EN DE
Watch Tapestry Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Tapestry Inc (TPR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Tapestry Inc stock $110, price $125, that is 11.8% below the price, quality 89 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Consumer Cyclical US

TI Tapestry Inc logo Broad data Nov 3, 2026

Tapestry Inc

TPR · US
Strong quality, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 12% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 89/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +6.9 %/yr in USD)
Solidly profitable · 19.1% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
1.3% dividend yield · Well covered
Wide moat 78/100
Positive coverage
Broad data
Profit last quarter +74% vs. a year ago.
Mixed vs. peers (7/14)
Insiders sold $10.8M (6M)
Fair value $110.48 · Overvalued (−11.8%)
High debt

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩US tariffs on Asian imports🚩Fashion cycle reversal on Coach icons

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$164.16 $23.65 Fair Value $110.48 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $23.65 – $164.16 · fair‑value band $79.11 – $141.86 · the $125.31 price screens above the $110.48 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Tapestry in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Tapestry is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Tapestry, Inc. provides accessories and lifestyle brand products in North America, Greater China, rest of Asia, and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman.

Show moreShow less

It offers women's handbags, fashion designs, business cases, computer bags, messenger style bags, backpacks, travel bags, and totes; and accessories, such as small leather goods which includes mini and micro handbags, money pieces, wristlets, pouches, and cosmetic cases, as well as novelty accessories, including address books, time management and travel accessories, sketchbooks, and portfolios; and belts, key rings, technology accessories, gifting, straps, and charms.

The company also provides women's and men's footwear, which casual and dress shoes, boots, sneakers, and sandals; and other products which includes outerwear, ready-to-wear, jewelry, watches, eyewear, fragrance, scarves, hats, gloves, and other products.

It offers its products through retail and outlet stores, brand e-commerce sites, and concession shop-in-shops under the Coach, Kate Spade, and Stuart Weitzman brand names. The company was formerly known as Coach, Inc. and changed its name to Tapestry, Inc. in October 2017.

Tapestry, Inc. was founded in 1941 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Stock analysis

Tapestry Inc (TPR) currently trades at $125.31, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $110.48, 12% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $154.70 per share, and 10 of the 24 models we run sit above the $125.31 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $13.20, and 14 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $79.11 (bear) to $141.86 (bull), the price of $125.31 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 89/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Tapestry Inc reported revenue of $8.0B in FY2026 versus $6.7B in FY2022, a compound +4.6%/yr. Reported net income was $1.5B in FY2026, compounding +15.6%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $26.3B Large · P/E ratio 17.2 · P/S ratio 3.29 · EPS (TTM) $7.27 · Dividend yield 1.3% · Net margin 19.1% · Return on equity 197% · Return on assets (EBIT) 15.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 78 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 24% below its 52-week high and 28% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at 22% fair-value upside, at −12%, TPR screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $79.11 Fair Value $110.48 Bull $141.86
Price $125.31 · Downside -11.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 4 months old). Earnings retained since then ($2.00 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $89.75 $141.09 $214.81 79
Growth DCF $90.23 $134.24 $193.02 78
Owner Earnings $74.01 $117.01 $178.74 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $89.75 $141.09 $214.81 79
Owner Earnings $74.01 $117.01 $178.74 75
5Y Revenue Exit $49.44 $72.66 $101.09 73
5Y EBITDA Exit $81.72 $134.32 $195.95 74
5Y P/E Exit $100.09 $169.42 $243.32 70
10Y Revenue Exit $63.17 $87.84 $119.40 67
10Y EBITDA Exit $83.76 $128.81 $189.25 68
10Y P/E Exit $94.95 $152.13 $224.13 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $52.35 $180.21 $241.96 64
Lynch FV $41.60 $59.43 $77.26 61
PEG = 1.0 $41.60 $59.43 $77.26 57
EPV $60.93 $70.91 $79.36 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $13.58 $25.68 $36.91 67
DDM Multi-Stage $13.58 $22.60 $27.28 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $127.03 $169.37 $211.72 63
P/S Multiple $36.30 $48.40 $60.50 58
EV/EBIT $115.23 $158.65 $202.06 66
EV/EBITDA $79.11 $110.48 $141.86 67
EV/Revenue $18.87 $33.39 $47.92 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $90.23 $134.24 $193.02 78
Rev-Margin DCF $49.44 $73.88 $103.25 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income $10.21 $13.20 $24.30 72
ROIC Compounder $63.54 $76.84 $90.02 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $108.29 $154.70 $201.11 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 89/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 94
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 88
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 81
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 50
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 100
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 34
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 29
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 48
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 3 officers or directors sold shares worth $10.8M and none bought.

