EN DE
Watch Signet Jewelers Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Signet Jewelers Ltd stock $169, price $122, upside +38.6%, quality 75 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 25 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US · ISIN BMG812761002

SJ Signet Jewelers Ltd logo Broad data Nov 5, 2026

Signet Jewelers Ltd

SIG · US
Meets all rules: undervalued, strong quality, uptrend

The stock costs 28% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $169.03 · Undervalued (28%)
Quality 75/100
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
1.1% dividend yield · Well covered
Positive coverage
Broad data
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 4% above the price ($126.77).
Thin margins · 5.2% net margin (TTM) · excl. goodwill write-downs +6.0%
Mixed vs. peers (7/15)
Moderate moat 48/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $240,000 (6M)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −4.6 %/yr in USD)

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$128.40 $45.20 Fair Value $169.03 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $45.20 – $128.40 · fair‑value band $126.77 – $211.29 · the $121.92 price screens below the $169.03 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Signet Jewelers in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Signet Jewelers is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Signet Jewelers Limited operates as a diamond jewelry retailer in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and Republic of Irland. It operates through three segments: North America, International, and other.

Show moreShow less

The North America segment operates jewelry stores in malls, mall-based kiosks, and off-mall locations in the United States and Canada primarily under the Kay, Zales, Jared Jewelers, Diamonds Direct, Banter by Piercing Pagoda, Peoples Jewellers, and Rocksbox brands, as well as operates online through its digital brands, James Allen and Blue Nile.

The International segment operates stores in shopping malls, off-mall locations, and online primarily under the H.Samuel and Ernest Jones brands in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland.

The Other segment engages in the purchase and conversion of rough diamonds to polished stones, as well as offers diamond polishing services. Signet Jewelers Limited was founded in 1862 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Stock analysis

Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) currently trades at $121.92, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $169.03, implying the stock looks roughly 28% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $202.02 per share, and 19 of the 25 models we run sit above the $121.92 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $21.88, and 6 of the 25 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $126.77 (bear) to $211.29 (bull), the price of $121.92 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 75/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Signet Jewelers Ltd reported revenue of $6.8B in FY2026 versus $7.8B in FY2022, a compound −3.4%/yr. Reported net income was $294M in FY2026, compounding −21.4%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $4.9B Mid · P/E ratio 13.9 · P/S ratio 0.72 · EPS (TTM) $8.78 · Dividend yield 1.1% · Net margin 5.2% · Return on equity 19.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.3%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 66% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −1% fair-value upside, at 39%, SIG screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $126.77 Fair Value $169.03 Bull $211.29
Price $121.92 · Upside +38.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 9 months old). Earnings retained since then ($5.69 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $152.28 $205.23 $275.29 79
Growth DCF $155.18 $203.62 $264.84 77
Owner Earnings $115.64 $154.03 $204.83 75
All 25 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $152.28 $205.23 $275.29 79
Owner Earnings $115.64 $154.03 $204.83 75
5Y Revenue Exit $140.90 $200.36 $273.25 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $154.04 $223.79 $301.43 73
5Y P/E Exit $138.58 $196.22 $253.38 69
10Y Revenue Exit $140.95 $193.36 $257.72 65
10Y EBITDA Exit $152.05 $208.53 $277.40 67
10Y P/E Exit $142.79 $190.68 $243.84 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $52.25 $125.16 $161.49 63
PEG = 1.0 $21.94 $31.35 $40.75 55
EPV $112.53 $126.59 $138.56 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $11.42 $19.04 $27.54 65
DDM Multi-Stage $11.42 $16.50 $21.67 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple $126.77 $169.03 $211.29 63
P/S Multiple $97.96 $130.61 $163.27 58
P/B Multiple $63.62 $84.82 $106.03 55
EV/EBIT $172.61 $233.13 $293.65 66
EV/EBITDA $146.74 $198.63 $250.53 67
EV/Revenue $113.44 $165.89 $218.34 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $16.33 $21.88 $32.66 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $155.18 $203.62 $264.84 77
Rev-Margin DCF $140.90 $202.02 $268.06 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $49.87 $60.30 $80.87 74
ROIC Compounder $115.89 $134.60 $153.41 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $96.17 $137.38 $178.60 65

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 75/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 59
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 50
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 64
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 77
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 100
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 37
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 71
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 76
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director sold shares worth $240,000 and none bought.

  • SaleStash Ptak* See Remarks2,000 shares at $120.00$240,000Oct 16, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleBrian A TilzerDirector7,000 shares at $88.96$622,720Mar 25, 2026

Plus 48 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+1.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−4.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.4%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +0.4% a year
Revenue growth 39 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.0%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+16.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+15.2%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.1%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.0.4% vs 2.2%, steady
Profit margin 2022 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.12% → 8%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and less than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
−5.9%
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+1.7%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −8.1% a year for the price and −0.7% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+0.7%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+1.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)+1.9%
Projected 2030 (sales)+1.9%
Projected 2031 (sales)+1.9%

Watch SIG, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 27, 2026
AI conclusion: Signet's focus on natural stones supports potential steadier sourcing as its main strength, while thin public evidence and competitive retail pressures remain the key weakness.
Main risk: Ties to upstream diamond mining via the De Beers consortium bid would expose the business to supply risks and hit margins through added volatility.
Signet is negotiating to join a consortium bidding for De Beers mining assets, aiming to secure more direct access to rough diamonds. This move aligns with its focus on natural stones yet ties the business closer to upstream supply risks and industry consolidation. Our models currently see the company as undervalued. Will the potential for steadier sourcing and pricing power strengthen margins more than it adds exposure to mining volatility?
Join the discussion →

