looks roughly 41% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of $102.90 per share, and 6 of the 13 models we run sit above the $62.59 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $12.67, and 7 of the 13 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $77.71 (bear) to $165.45 (bull), the price of $62.59 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 51/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Minerals Technologies Inc reported revenue of $2.1B in FY2025 versus $1.9B in FY2021, a compound +2.8%/yr. Reported net income was −$18.4M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $1.9B Small · P/E ex one-offs 11.3 · P/S ratio 0.90 · EPS (TTM) $−2.20 · Dividend yield 0.8% · Net margin −3.1% · Return on equity −3.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.3%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 28 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 24% below its 52-week high and 13% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −41% fair-value upside, at 68%, MTX screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $77.71 Fair Value $105.33 Bull $165.45
Price $62.59 · Upside +68.3%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $18.01 $30.59 $45.74 79
Growth DCF $18.56 $29.94 $43.05 78
5Y EBITDA Exit $43.25 $81.21 $123.73 74
All 13 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $18.01 $30.59 $45.74 79
5Y Revenue Exit $33.53 $63.92 $101.54 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $43.25 $81.21 $123.73 74
10Y Revenue Exit $24.67 $48.40 $77.98 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $31.69 $58.81 $92.38 67
Earnings-Based
EPV $43.39 $51.62 $58.40 74
Multiples
EV/EBIT $73.81 $106.09 $138.38 65
EV/EBITDA $71.42 $102.90 $134.38 67
EV/Revenue $46.88 $76.85 $106.81 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $9.46 $12.67 $18.91 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $18.56 $29.94 $43.05 78
Rev-Margin DCF $33.53 $64.18 $96.90 71
Economic Profit
ROIC Compounder $43.39 $51.62 $59.99 72

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for a cyclical trough year.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 51/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 21
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 28
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 29
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 59
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 89
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 64
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 32
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 37
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 94
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 2 officers or directors sold shares worth $2.2M and none bought.

  • SaleDouglas T DietrichCHAIRMAN AND CEO, Director21,568 shares at $81.53$1.8MMay 14, 2026
  • SaleTimothy JordanVice President6,000 shares at $80.27$481,620May 11, 2026
  • SaleDj Monagle IIIGroup President23,093 shares at $61.90$1.4MDec 29, 2025
  • SaleBrett ArgirakisGroup President6,501 shares at $58.68$381,479Nov 21, 2025

Plus one other filing such as a grant, option exercise or tax withholding. It is not a market purchase or sale.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 36/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
−2.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.8%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +1.4% a year
Revenue growth 34 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.3%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
13.1% (2020) → 13.9% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+21.8%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.4%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +19.0% a year for the price and +2.0% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+5.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+4.7%
Projected 2028 (sales)+4.4%
Projected 2029 (sales)+4.0%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.7%

Watch MTX, get fair value alerts →

Compare Minerals Technologies Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Chemicals · 723 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/13 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 51 · Below median
Fair Value upside +68.3% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −0.5% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −3.1% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 12.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 4.2% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.8% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.56× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Chemicals median · lower = cheaper

P/B 1.14× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 0.90× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 22.5× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 6.9× · Cheaper than median
PEG 2.22× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)21 · sector 67
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 27
HEALTH (low debt)72 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)15 · sector 30

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Chemicals stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Nan Ya Plastics Corporation 1303 249.00 TWD 398.40 TWD +60% vs MTX
Wanhua Chemical Group 600309 ¥73.58 ¥68.03 −8% vs MTX
Linde plc LIN $521.23 $446.62 −14% vs MTX
PPG Industries, Inc PPG $123.27 $77.68 −37% vs MTX
Asian Paints Limited ASIANPAINT ₹2,524 ₹1,479 −41% vs MTX
DSM-Firmenich AG DSFIR CHF 103.20 CHF 57.82 −44% vs MTX
The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW $349.01 $146.37 −58% vs MTX
Givaudan SA GIVN CHF 4,105 CHF 1,554 −62% vs MTX
EMS-CHEMIE HOLDING AG EMSN CHF 859.50 CHF 284.63 −67% vs MTX
Ecolab Inc ECL $305.83 $96.56 −68% vs MTX

