Target Corporation (TGT) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Target Corporation is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Target Corporation
TGT · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $82.06 – $230.47 · fair‑value band $65.90 – $180.57 · the $157.71 price screens above the $116.90 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
Company profile
Target Corporation operates as a general merchandise retailer in the United States. It offers apparel for women, men, young adults, kids, toddlers, and babies, as well as jewelry, accessories, and shoes; and beauty products, such as skin and bath care, cosmetics, hair care, oral care, deodorant, and shaving products.
Show more
Target Corporation operates as a general merchandise retailer in the United States. It offers apparel for women, men, young adults, kids, toddlers, and babies, as well as jewelry, accessories, and shoes; and beauty products, such as skin and bath care, cosmetics, hair care, oral care, deodorant, and shaving products. The company also provides food and beverage products comprising dry and perishable grocery, including snacks, candy, beverages, deli, bakery, meat, produce, and food service; electronics which includes video games and consoles, toys, sporting goods, entertainment, and luggage; bed and bath, home décor, school/office supplies, storage, small appliances, kitchenware, greeting cards, party supplies, furniture, lighting, home improvement, and seasonal merchandise; and household essentials, such as household cleaning, paper products, over-the-counter healthcare, vitamins and supplements, baby gear, and pet supplies. In addition, it sells merchandise through periodic design and creative partnerships, and shop-in-shop experience; and in-store amenities. The company sells its products through its stores; and digital channels, including Target.com. Target Corporation was incorporated in 1902 and is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Stock analysis
Target Corporation (TGT) currently trades at $157.71, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $116.90, implying the stock looks roughly 34.9% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $141.43 per share, and 4 of the 23 models we run sit above the $157.71 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $23.85, and 19 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $65.90 (bear) to $180.57 (bull), the price of $157.71 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 60/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Target Corporation reported revenue of $105B in FY2026 versus $106B in FY2022, a compound −0.3%/yr. Reported net income was $3.7B in FY2026, compounding −14.5%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap $71.9B · P/E ratio 20.9 · P/S ratio 0.74 · EPS (TTM) $7.56 · Dividend yield 2.9% · Net margin 3.5% · Return on equity 22.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 52 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades near its 52-week high and 93% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −14% fair-value upside, at −26%, TGT screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when TGT reaches fair value
Put TGT on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 58 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 84
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
TGT screens 35% overvalued. Compare with Walmart Inc →
Compare Target Corporation with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Discount Stores · 24 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Discount Stores median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Staples sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Discount Stores stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart Inc WMT | $108.09 | $47.80 | −56% |
| Costco Wholesale Corporation COST | $901.35 | $383.51 | −57% |
| Dollarama Inc DOL | C$174.56 | C$192.02 | +10% |
| Dollar General Corporation DG | $123.01 | $118.23 | −4% |
| Avenue Supermarts Limited DMART | ₹3,711 | ₹921.40 | −75% |
| Dollar Tree, Inc DLTR | $112.40 | $125.92 | +12% |
| 540376 540376 | ₹3,688 | ₹1,710 | −54% |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings BJ | $92.98 | $80.26 | −14% |
| Pepco Group PCO | 42.31 PLN | 55.00 PLN | +30% |
| PriceSmart, Inc PSMT | $168.29 | $88.14 | −48% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Target Corporation (TGT) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of TGT?
What is the quality score of TGT?
What is the price target for Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the Target Corporation stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Target Corporation (TGT)?
Does Target Corporation pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Target Corporation (TGT)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TGT use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Target Corporation (TGT) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Target Corporation (TGT) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the intrinsic value of Target Corporation (TGT)?
Is Target Corporation stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of TGT?
How much is Target Corporation worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TGT?
What is the P/E ratio of TGT?
What is the PEG ratio of TGT?
How solid is the balance sheet of Target Corporation (TGT)?
How far is TGT from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Target Corporation?
Is Target Corporation stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of TGT calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What should I pay attention to with Target Corporation right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Target Corporation (TGT) come from?
Key figures of Target Corporation
How large is the market capitalisation of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the P/S ratio of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What are the earnings per share of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the dividend yield of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the net margin of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the return on equity of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Target Corporation (TGT)?
What is the operating margin of Target Corporation (TGT)?
How fast is revenue growing at Target Corporation (TGT)?
How fast are earnings growing at Target Corporation (TGT)?
How much net debt does Target Corporation (TGT) carry?
Watch Target Corporation in the live analysis
One click puts Target Corporation on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.