EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 12, 2026: fair value of CN Energy Group Inc $0.67, price $0.50, upside +33.5%, quality 21 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? Yes
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Basic Materials · US · Based in China · ISIN VGG2181K2048

CE CN Energy Group Inc logo Thin data Oct 4, 2026

CN Energy Group Inc

CNEY · US

SpeculativeUpside exists, but weak quality makes the signal speculative.

Fair value $0.6664 · Undervalued (+33.5%)
Low debt
Quality 21/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +23.3 %/yr in USD)
Loss-making · -183.2% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (3/9)
Narrow moat 6/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical⚠ Dilution

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$9,615 $0.3653 Fair Value $0.6664 Jul 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $0.3653 – $9,615 · fair‑value band $0.4396 – $0.8332 · the $0.4992 price screens below the $0.6664 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 4, 2026.

Follow CN Energy Group in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether CN Energy Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

CN Energy Group. Inc., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and supplies wood-based activated carbon in China and the United States. The company's activated carbon is used in pharmaceutical and industrial manufacturing, water purification, environmental protection, and food and beverage production.

Show more

CN Energy Group. Inc., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and supplies wood-based activated carbon in China and the United States. The company's activated carbon is used in pharmaceutical and industrial manufacturing, water purification, environmental protection, and food and beverage production. It also engages in the generation and supply of biomass electricity; sale of minerals, stone, metal and construction materials, wood, chemical materials and products, and rubber and paper products; management and conversion of forest and natural ecosystem; and provision of robotics products, automation tools, and related software solutions to small and medium-sized industrial, logistics, and service businesses. The company was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in Lishui, China.

Stock analysis

CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY) currently trades at $0.4992, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $0.6664, implying the stock looks roughly 25.1% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the evidence level at low.

Scenario range: $0.4396 (bear) to $0.8332 (bull), the price of $0.4992 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 21/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

CN Energy Group Inc reported revenue of $35.6M in FY2025 versus $19.8M in FY2021, a compound +15.7%/yr. Reported net income was −$11.1M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $3.5M · P/S ratio 0.08 · EPS (TTM) $−37.57 · Net margin −31.3% · Return on equity −84.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) −5.3% · Operating margin −190% · Revenue (TTM) $36.9M.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 28 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 77% below its 52-week high and 37% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −53% fair-value upside, at 33%, CNEY screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $0.4396 Fair Value $0.6664 Bull $0.8332
Price $0.4992 · Upside +33.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Evidence ⓘEvidence = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Highest evidence
NCAV (Graham) $10.22 $13.70 $20.44 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $10.22 $13.70 $20.44 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 21/100

Of which business quality 21 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 9

Profitability 3
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 20
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 0
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 50
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 65
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 2
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 17
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 4
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 0
Share count: buybacks or dilution?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 38/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−30.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−4.0%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+23.3%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 8 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+50.2%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
16.1% (2020) → −30.9% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch CNEY, get fair value alerts →

Compare CN Energy Group Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Chemicals · 717 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/7 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 21 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +33.5% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −37.2% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM) −183.2% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (TTM) −190.4% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth 8.2% · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Chemicals median · lower = cheaper

P/S (TTM) 0.10× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)78 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)41 · sector 59
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 25
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 27

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Specialty Chemicals stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Wanhua Chemical Group 600309 ¥69.20 ¥68.03 −2% vs CNEY
Linde plc LIN $482.38 $441.72 −8% vs CNEY
PPG Industries, Inc PPG $105.46 $76.98 −27% vs CNEY
Asian Paints Limited ASIANPAINT ₹2,331 ₹1,479 −37% vs CNEY
The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW $319.51 $151.68 −53% vs CNEY
Givaudan SA GIVN CHF 3,409 CHF 1,527 −55% vs CNEY
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc APD $277.57 $121.30 −56% vs CNEY
Ecolab Inc ECL $280.82 $96.56 −66% vs CNEY
EMS-CHEMIE HOLDING AG EMSN CHF 867.00 CHF 284.63 −67% vs CNEY
DSM-Firmenich AG DSFIR CHF 93.00 CHF 29.32 −68% vs CNEY

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "CN Energy Group Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CNEY

Frequently asked questions

Is CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $0.6664 versus a price of $0.4992, about +33% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of CNEY?
Our model-based fair value for CN Energy Group Inc is $0.6664 (as of Oct 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $0.4992.
What is the quality score of CNEY?
CN Energy Group Inc has a Quality Score of 21/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $0.6664 (as of Oct 4, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $0.4396, optimistic scenario $0.8332. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the CN Energy Group Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $0.6664, about +33% upside versus a price of $0.4992 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $0.4396, optimistic scenario $0.8332. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
CN Energy Group Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $36.9M (latest available figure, as of Oct 4, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For CN Energy Group Inc it is $0.6664 per share (as of Oct 4, 2026), against a price of $0.4992. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is CN Energy Group Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 4, 2026, CNEY trades below its calculated fair value: price $0.4992, fair value $0.6664, a gap of about +33% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CNEY?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($0.4992); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($0.6664). For CN Energy Group Inc the two are $0.1672 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is CN Energy Group Inc worth?
The market values CN Energy Group Inc at about $3.5M (market capitalisation, as of Oct 4, 2026). Per share that is $0.4992; our models calculate a fair value of $0.6664 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CNEY?
Our models span a range for CN Energy Group Inc: cautious scenario $0.4396, base $0.6664, optimistic $0.8332 per share (as of Oct 4, 2026, price $0.4992). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Balance-sheet figures for CN Energy Group Inc (as of Oct 4, 2026): return on equity −84.3%. They feed the Quality Score of 21/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CNEY from its 52-week high?
CN Energy Group Inc trades at $0.4992, about 77% below its 52-week high of $2.17 and 37% above the low of $0.3653 (as of Oct 12, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $0.6664 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to CN Energy Group Inc?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Linde plc, The Sherwin-Williams Company, Ecolab Inc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is CN Energy Group Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 4, 2026: price $0.4992, calculated fair value $0.6664 (+33%), Quality Score 21/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CNEY calculated?
We run CN Energy Group Inc through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $0.6664, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.8 % above its aggregate fair value. CN Energy Group Inc currently trades 25 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The closing price on Oct 12, 2026 was $0.4992. Our model-based fair value is $0.6664, about +33% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with CN Energy Group Inc right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (21/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($0.4396 to $0.8332) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of CN Energy Group Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The market capitalisation of CN Energy Group Inc is $3.5M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The price-to-sales ratio of CN Energy Group Inc is 0.08 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Earnings per share at CN Energy Group Inc are $−37.57. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The net margin of CN Energy Group Inc is −31.3% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The return on equity (ROE) of CN Energy Group Inc is −84.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of CN Energy Group Inc is −5.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
The operating margin of CN Energy Group Inc is −190% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Revenue at CN Energy Group Inc is growing +8.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −4.0%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY)?
Earnings per share at CN Energy Group Inc are growing +76.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY) generate?
The free cash flow of CN Energy Group Inc is −$2.0M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does CN Energy Group Inc (CNEY) carry?
The net debt of CN Energy Group Inc is $3.0M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch CN Energy Group Inc in the live analysis

One click puts CN Energy Group Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.