Compare Signet Jewelers Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Luxury Goods · 121 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 75 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +38.6% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 19.9% · Above median
Return on assets 5.0% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 5.2% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 6.3% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −0.5% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.1% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.08× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Luxury Goods median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 13.9× · Cheaper than median
P/B 2.51× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 0.72× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow 9.4× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 6.6× · Cheaper than median
PEG 2.40× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)85 · sector 17
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 53
PAST (return on equity)79 · sector 57
HEALTH (low debt)96 · sector 99
DIVIDEND (yield)22 · sector 56

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Luxury Goods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Shanghai Yuyuan Tourist Mart (Group) Co 600655 ¥4.69 ¥9.51 +103% vs SIG
Pandora A/S PNDORA kr 894.20 kr 1,424 +59% vs SIG
Prada S.p.A 1913 HK$40.50 HK$61.53 +52% vs SIG
Christian Dior SE CDI €451.40 €552.53 +22% vs SIG
Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group 1929 HK$12.00 HK$11.89 −1% vs SIG
Tapestry, Inc TPR $134.17 $110.48 −18% vs SIG
Compagnie Financière Richemont SA CFR CHF 171.30 CHF 127.66 −25% vs SIG
Brunello Cucinelli S.p.A BC €87.26 €36.54 −58% vs SIG
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited KALYANKJIL ₹560.00 ₹184.73 −67% vs SIG
Titan Company TITAN ₹4,835 ₹1,487 −69% vs SIG

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Signet Jewelers Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Signet Jewelers Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SIG

Frequently asked questions

Is Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $169.03 versus a price of $121.92, about +39% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of SIG?
Our model-based fair value for Signet Jewelers Ltd is $169.03 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $121.92.
What is the quality score of SIG?
Signet Jewelers Ltd has a Quality Score of 75/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $169.03 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 25 valuation models. Cautious scenario $126.77, optimistic scenario $211.29. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Signet Jewelers Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $169.03, about +39% upside versus a price of $121.92 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $126.77, optimistic scenario $211.29. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Signet Jewelers Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $6.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Signet Jewelers Ltd pay a dividend?
Signet Jewelers Ltd currently shows a dividend yield of 1.10% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Signet Jewelers Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by -5.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +5.5 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of SIG use?
Our models discount Signet Jewelers Ltd at 10.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.10, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Signet Jewelers Ltd that is -5.9 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (10.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Signet Jewelers Ltd grew +5.5 % a year. The price currently implies -5.9 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Signet Jewelers Ltd (-5.9 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 10.66 %: that much free cash flow Signet Jewelers Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Signet Jewelers Ltd it is $169.03 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $121.92. It is the blended result of 25 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Signet Jewelers Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, SIG trades below its calculated fair value: price $121.92, fair value $169.03, a gap of about +39% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SIG?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($121.92); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($169.03). For Signet Jewelers Ltd the two are $47.11 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Signet Jewelers Ltd worth?
The market values Signet Jewelers Ltd at about $4.9B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $121.92; our models calculate a fair value of $169.03 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SIG?
Our models span a range for Signet Jewelers Ltd: cautious scenario $126.77, base $169.03, optimistic $211.29 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $121.92). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of SIG?
Signet Jewelers Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.9 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $169.03 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2026 it is 12.7 (reported for FY2026: 16.3). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 9 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, 7 of the years ex one-offs: 6.9. Other multiples: PEG 2.4, P/B 2.5, P/S 0.7, EV/EBITDA 6.6.
What is the PEG ratio of SIG?
The PEG ratio of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 2.40 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Balance-sheet figures for Signet Jewelers Ltd (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 19.9%, debt of 0.08 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 75/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SIG from its 52-week high?
Signet Jewelers Ltd trades at $121.92, about 5% below its 52-week high of $128.40 and 66% above the low of $73.43 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $169.03 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Signet Jewelers Ltd?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Compagnie Financière Richemont SA, Christian Dior SE, Titan Company, Tapestry, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Signet Jewelers Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $121.92, calculated fair value $169.03 (+39%), Quality Score 75/100, from 25 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SIG calculated?
We run Signet Jewelers Ltd through 25 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $169.03, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Signet Jewelers Ltd currently trades 28% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $121.92. Our model-based fair value is $169.03, about +39% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Signet Jewelers Ltd right now?
The rarer combination: high quality (75/100) AND below fair value. That earns a closer look rather than a quick verdict. The price is below even our cautious bear case ($126.77). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario.
Where does the earnings growth of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) come from?
Earnings per share at Signet Jewelers Ltd grew +4.1 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +7.3 %, EBIT margin −6.4 %, tax rate +3.6 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −0.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Signet Jewelers Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The market capitalisation of Signet Jewelers Ltd is $4.9B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 0.72 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Earnings per share at Signet Jewelers Ltd are $8.78 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 13.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The dividend yield of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 1.1% (payout 11.9%, on adjusted earnings, reported 15.3%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The net margin of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 5.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 19.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 9.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
The operating margin of Signet Jewelers Ltd is 6.3% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG)?
Revenue at Signet Jewelers Ltd is growing −0.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg −4.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much net debt does Signet Jewelers Ltd (SIG) carry?
The net debt of Signet Jewelers Ltd is $343M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 0.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Signet Jewelers Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Signet Jewelers Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.