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Minerals Technologies Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Minerals Technologies Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MTX

Frequently asked questions

Is Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $105.33 versus a price of $62.59, about +68% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of MTX?
Our model-based fair value for Minerals Technologies Inc is $105.33 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $62.59.
What is the quality score of MTX?
Minerals Technologies Inc has a Quality Score of 51/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $105.33 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 13 valuation models. Cautious scenario $77.71, optimistic scenario $165.45. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Minerals Technologies Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $105.33, about +68% upside versus a price of $62.59 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $77.71, optimistic scenario $165.45. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Minerals Technologies Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.2B (latest available figure, as of Nov 4, 2026).
Does Minerals Technologies Inc pay a dividend?
Minerals Technologies Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.77% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 4, 2026).
What growth is priced into Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Minerals Technologies Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +21.8 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.6 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +5.4 % per year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MTX use?
Our models discount Minerals Technologies Inc at 11.6 %: a base by market capitalisation (small), damped by beta 1.12, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Minerals Technologies Inc that is +21.8 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (11.6 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Minerals Technologies Inc grew +5.4 % a year. The price currently implies +21.8 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Minerals Technologies Inc (+21.8 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.45 %: that much free cash flow Minerals Technologies Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.6 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Minerals Technologies Inc it is $105.33 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of $62.59. It is the blended result of 13 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Minerals Technologies Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, MTX trades below its calculated fair value: price $62.59, fair value $105.33, a gap of about +68% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of MTX?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($62.59); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($105.33). For Minerals Technologies Inc the two are $42.74 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Minerals Technologies Inc worth?
The market values Minerals Technologies Inc at about $1.9B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is $62.59; our models calculate a fair value of $105.33 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MTX?
Our models span a range for Minerals Technologies Inc: cautious scenario $77.71, base $105.33, optimistic $165.45 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price $62.59). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the PEG ratio of MTX?
The PEG ratio of Minerals Technologies Inc is 2.22 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 4, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Minerals Technologies Inc (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity −3.8%, debt of 0.56 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 51/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is MTX from its 52-week high?
Minerals Technologies Inc trades at $62.59, about 24% below its 52-week high of $82.57 and 13% above the low of $55.23 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $105.33 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Minerals Technologies Inc?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Linde plc, Ecolab Inc, The Sherwin-Williams Company, Nan Ya Plastics Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Minerals Technologies Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price $62.59, calculated fair value $105.33 (+68%), Quality Score 51/100, from 13 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of MTX calculated?
We run Minerals Technologies Inc through 13 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $105.33, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Minerals Technologies Inc currently trades 41% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $62.59. Our model-based fair value is $105.33, about +68% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Minerals Technologies Inc right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case ($77.71). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (51/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range ($77.71 to $165.45) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) come from?
Earnings per share at Minerals Technologies Inc grew +2.3 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +3.5 %, EBIT margin −3.5 %, tax rate −0.6 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +3.0 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Minerals Technologies Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The market capitalisation of Minerals Technologies Inc is $1.9B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/E ratio of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) excluding one-off items?
Excluding one-off items, the price-to-earnings ratio of Minerals Technologies Inc is 11.3 (fiscal year 2025, the reported result was a loss, median at FY-end 15.1 (10 FY)).
What is the P/S ratio of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Minerals Technologies Inc is 0.90 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Earnings per share at Minerals Technologies Inc are $−2.20. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The dividend yield of Minerals Technologies Inc is 0.8%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The net margin of Minerals Technologies Inc is −3.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Minerals Technologies Inc is −3.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Minerals Technologies Inc is 7.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
The operating margin of Minerals Technologies Inc is 12.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX)?
Revenue at Minerals Technologies Inc is growing +4.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −0.8%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much net debt does Minerals Technologies Inc (MTX) carry?
The net debt of Minerals Technologies Inc is $717M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 8.3 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Minerals Technologies Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Minerals Technologies Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.