Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Capri Holdings Ltd $5.91, price $15.43, upside -61.7%, quality 58 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Capri Holdings Ltd
CPRI · USStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $12.48 – $70.76 · fair‑value band $3.20 – $8.65 · the $15.43 price screens above the $5.91 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Capri Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Capri Holdings Limited engages in the design, marketing, distribution, and retail of branded women's and men's apparel, footwear, and accessories in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and the Oceania. It operates through two segments: Michael Kors and Jimmy Choo.
Show more
Capri Holdings Limited engages in the design, marketing, distribution, and retail of branded women's and men's apparel, footwear, and accessories in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and the Oceania. It operates through two segments: Michael Kors and Jimmy Choo. The company offers handbags, small leather goods, jewelry, scarves and belts, and footwear and related accessories through a distribution network, including retail stores, department and specialty stores, and licenses to wholesale customers, as well as e-commerce sites. It also undertakes licensing agreements relating to manufacture and sale of watches, jewelry, eyewear, and fragrances. The company was formerly known as Michael Kors Holdings Limited and changed its name to Capri Holdings Limited in December 2018. Capri Holdings Limited was founded in 1981 and is based in London, the United Kingdom.
Stock analysis
Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) currently trades at $15.43, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $5.91, implying the stock looks roughly 161.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $13.32 per share, and 2 of the 21 models we run sit above the $15.43 price.
Bear case: the Growth DCF group reads lowest at $1.81, and 19 of the 21 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $3.20 (bear) to $8.65 (bull), the price of $15.43 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
Capri Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $3.5B in FY2026 versus $5.7B in FY2022, a compound −11.5%/yr. Reported net income was $92.0M in FY2026, compounding −42.2%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap $1.8B · P/E ratio 23.0 · P/S ratio 0.61 · EPS (TTM) $0.6700 · Net margin 2.6% · Return on equity 35.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) −0.4% · Operating margin −1.0%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.
The share trades about 44% below its 52-week high and 21% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 9% fair-value upside, at −62%, CPRI screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 21 models by family
Notify me when CPRI reaches fair value
Put CPRI on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 52 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 19
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
CPRI screens 161% overvalued. Compare with Compagnie Financière Richemont SA →
Earlier news
- Capri Holdings Limited Announces Participation in the Goldman Sachs Global Consumer and Retail Conference 2026
- CPRI Gains as Michael Kors & Jimmy Choo Expand Consumer Reach
Compare Capri Holdings Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Luxury Goods · 134 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Luxury Goods median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Luxury Goods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compagnie Financière Richemont SA CFR | CHF 170.40 | CHF 120.03 | −30% |
| Christian Dior SE CDI | €368.40 | €552.53 | +50% |
| Kering SA KER | €232.00 | €58.17 | −75% |
| Tapestry, Inc TPR | $112.59 | $19.95 | −82% |
| Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group 1929 | HK$11.01 | HK$12.03 | +9% |
| The Swatch Group UHR | CHF 176.60 | CHF 48.30 | −73% |
| Prada S.p.A 1913 | HK$37.38 | HK$63.43 | +70% |
| Pandora A/S PNDORA | kr 821.60 | kr 1,424 | +73% |
| Laopu Gold Co 6181 | HK$353.00 | HK$447.52 | +27% |
| Brunello Cucinelli S.p.A BC | €79.92 | €34.92 | −56% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of CPRI?
What is the quality score of CPRI?
What is the price target for Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the Capri Holdings Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What growth is priced into Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CPRI use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the intrinsic value of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
Is Capri Holdings Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of CPRI?
How much is Capri Holdings Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CPRI?
What is the P/E ratio of CPRI?
What is the PEG ratio of CPRI?
How solid is the balance sheet of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
How far is CPRI from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Capri Holdings Ltd?
Is Capri Holdings Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of CPRI calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What should I pay attention to with Capri Holdings Ltd right now?
Key figures of Capri Holdings Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the P/S ratio of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What are the earnings per share of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the net margin of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the return on equity of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
What is the operating margin of Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
How fast is revenue growing at Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
How fast are earnings growing at Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI)?
How much net debt does Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) carry?
Watch Capri Holdings Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts Capri Holdings Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.