  • SaleDenise KulikowskyChief People Officer4× since Nov 26, 2025: 17,230 shares, avg. $136.28$2.3MSep 9, 2026
  • SaleJoanne C. CrevoiseratChief Executive Officer4× since Nov 21, 2025: 136,067 shares, avg. $134.25$18.3MAug 19, 2026
  • SaleTodd KahnCEO and Brand President, Coach4× since Nov 18, 2025: 98,716 shares, avg. $130.20$12.9MMay 26, 2026
  • SaleManesh DadlaniVP, Controller and PAO2× since Feb 11, 2026: 3,122 shares, avg. $154.27$481,640Mar 3, 2026
  • SaleThomas GrecoDirector14,245 shares at $154.44$2.2MFeb 17, 2026
  • SaleAnne GatesDirector6,498 shares at $153.79$999,327Feb 10, 2026
  • SaleScott A. RoeCFO and COO2× since Nov 21, 2025: 63,084 shares, avg. $138.39$8.7MFeb 10, 2026
  • SaleDavid E HowardChief Legal Officer, Secretary25,029 shares at $102.50$2.6MNov 18, 2025

Plus 23 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 83/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+14.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.9%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +5.9% a year
Revenue growth 28 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.3%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+23.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+21.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.3%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.18.9% vs 16.0%, steady
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.17% → 24%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+5.8%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+5.1%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +3.3% a year for the price and +2.6% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+6.7%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+5.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+4.9%
Projected 2030 (sales)+4.5%
Projected 2031 (sales)+4.0%

TPR screens overvalued: fair value 12% below the price. Compare with Compagnie Financière Richemont SA →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Strong cash generation from core brands supports moderate moat elements, yet lagging Kate Spade performance and low net margins despite high gross margins constrain durability.
Main risk: Higher US tariffs on goods from Vietnam, Cambodia, India and similar countries could raise costs and squeeze margins for Coach and Kate Spade handbags.
Bull case: Tapestry could shift sourcing further, leverage Coach pricing power and expand internationally to offset tariff pressures and sustain cash flows.
Bear case: Persistent tariffs combined with a fading Coach trend could erode margins, stall growth especially at Kate Spade and limit returns to shareholders.
Tapestry shows strong cash generation from its core brands even as Kate Spade continues to lag behind Coach. Management raised the dividend by 16 percent while signaling softer near-term demand and sector uncertainty. Will sustained cash flows support further returns or will execution risks around demand and the brand mix limit them?
Join the discussion →

Compare Tapestry Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Luxury Goods · 121 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 89 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −11.8% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 197.1% · Top 25%
Return on assets 22.8% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 19.1% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 19.8% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 8.9% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.3% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 3.44× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Luxury Goods median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 17.2× · Pricier than median
P/B 38.06× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 3.29× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 14.5× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 13.7× · Pricier than median
PEG 1.61× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)18 · sector 18
FUTURE (revenue growth)45 · sector 53
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 57
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 99
DIVIDEND (yield)26 · sector 56

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Luxury Goods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Shanghai Yuyuan Tourist Mart (Group) Co 600655 ¥4.69 ¥9.51 +103% vs TPR
Pandora A/S PNDORA kr 894.20 kr 1,424 +59% vs TPR
Prada S.p.A 1913 HK$40.50 HK$61.53 +52% vs TPR
Signet Jewelers Limited SIG $128.40 $169.03 +32% vs TPR
Christian Dior SE CDI €451.40 €552.53 +22% vs TPR
Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group 1929 HK$12.00 HK$11.89 −1% vs TPR
Compagnie Financière Richemont SA CFR CHF 171.30 CHF 127.94 −25% vs TPR
Brunello Cucinelli S.p.A BC €87.26 €36.54 −58% vs TPR
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited KALYANKJIL ₹560.00 ₹184.73 −67% vs TPR
Titan Company TITAN ₹4,835 ₹1,487 −69% vs TPR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Tapestry Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Tapestry Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/TPR

Frequently asked questions

Is Tapestry Inc (TPR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $110.48 versus a price of $125.31, about 12% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of TPR?
Our model-based fair value for Tapestry Inc is $110.48 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $125.31.
What is the quality score of TPR?
Tapestry Inc has a Quality Score of 89/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $110.48 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $79.11, optimistic scenario $141.86. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Tapestry Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $110.48, about 12% lower versus a price of $125.31 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $79.11, optimistic scenario $141.86. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Tapestry Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $8.0B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Tapestry Inc pay a dividend?
Tapestry Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 1.28% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Tapestry Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +5.8 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +6.9 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TPR use?
Our models discount Tapestry Inc at 10.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 1.43, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Tapestry Inc that is +5.8 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (10.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Tapestry Inc (TPR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Tapestry Inc grew +6.9 % a year. The price currently implies +5.8 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Tapestry Inc (TPR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.6 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Tapestry Inc (+5.8 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 6.88 %: that much free cash flow Tapestry Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Tapestry Inc it is $110.48 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of $125.31. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Tapestry Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, TPR trades above its calculated fair value: price $125.31, fair value $110.48, a gap of about −12% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of TPR?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($125.31); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($110.48). For Tapestry Inc the two are $14.83 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Tapestry Inc worth?
The market values Tapestry Inc at about $26.3B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is $125.31; our models calculate a fair value of $110.48 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TPR?
Our models span a range for Tapestry Inc: cautious scenario $79.11, base $110.48, optimistic $141.86 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price $125.31). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of TPR?
Tapestry Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.2 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $110.48 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, 4 of the years ex one-offs: 16.9. Other multiples: PEG 1.6, P/B 38.1, P/S 3.3, EV/EBITDA 13.7.
What is the PEG ratio of TPR?
The PEG ratio of Tapestry Inc is 1.61 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Tapestry Inc (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 197.1%, debt of 3.44 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 89/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is TPR from its 52-week high?
Tapestry Inc trades at $125.31, about 24% below its 52-week high of $164.16 and 28% above the low of $97.55 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $110.48 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Tapestry Inc?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Compagnie Financière Richemont SA, Christian Dior SE, Titan Company, Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Tapestry Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price $125.31, calculated fair value $110.48 (−12%), Quality Score 89/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of TPR calculated?
We run Tapestry Inc through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $110.48, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Tapestry Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $125.31. Our model-based fair value is $110.48, about 12% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Tapestry Inc right now?
The price sits in the upper half of our model range, so the margin of safety is thin. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.
Where does the earnings growth of Tapestry Inc (TPR) come from?
Earnings per share at Tapestry Inc grew +9.1 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +8.4 %, EBIT margin +0.3 %, tax rate +1.3 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −0.9 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Tapestry Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The market capitalisation of Tapestry Inc is $26.3B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Tapestry Inc is 3.29 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Earnings per share at Tapestry Inc are $7.27 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 17.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The dividend yield of Tapestry Inc is 1.3% (payout 22.0%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The net margin of Tapestry Inc is 19.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Tapestry Inc is 197% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Tapestry Inc is 15.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
The operating margin of Tapestry Inc is 19.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Revenue at Tapestry Inc is growing +8.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +6.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Tapestry Inc (TPR)?
Earnings per share at Tapestry Inc are growing +73.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Tapestry Inc (TPR) carry?
The net debt of Tapestry Inc is $3.0B (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 1.6 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Tapestry Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Tapestry Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.